골내치주낭에서 expanded polytetrafluoroethylene 차단막과 calcium carbonate 이식효과에 대한 임상적 연구

치주질환으로 인해 상실된 치주조직의 재생을 위해 이용되는 치주조직유도재생술과 골이식재를 이용한 치료효과를 비교하고자 expanded polytetrafluoroethylene (e-PTFE) 차단막과 골이식재인 porous resorbable calcium carbonate를 함께 사용하여 술 후 6개월간

치료에 대한 임상적 효과를 54명의 만성 치주염으로 진단된 환자의 71개의 골내낭을 대상으로 치은박리수술을 시행한 20개의 골내낭을 대조군으로, e-PTFE 차단막을 사용하여 치은박리수술을 시행한 20개의 골내낭을 실험 Ⅰ군으로, e-PTFE 차단막과 골이식재인 porous resorbable calcium carbonate를 함께 사용한 16개의 골내낭을 실험 Ⅱ군으로, 골이식재인 porous resorbable calcium carbonate만 이식한 15개의 골내낭을 실험 Ⅲ군으로 설정하였다. 술 전과 술 후 6 개월 후의 치료효과를 치주낭탐침 깊이, 부착상실, 탐침골 깊이, 치은퇴축의 변화로 비교하였으며 이러한 변화에 미치는 임상지수들간의 상관관계를 알아보아 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

1. 치주낭탐침 깊이의 변화는 대조군과 실험군 모두 술 후 6개월 후에 유의성 있는 감소를 보였다(p<0.01). 대조군에 비하여 실험 Ⅰ군(p<0.01), 실험 Ⅱ군(p<0.05)에서 유의성 있는 더 많은 감소를 보였다.

2. 부착상실의 변화는 대조군과 실험군 모두 술 후 6개월 후에 유의성 있는 감소를 보였으며 (p<0.01) 대조군에 비하여 실험 Ⅰ, Ⅱ군에서 유의성 있는 더 많은 감소를 보였다(p<0.01).

3. 탐침골 깊이의 변화는 대조군에서는 유의성 있는 변화를 보이지 않았으나 실험 Ⅰ, Ⅱ, Ⅲ군에서는 술 후 6개월후에 유의성 있는 감소를 보였다(p<0.01).

4. 치은퇴축의 변화는 대조군과 실험 Ⅰ, Ⅲ군에서는 술 후 6개월후에 유의성 있는 증가를 보였다(p<0.01). 실험 Ⅱ군에서는 유의성 있는 증가를 보이지 않았다.

5. 실험 Ⅰ, Ⅱ, Ⅲ군간의 비교에서는 치주낭탐침 깊이, 부착상실, 탐침골 깊이, 치은퇴축의 변화에서 통계학적으로 차이가 없었다.

6. 각 임상지수간의 상관관계에서는 초기 치주낭탐침 깊이에 대한 치주낭탐침 깊이의 변화량및 부착상실의 변화량은 대조군과 실험군 모두 상관관계가 있었으며 (p<0.05), 치주낭탐침 깊이의 변화와 부착상실의 변화(p<0.05), 부착상실의 변화와 탐침골 깊이의 변화는 대조군과 실험군 모두에서 상관관계를 보였다(p<0.05).

이상의 결과로 치주염으로 인한 골내낭 치료시 e-PTFE차단막을 사용한 군에서는 치주낭탐침 깊이와 부착상실의 변화에, e-PTFE 차단막, 골이식재 그리고 이들을 함께 사용한 군에서는 탐침골 깊이의 변화에 좋은 효과를 보였으므로 치주조직의 재생을 위한 치료효과

[영문]

The ultimate goal of periodontal therapy is promoting the regeneration of lost periodontal tissue. The purpose of this study is to compare the effect of treatment using expanded polytetrafluoroethylene (e-PTFE) as a barrier membrane in

conjunction with porous resorbable calcium carbonate as a bone graft material. 71 infrabony defects from 54 patients with clinical diagnosis of chronic periodontitis were selected among those 20 defects were treated via flap operation only and

designated as the control group, another 20 defects were treated with e-PTFE barrier membrane covering via flap operation and designated as the experimental group 1, 16 defects were treated with e-PTPE barrier membrane covering and porous resorbable calcium carbonate grading, and designated as the experimental group Ⅱ, 15 defects were treated with porous resorbable calcium carbonate grafting via flap operation. Clinical parameters including probing depth, loss of attachment, probing bone level and gingival recession have been recorded at 6th months, and the

significance of the changes has been analyzed. Correlation coefficients among these clinical parameters were analyzed. The results are as follows :

1. Probing depth were reduced with statistically significance (p<0.01). Experimental group Ⅰ (p<0.01) and experimental group Ⅱ (p<0.05) showed statistically significant higher decrease compared to the control group.

2. Loss of attachment showed statistically significant decrease in both control and experimental groups Ⅰ, Ⅱ, Ⅲ(p<0.01) and experimental group Ⅰ and Ⅱ showed statistica

3. Probing bone level showed insignificant decrease in the control group, but experimental group Ⅰ, Ⅱ, Ⅲ showed statistically significant decrease. (p<0.01)

4. Gingival recession showed statistically significant increase in the control group and experimental group Ⅰ, Ⅲ (p<0.01), but no statistically significant mental group Ⅱ.

5. Comparisons among the experimental groups showed no statistically significant changes in all parameters.

6. Correlations among the changes of probing depth and loss of attachment to the initial probing depth skewed statistically significant in all groups (p<0.05), and the clinical parameters showed statistical significance between probing depth and

On the bases of these results, treatments using expand ed

polytetrafluoroethylene( e-PTFE) membrane promote changes on probing depth and loss of attachment in infra-bony defects, and using e-PTFE membrane, bone graft material, and e-PTFE membrane in conjunction with bone graft material changes on probing bone level is promoted.