Mastoparan이 혈관 평활근의 수축력에 미치는 영향

Mastoparan은 wasp venom으로 부터 추출한 amphiphillic tetradecapeptide로서 G-protein의 활성화와 EDRF의 유리의 작용이외에 phoapholipase의 활성화 및 phosphatidylinosit

ol kinase의 활성화의 작용을 가진 약물이다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 가토 대동맥 평활근에서 mastoparan이 내피세포가 존재할 때와 존재하지 않을 때에 혈관 평활근의 수축력에 미치는 영향을 규명하고 아울러 mastoparan에 의한 혈관 평활근 장력변화의 기전을 규명

하고자 하였다.

가토 대동맥환을 분리하여 장려 측정장치에서 등척성 장력을 측정하였다.Mastoparan이 혈관 평활근의 수축력에 미치는 영향과 그 기전을 규명하기 위해 여러가지 실험조건에서 장력을 측정하여 다음과 같은 실험결과를 얻었다.

1. Mastoparan은 내피세포가 존재하는 혈관에서 norepinephrine으로 유도된 혈관수축을 초기에는 빠르게 이완시켰으나 후기에는 이완된 혈관을 수축시키는 양상의 장력변화를 유발하였다. 그러나 내피세포가 존재하지 않는 혈관에서 mastoparan은 norepinephrine으로 유도된 혈관수축을 다소 증가시키는 양상의 장력변화를 유발하였다.

2. Nitric oxide의 생성을 억제시키는 것으로 알려진 N-w-nitro-L-arginine과 세포내 cyclic GMP의 생성을 억제시키는 것으로 알려진 methylene blue는 mastoparan에 의한 초기 혈관이완을 완전히 억제시켰다.

3. Phosphelipase C의 활성화를 억제하는 것으로 알려진 neomycin은 matoparan에 의한 초기 이완은 다소 감소시켰으나 후기 수축에는 아무런 영향이 없었다.

4. Phospholipase A^^2 의 억제제로 알려진 quinacrine과 cyclooxygenase를 억제하는indomethacin은 mastoparan에 의한 초기 혈관이완에는 거의 영향을 미치지 않았으나후기 혈관수축을 완전히 억제시켰다.

5. Mastoparan은 내피세포의 존재유무에 관계없이 안정상태의 혈환을 모두 수축시켰는데, 이러한 수축은 indomethacin과 Ca**2+ channel blocker인 nifedipine에 의해 억제되었다.

[영문]

Mastoparan is an amphiphilic tetradecapeptide derived from wasp venom which activates G-proteins. Several secondary effects have been attributed to this peptide, including activation of phospholipase and phosphatidylinositol kinase. The aim of the present study was to investigate the effect of mastoparan on the

vascular contractility.

The rabbit aortic rings were cut and mounted on the force transducer to record an isometric tension on polygraph. The effects of mastoparan was investigated on the contractile responses in the isolated rabbit aorta with or without endothelium.

The results were summarized as follows:

1. When the aortic rings were precontracted with norepinephrine, mastoparan (100 g/ml) induced a biphasic response which was composed of a transient relaxation followed by a contraction. These effects were not observed in the aorta without

endothelium.

2. When inhibitors of endothelium-dependent relaxation such as

N-w-nitro-L-arginine, methylene blue were added during mastoparan-induced relaxation of norepinephrine-induced contraction, N-w-nitro-L-arginine and methylene blue reversed the inhibitory effect of mastoparan.

3. When inhibitor of phospholipase C, neomycin was added to precontracted aorticring with norepinephrine, the initial relaxation induced by mastoparan was inhibited, but not sustained contraction.

4. When inhibitor of phospholipase A^^2 , quinacrine and inhibiter of cyclooxygenase, indomethacin were added to precontracted ring with norepinephrine, the initial relaxation induced by mastoparan was not inhibited, but sustained contraction was inhibited.

5. Mastoparan induced a contraction of the aorta either with or without endothelium. Indomethacin and nifedipine inhibited mastoparan-induced contraction.

From the above results, it may be concluded that mastoparan acts on the endothelium and modifies the synthesis and release of endothelium-derived relaxing factor such as nitric oxide and also endothelium-derived contracting factor such as metabolites of arachidonic acid.