혈관 긴장도에 미치는 saponin의 효과

[한글]

인삼이 혈관계에 미치는 영향은 실험 보고자에 따라 상반된다. 이러한 상반된 보고는 인삼의 성분에 따른 차이와 혈관 내피세포 존재유무에 기인하는 것으로 추측되나 확실하게 밝혀지지 않고 있다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 인삼의 주성분인 saponin이 내피세포가 존재하는 대동맥환의 수축력에 미치는 영향을 규명하고자 하였다.

가토 대동맥환을 분리하여 장력 측정장치에서 동척성 장력을 측정하였다. Saponin이 혈관 평촬근의 수축력에 미치는 영향을 규명하기 위해 여러가지 실험 조건 즉, EDRF 억제제와 Ca**2**+ -channel blocker존제하에 장력을 측정하여 다음과 같은 실험결과를 얻었다.

1. Norepinephrine으로 수축시킨 대동맥환에 saponin을 가한 경우 biphasic한 형태 (initial relaxation-sustained contraction)의 장력변화를 관찰할 수 있었으며, 이러한 효과는 혈관 내피세포에 의존적이었다. 그러나 saponin은 안정장력에는 아무런 영향이 없었다.

2. Norepinephrine으로 수축시킨 대동맥환에 2mg% saponin을 처치시 유발되는 초기 이완온 EDRF 생성 억제제인 10**-5M N-ω-nitro-L-arginine에 의해 억제되었고, EDRF의 억제제인 10**-5 methylene blue 및 10**-5 hemoglobin에 의해서도 억제되었다.

3. Norepinephrine으로 수축시킨 대동맥환에 2mg% Baponin을 처치시 유발되는 후기 수축은 Ca**2**+ -channel blooker 인 5x10**-7M nifedipine에 의해 완전히 억제되었다.

4. Hernoglobin (10**-5M)은 norepinephfne에 의한 혈관수축을 다소 증가시켰으나 2mg% saponin과 동시에 투여하였을 때는 혈관수축을 더욱 더 증가시켰다.

이상의 결과로 saponin은 혈관 내피세포 이완인자를 분비하여 initialrelaxation을 야기하며, sustained contraction은 혈관 내피세포에서 유리되는 수축인자에 기인하는 것으로 사료된다.

[영문]

There have been conflicting reports on vascular response to Panax ginseng. The conflicting reports may be due to difference of ingredient of Panax ginseng. The aim of the present study wart to investigate the effect of saponin, the main ingredient of Panax ginseng, on the vascular contraetility.

The rabbit aortic rings were cut and mounted on the farce transducer to record an isometric tension on polygraph. To elucidate the mechanism of saponin effect on vascular smooth muscle, the contractility of the vascular smooth muscle were

measured under varying experimental condition.

The results were summarized as fellows;

1. When the aortic rings were precontracted with norepinephrine, saponin caused biphasic (initial relaxation-sustained contraction)dose-reponse in the endothelium

dependent manner. But saponin had no effect on the resting tension.

2. When EDRF inhibitors touch as methylene blue (10**-5M), hemoglobin, (10**-5M), N-ω-nitro-L-arginine (100μM) were added to precontracted ring with norepinephrine, the initial relaxation caused by 2mg% saponin was inhibited.

3. When Ca**2**+ -channel blocker, nifedipine (5x10**-7), was added to precontracted lings with norepinephrine, the sustained conlraction by saponin was inhibited.

4. When hemoglobin (10**-5M) was added to precontracted lings with nofepinephrine, . the contractility by norepinephrine was increased and this effect wart further augmented by 2mg% saponin.

From the above results, it may be concluded that saponin stimulated the release of both an endotheliunm-dependent relaxing factor and endothelium-dependent contracting factor.