원발성 폐암 환자에서의 편평 세포암종 항원의 임상적 유용성

[한글]

종양 환자의 수가 점차 늘어나고 악성 종양이 사망 요인으로서 높은 비중을 차지하게 됨에 따라 통상검사실에서 검사가 가능하고 또한 예민도와 특이성이 높은 종양표지자를 필요로 하게 되었다. 혈청내 편평 세포암종 항원은 자궁 경부암환자중 편평 세포암종이 있는 환자의 치료효과 및 재발을 예측하는데 유용한 검사이다. 또한 이 항원은 자궁 이외의 폐, 두경부, 직장 및 식도 등과 같은 부위에서 발견되는 편평 세포암종을 발견하는데 유용하게 사용되고 있다. 이 항원은 치료전에 비하여 치료 후에 감소하며, 전이나 재발이 된 경우에는 임상 소견이나 방사선학적 소견이 관찰되기 전에 앞서 증가하는 것으로 보고되어 있다. 본 연구에서는 이와 같은 혈청내 편평 세포암종 항원을 원발성 폐암 환자를 대상 환자군으로 하고, 폐암 이외의 폐 질한 환자를 환자 대조군으로 하여, 항원검사를

시행하여, 그 힘상적 유용성을 보고 통계학적 분석을 시행하여 유의성과 특이성을 알아보고자 하였다.

대상 환자군 37명중 10명 (27.0%)에서 편평 세포암종 항원이 높게 나타났다. 이를 조직학적으로 분류하면 편평 세포암종, 선암종 및 소세포암종으로 구성되어있으며, 편평 세포암종 항원의 평균71은 각각 2.19 ± 3.99 ng/ml, 1.06 ± 0.70ng/ml, 0,70 그 7.85 ng/ml

이었다. 조직학적 유형에 따른 분류에 의하면 편평 세포암종이 다른 종류와는 달리 항원치에 통계학적 의의가 있었다 (70.05). 항원치가 1.5 ng/ml이상 증가하는 경우는 각각 29.6%, 12.5%, 50.0%이었다. 정상 대조군, 환자 대조군과 대상 환자군에서 군사이의 편평 세포암종 항원 결과는 통계학적 의의가 없었다 (f>0.05) 정상 대조군과 대상 환자군간의 예민도는 27.0%, 특이도는 87 8%였으며, 환자 대조군과 대상 환자군간의 예민도는 27.0%, 특이도는80.6%로 나타났다. 연속적인 관찰이 가능하였던 자궁 경부암 환자에서는 치료후에 항원치가 감소하였고, 재발이 된 경우에 다시 증가하는 소견을 보였다. 이상의 결과를 종합하며, 편평 세포암종 항원은 원발성 폐암 환자를 정상인 또는 다른 폐 질환 환자와 감별하는 선별검사로 사용할 수는 없을 것으로 판단되었다. 그러나, 특이도는 높은 검사이므로 자궁암 환자에서와 같이 계속적으로 항원을 측정하면 조직 검사에서 편평 세포암종으로 판명된 환자의 치료 효과나 재발여부를 판단하는 확진 검사로서 유용하게 사용할 수 있을 것으로 추정되었다.

[영문]

As the number of cancer patients increase and cancer became one of the important causes of death, there is increasing demand of tumor marker which has higher sensitivity and specificity. Squamous Cell Carcinoma Antigen (SCC Ag) was first purifind from cervical cancer patients by Kato and Torigoe in 1977, and found

useful in detection of recurrence of cervical cancer. Also it was found to be useful in squamous cell carcinoma other than cervix such a? lung, head and neck, anus and esophagus. This antigen decreases after receiving treatment, and in case of metastasis or recurrence it increases before we find the site of metastasis or

recurrence of tumor through physical examination or radiological findings. This study was made to determine clinical usefulness of SCC Ag in serum between patient group, who diagnosed as having primary lung cancer, and patient control group, who have lung diseases other than lung cancer, at Yonsei Medical Center, According to histological classification, we could classify patient group into 3 types: squamous cell, adenocarcinoma, small cell. Its mean values of SCC Ag were 2.19 ± 3.99 ng/ml, 1.06 ± 0.70 ng/ml, 0.70 ± 0.85 ng/ml respectively and thief proportions

were 29.6%, 12,5%, 50.0% in which SCC Ag exceeded more than 1,5 ng/ml, respectively. There was no statistical difference between normal control group, patient control group and patient group in mean values of SCC Ag, But there was such a statistical difference between histological types that SCC Ag seemed to be

more specific in squamous cell type than other cell types. Sensitivity and specificity between normal control group and patient group were 27.0%,89.8%, respectively, Between patient control group and patient group, they have the same sensitivity as prior comparison groups but have 80.6% specificity. We also found that SCC Ag of cervical cancer patient was low after receiving treatment, but increased after recurrence of cancer

In conclusion, SCC Ag test could not be suitable as a screening test to differentiate normal control or lung diseases from lung cancer. But as we found in a cervical cancer patient, serial determinations of SCC Ag could be useful in monitoring therapeutic effects and recurrence or metastasis of cancer in histologically confirmed patients due to its high specificity