혈전성 뇌경색 환자에서 경동맥 경화증과 고지혈증과의 관계

[한글]

뇌혈판 질환은 치명적인 성인병의 하나로 악성종양, 심장 질환 등과 함께 중요한 사인을 이루고 있으며, 의학적 측면외에도 높은 이환율로 인해 경제적 및 사회적 문제가 되고 있다. 이중 출혈성 뇌혈관 질환은, 최근우리 나라에서도 감소하는 경향을 보이는 반면,

허혈성 뇌혈관 질환은 노인 인구의 증가와 생활양식의 변화로 증가하는 추세이다. 최근 우리 나라에서도 식생활 및 환경의 개선과 노인 인구의 증가와 함께 혈전성 뇌경색환자에서 경동맥 경화증과 고지혈증이 증가되고 있다.

이 연구에서는 1992년 7월부터 1993년 6월까지 12개월 동안 연세대학교 원주의과대학 원주기독병훤 신경과에 내원하여 혈전성 뇌경색으로 확진된 117명의 환자중 96명에서 경동맥 도플러 초음파검사를 시행하여, 경동맥 협착이 있는 42명을 협착군으로, 협착이 없는 환자중 협착군과 연령및 성별이 상응하는 39명을 비협착군으로 하여 경동맥 경화증과 고지혈증과의 관계를 분석하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

협착군 42명의 협착정도에 따른 분포는 1-39%는 11명, 40-59%는 17명, 60-79%는 9명, 80-99%는 2명, 100%는 3명이었다. 이중 40-59%에 속하는 환자가 제일 많았다.

협착군과 비혐착군의 혈청지질은 총콜레스테롤이 협착군에서 206.4초 47.9mg/dl, 비협착군에서 185.1 ± 40.Omg/dl로 통계학적으로 유의한 차이가 있었으며, LDL-콜레스테롤도 협착군에서 139.5 ± 47.6mg/dl, 비협착군에서 115.3 ± 31.5mg/dl로 통계학적으로 유의

한 차이가 있었다. 그러나, 중성지방은 비협착군에서 높은 경향을 보였지만 통계학적으로 유의한 차이가 없었고, HDL-콜레스테롤과 총콜레스테롤/HDL-콜레스테롤 비는 협착군과 비협착군간에 통계학적으로 유의한 차이가 없었다.

이상의 결과로 우리 나라의 혈전성 뇌경색 환자에서는 총콜레스테롤과 LDL-콜레스테롤이 경동맥 경화중의 형성에 밀접한 관계가 있을 것으로 생각된다.

[영문]

Cerebrovascular disease is one of the leading causes of death in Korea. It is often fatal and causes severe sequelae as well as high morbidity. Therefore it gives devastating problems to patients, their families and to society Recently, the incidence of ischemic stroke has been increasing, whereas the incidence of

hemorrhagic stroke has been decreasing in Korea because our lifestyle is becoming more westernized and the average lifespan of our population is increasing.

It is well known that carotid atherosclerosis is associated with cerebral thrombosis. Some investigators reported that the incidence of carotid atherosclerosis in patients with cerebral thrombosis in Korea showed a similarity with that of western countries. With assumption o( an increasing trend of carotid

atherosclerosis and hyperlipidemia in patients with cerebra thrombosis, we studied the relation between carotid atherosclerosis and hyperlipidemia.

We performed carotid Doppler in 96 patients of 117 thrombotic infarction patients. The patients were divided into two groups, stenotic group and nonstenotic group. The number of patients in the stenotic group was 42, and we selected 39 nonstenotic patients who were adjusted with sex and age. We compared the serum lipid level of the two groups.

The results were as follows:

The level of serum LDL-cholesterol and total cholesterol in the stenotic group was significantly higher than in the nonstenotic group. However, there were no significant difference in the level of serum HDL-cholesterol, triglyceride and in seam total cholesterol/MDL-cholesterol ratio between the two groups.

In conclusion, the results of this study support the idea that high serum LDL-cholesterol and total cholesterol could be risk factors for carotid atherosclerosis in patients with cerebral thrombosis in Korea.