실험적 합성고무탄성재의 물리적 성질 및 세포독성에 관한 연구

[한글]

치과교정치료의 발달과 더불어 치과교정재료의 연구개발도 많은 발전이 이루어졌으나, 치과교정용 합성고무탄성재에 대한 연구와 개발은 아직도 미미한 실정이며 국내수요를 전량 외국제품에 의존하고 있는 실정이다. 이에 저자는 치과교정용 합성고무탄성재(Power Chain closed type, Ormco, U.S.A)를 대조군으로 하여 융점, 성분 및 유형을 분석하여 이 제품과 유사한 조성을 갖는 5종의 실험적 합성고무탄성재를 실험군으로 시험 제조하여 물리적 성질을 시험하였고 일정기간동안 일정한 거리로 신장상태를 유지한 후 이완상태를 측정하였으며 각 재료의 팽윤율 및 세포독성시험을 시행하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

1. 대조군은 열가소성, 에스테르결합의 폴리우레탄이었다.

2. 실험군중 S155D-2와 S195A-10은 대조군과 비슷한 융점을 가졌다.

3. 이완력 시험에서 대조군이 잔존 견인력 감소가 가장 작았고 실험군중에서는 S155D-2의 잔존 견인력 감소가 가장 작았으며 대조군이 실험군보다 유의성있게 우수하였다(α=0.05).

4. 팽윤율 시험에서 대조군이 실험군보다 우수한 재료로 유의성 있는 차이를 나타냈다(α=0.05).

5. 세포독성시험에서 5종의 실험군 모두 미약한 반응를 보였다.

이상의 결과로 5종의 실험군중 S155D-2는 물리적 성질이 비교적 우수하였으며 성형과정에서 초기견인력을 낮추는 방법이 고안되면 교정치료에 응용할 수 있을 것으로 사료되었다.

[영문]

To investigate and compare the relaxation force, swelling ratio, cytotoxicity of experimental synthetic elastomers, this study was done on 5 kinds of experimental synthetic elastomers(X590A-1, S155D-2, S195A-10, Rl85-19, S185A-44). We took Ormco's power chain as control group, contrast to the 5 kinds of experimental

synthetic elastomers as experimental group. Also, melting ranges and mechanical properties of the 5 kinds of experimental synthetic elastomers were investigated.

2. Melting points of S155D-2 and S195A-10 in experimental group were similar to control group.

3. In relaxation force test, remaining forces were the least decrease in control group among all the tested materials, but S155D-2 was the least decrease in experimental group. Significant difference was found in relaxation test between control group and experimental group. Relaxation forces of control group was

significantly higher than experimental group.

4. Significant difference was found in swelling ratio test between control group and experimental group. Control group was superior to experimental group.

5. In cytotoxic test, all experimental materials showed mild toxicity.

As a result of this study, initial retraction force of S155D-2 was higher than control group. If the decreasing method of initial retraction force were developed in plastic process, S155D-2 could be applied in orthodontic treatment.