심인성 신체화 증상의 좌우 편재

[한글]

본 연구의 목적은 ①심인성 신체화 증상의 호소가 좌측 흑은 우측에 편재되는지, ②사회인구학적 변수가 심인성 신체화 증상의 자우 편재에 영향을 미치는지, ③좌우 편재에 따라 환자의 진단이나 불안 흑은 우울 정도에 차이가 있는지를 연구하는 것이다.

연세대학교 의과대학 부속 세브란스병원 정신과에 내원한 신경증적 장애를 가진 외래환자 및 입원환자 61명을 대상으로 심인성 신체화 중상을 호소하는 경우에 환자의 주된 호소 증상의 좌우 편재 여부를 조사하고, 정신상태를 검사하였으며, 환자의 사회인구학적 자료를 수집하였다. 환자들 중 왼손잡이와 기질적 요인이 있는 경우는 대상에서 제외토록하였다. 진단은 정신과 의사 2인 이상이 면담을 통해서 DSM-Ⅲ-R진단 기준에 근거하여 내렸다. Hamilton우울척도와 Hamilton불안척도를 사용하여 불안 및 우을 척도를 측정하였다. 연구 결과, ①환자의 주된 호소 증상이 자측인 경우가 62.3%였다. 우측인 경우가 19.7%였으며, 양측에 호소한 경우가 18%로서 자측에 통계적으로 유의하게 많았다. 또한, 판자들이 호소한 주 증상은 두통(44.3%), 두통 이외의 통증(21.3%),감각이상(18%) 순으로 많

았으며, 두통과 두통이외의 통증은 통계적으로 유의하게 좌측에 많았다. ②좌측군, 우측군, 양측군으로 나누었을 때 사회인구학적 변수에 차이는 없었다. ③환자의 진단은 주요 우울증(49.2%), 신체화 장애(27.9%),공황 장애(18%), 범불안 장애(4.9%) 순이었으며, 신

체 증상의 좌우편재에 따른 차이는 얼었다. 또한 우울이나 불안 척도 점수를 비교한 결과 유의하지는 않았으나 신체 증상의 좌측 편재 때 다소 높았다.

[영문]

The sixty-one neurotic patients were interviewed to examine the kind of the chief somatic complaints, their laterality in the body, their diagnosis and the severity of anxiety and depression. The diagnostic chiteria used was DSM-Ⅲ-R. The severity of depression and anxiety was assessed with Hamilton's depression scale and Hamilton's anxiety scale , respectively. The demographic data of the subjects were also collected.

The results are as follows;

1. The chief psychogenic somatic symptoms that were complained of by patients were significantly more on the left side than on the right side(Left:Right:Both = 62.3%: 19.7%: 18.0%). Headache was most common somatic symptoms, and headache and other pains were significantly more on the left .

2. The demographic data did not make a di florence between the left andright-s iced groups.

3. The diagnosis did not make a difference between the left and right-sided groups. The score of anxiety or depression were higher in the left-sided group than the right-sided group, but not ststistically significant

These results suggest that the right hemisphere is more related with emotional disorders.