척수손상 환자에서의 손상후 기간 경과에 따른 전기진단학적검사 소견

[한글]

상부척수손상 환자에서 뚜렷한 말초신경 손상이 없는데도 근전도검사상 세동 전위나 양성 예각파와 같은 비정상 자발전위를 보이고, 신경전도검사상에서도 복합운동 활동전위의 진폭이 손상후 기간이 경과할수록 감소한다고 보고되고 있다. 본 연구에서는 1993년 8월 1일부터 1994년 3월 30일까지 연세대학교 의과대학 세브란스병원에 입원한 척수손상환자 42명을 대상으로 완전마비환자군과 불완전마비환자군으로 나누어 손상후 기간 경과와 경직의 정도에 따른 비정상 자발전위의 변화와, 신경전도검사상의 변화가 있는지를 알아보고자 전기진단학적건사를 시행하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

1. 완전마비환자군에서 손상후 기간이 경과할수록 비정상 자발전위가 감소하는 역상관관계가 있었다.

2. 완전마비환자군과 불완전마비환자군에서 경직이 심할수록 비정상 자발전위가 적게 나타나는 역상관관계가 있었다.

3. 완전마비환자군에서 손상후 기간이 경과할수록 복합운동 활동전위의 진폭이 낮게 나타나는 양상을 보였다.

이상의 결과로 보아 척수손상환자에서도 근전도검사상 비정상 자발전위가 흔히 관찰되는 것으로 보아 비정상 자발전위는 말초신경 병변이 없이도 나타날 수 있으며 손상후 기간이 길어질수록, 경직이 심할수록 비정상 자발전위가 적게 나타남을 알 수 있었다.

On electromyography, the presence of fibrillation and positive sharp wave potentials has been considered to be characteristic of lower motor neuron disease.

However, the findings of these abnormal activities inpatients with spinal cord injuries have aroused considerable interest. Nerve conduction studies in some patients with spinal cord injuries have shown the amplitude of the compound muscle action potential to be diminished progressively with time until no response was obtained.

Between August 1993 and March 1994, electrodiagnostic studies were perFormed on 42 patients with spinal cord injuries who were admitted to Severance Hospital, Yonsei University College of Medicine. The patients were classified into two groups: complete spinal cord injury group and incomplete spinal cord injury group.

The changes of abnormal spontaneous activities and nerve conduction study findings were evaluated according to time along with spasticity grade.

In this study, it was found that both abnormal spontaneous activity occuring frequency and compound muscle action potential amplitude decreased according to time after complete spinal cord injury. For both complete and incomplete spinal cord injury, occurence of abnormal spontaneous activity was found to be decreasing as spasticity increased.

According to this study it was found that abnormal spontaneous activities to be present in most patients with spinal cord injury even without peripheral nerve lesions, and their occurance decreased proportionally as the time after injury and the spasticity increased.