유세포분석기를 이용한 DNA 함량 검사에서 분석전 변수의 표준화

[한글]

유세포분석기를 이용한 DNA 함량 (DNA content) 검사는 악성종양 환자의 예후 추정과 치료계획 수립에 이용된다. 그러나 기기적인 요소와 조직 검체의 전처치과정, 염색방법이나 염색후 검사시간 또는 결과분석 등에서의 차이로 인해 연구자간에 그 결과가 서로 다를 수 있어, DNA 함량 검사의 임상적 이용에는 많은 문제점이 있다. 븐 연구는 DNA 함량 분석시 동일한 검체에 대해 일관된 결과를 얻기위하여, 불일치의 원인이 되는 인자의 영향을 최소화하는 표준화 방법을 제시하고자 하였다.

WF)의 height voltage를 변화시키며 검사하였으며, 그 결과 TRBC를 섞은 경우 DNA 비율의 변이계수는 0.40%로 CRPC (1.16%)에 비해 그 영향이 적었다.

내부 표준참고물질을 선택하기 위하여는, 단핵구에 CRBC와 TRBC를 같이 넣어 하루 4회씩 2일간 검사하였으며, 그 결과 DNA 비율의 정밀도의 총변이계수는 TRBC 1.1%, CHBC 4.7%이었다. 영점 변화에 의한 영향을 제거하기 위해 TRBC:CRBC 비율의 평균간 (2.23)으로

각간의 peak channel 간을 교정한 후의 TRBC 보정 비율은 TRBC 비율과 같은 변이계수를 보였다 (p > 0.05). 그러나 단핵구의 diploidchannel을 추정할 경우 TRBC의 diploid channel에 대한 비율은 총변이계수 0.37로TRBC 비율 및 TRBC보정 비율의 변이계수보다 현저히

작았다 (p< 0.001).

염색후 측정까지의 시간에 따른 영향율 보기 위해, 무작위로 4일을 선택하여 24시판 냉장보관후 재검사를 시행한 결과, 염색후 즉시 검사한 경우에 비교하여 유의한 차이가 없었다 (p > 0.75), 26예의 유방 종양조직과 11예의 갑상선 종양조직을 채취 즉시 세포부유액으로 만든 후 Vindelov법과 Krishan법으로 염색하여 검사하였으며, 남은 세포부유액은 동결하여 일정기간이 경과한 후 Vindolov법으로 염색하여 검사하였다. DNA 지수 (DNA index: Dl)와 5-phase 분칙은 두 방법간 (p< 0.001), 그리고 신선조직과 동결보관조직 간에는 높은 상관관계를 보였으나 (p< 0.05), G2/M-phase 분획의 경우 동결보관조직과 신선조직 사이에 상관관계는 없었다 (p > 0.05). DNA 히스토그램상의 GI peak의 변이계수는 Krishan법 2.9%, Vindelov법 3.5%로 두 방법 모두 신뢰할만하였다. 27예의 신선조직과 11예의 동결보관조직 검체에서 측정된 조직의 diploid channel은 추정된 단핵구의 diploidchannel에 비해 대부분의 경우 높은 값으로 측정되었다. 신선조직에서는 평균 4.2channels, 동결보관조직에서는 평균 5.0 charulels의 차이를 보였다.

이상의 결과로, 유세포 분석기의 영점조정 변화에 의한 영향을 배제하기 위해서는 DNA 함량이 서로 다른 두 종류의 내부 표준참고물질을 사용하고, 검체의 전처치방법과 염색방법을 동일하게 사용하여야, 검사실간 또는 검사실내의 분석결과에 차이가 없을 것으로 판단되었다. 또한 조직검체에서 측정된 diploid channel이 추정된 간과 차이가 있음을 고려하여야 정착한 DNA 함량 분석결과를 얻을 수 있는 것으로 생각되었다.

[영문]

Flow cytometric DNA content analysis in malignant cancer is a new tool that provides a prognostic perspective and helps a physician to select a treatment regimen. However, the major impediment to the application of cytometric DNA content

measurement has been the lack of agreement among laboratories. The causes of disagreement are the instrumental factor, the way of tissue preparation, the staining method, the time interval after staining, and the interpretation criteria of cytometry data. These factors are obstacles in the clinical application of these measurements. The purpose of this study is to provide a framework for the standardization of DNA content flow cytometry.

To compare the discrepancies in DNA ratios due to the change of the zero level adjustment of the analog-to-digital converter module, human peripheral mononuclear cells were mixed with chicken red blood cells or trout blood cells and analyzed changing the height voltage of photomultiplier tube. TRBC ratios were much less sentialive to gero level adjustment than CRBC ratio (CV 0.40% vs, 1.16%), To evaluate the reproducibility human mononuclear cells from a single donor were mixed with the two internal standards and analyzed four times daily on 70consecutive

days. The precision of three DNA ratios (CRBC ratio, TRBC ratio, corrected TRBC ratio) in total was 1.1-4.0%. The variation of TRBC ratio was significantly smaller than that of the CRBC ratio (CV 1.1%,4.0%). To minimize the effect of zero level chi ft, each peak channel was corrected by mean TRBC: CRBC ratio (2.23) . The

calculated corrected TRBC ratio did not show spaller variation than the TRBC ratio (p > 0.05).However, when Marcus'formula was used to identify the mean predicted human diploid channel (H), the variation of the H:TRBC ratio was obviously smaller than that of the TRBC ratio or the cTRBC ratio (P < 0.001). The time interval after staining did not affect the DNA ratios up to 24 hours (P > 0.05). Twenty six breast tumor and eleven thyroid tumorspecimens were analyzed with the two staining methods

and their remaining cell suspensions were stored with citrate buffer at -70℃. The stored tumor samples were analyzed with Vindelov method. There was a good correlation between the two DNA staining methods, Vindelov and Krishan method (P < 0.001), and the results of DNA analysis of the fresh samples and their frozen

samples correlated to each other in DNA indices and S-phase fractions (P < 0.05).

In DNA content analysis of 27 fresh samples and 11 frozen samples with the two internal standards, the mean predicted human diploid channels of DNA histograms were calculated by Marcus' formula and compared with the actual diploid channels.

The diploid channels of the fresh and frozen tumor samples were usually located at higher channel number positions than the mean predicted human diploid channels in tumor DNA histograms. The differences of mean diploid channels were 4.2 and 5.0 in fresh and frozen samples, respectively.

In conclusion, the use of the two internal reference standards can minimize the effects of the zero point shifts. and, for the quality assurance, the differences of the preparation methods and the preservation of the tissue samples should not affect the results of DNA content measurements. In the intepretation of tumor DNA histograms, the difference between the mean predicted human diploid channel and the tissue diploid channel is to be taken into consideration in the interpretation of tumor DNA histograms.