치근형 골내 임플란트의 초기 1년간 치조골 소실 및 골 밀도 변화에 관한 연구

[한글]

골 유착 임플란트의 필수적인 진단 방법으로 인정된 정기적인 방사선 검사를 통하여 43명의 환자에 매식된 88개의 치근형 골내 임플란트인 Denar사의 Steri-Oss 임플란트 3종; Standard series, Mini series 및 Hex-lock system과 3i사의 Branemark형 임플란트를 3개월 간격으로, 총 12개월의 치조골 소실정도를 방사선상에서 계측하고 Digital subtraction방법을 통해 골 밀도 변화를 관찰하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

1. 각 임플란트 네 군 모두에서 초기 3개월간 급격한 골 소실을 보인 후 임플란트의 첫번째 thread부위에서 안정되며 1년간 치조골 소실량은 연마된 neck부위의 길이와 연관성을 보였다.

2. 연마된 neck부위까지 골 흡수가 일어나는 시기는 neck 부위가 길수록 늦어지나 1년 이내에 대부분 흡수되었다.

3. 연마된 neck 하방부터의 치조골 소실은 neck부위까지 골 흡수가 일어나는 시기와 관계없이 첫번째 thread에서 안정되었으며 각 임플란트군간에 유의차를 보이지 않았다.

4. 1년간 골 밀도 변화 관찰에서 임플란트 thread주변 골의 변화는 관찰할 수 없었고 변연골의 골 밀도 감소 및 새로운 치조골능 부위의 골 밀도 증가를 관찰하였다.

이상의 결과를 미루어 볼 때 치근형 골내 임플란트의 치조골 소실은 1년 이내에 임플란트의 첫번째 thread부위에서 안정됨을 알 수 있었으나 골 밀도 변화에 대한 연구는 1년의 기간으로는 부족하여 이에 대한 장기적인 연구가 필요하리라 사료된다.

[영문]

Regular radiographic examination has been considered an essential diagnostic method for osseointegrated dental implantation. This study investigated marginal bone loss through the measurement on periapical radiographs and changes in bone

density through digital subtraction image radiographic method around 88 endosseous root-form dental implants in 43 human subjects. Four types of endosseous dental implants were investigated ; Standard series, Mini series and Hex-lock system of Steri-Oss Dental implant system, and Branemark-type implant from 3i dental implant system, in a 3 month interval for a total period of 12 months.

The results were as follows;

1. Rapid bone loss occurred in the first 3 months in all 4 groups, and the bone level stabilized at the first thread of the implant fixtures. Amount of bone loss for 12 months showed correlation with the length of the polished neck portion.

2. Most of the implant systems showed resorption of alveolar bone up to the polished neck portion although a long polished neck could delay the resorption.

3. Alveolar bone loss apical to the polished neck portion stabilized at the first thread of the futures with no correlation to either the time of exposure of the polished neck or types of implant systems.

4. No changes in bone density around the implant threads were observed throughout the experimental period. Bone density decreased at the marginal bone, and increased at the newly-formed alveolar crest.

These results indicate that most of the alveolar bone loss occur within the first 12 months after installation of endosseous root-form dental implants resulting in the exposure of polished neck portions, and the bone level stabilizes thereafter at the thread portions of the implant fixtures.