Trypsin에 의한 백서 간장 fatty acid synthetase의 peptide mapping

[한글]

동물에서 fatty acid synthetase(FAS)는 한 소단위 peptide 내에 7가지 효소 활성 및 acyl carrier protein 부위를 포함하는 multifunctional enzyme으로, 이런 동일한 소단위 2개로 이루어져 있다. 이런 multifunctional enzyme의 구조와 기능을 이해하는데 있어 단백질 절단 효소에 의한 제한적 절단 방법이 많이 이용되어 왔다. 이에 본 연구는 백서 간장으로부터 FAS를 정재 분리한후 trypsin을 이용한 제한적 절단 방법과 immunostaining을 통하여 FAS가 trypsin얘 의해 절단되는 양상을 알아보고 이것을 통해 FAS의 구조를 알아보고자 하였다.

이 FAS에 질량비 1000:1로 trypsin을 반응시킨 뒤, 각 시간별로 반응을 중지시키고 이 반응액을 5-17% linear gradient sodium dodecyl sulfate electrophoresis(SDS-PAGE)로 분석한 결과, 반응이 진행됨에 따라 260kDa의 FAS가 감소하면서, 130, 116, 100, 84, 29,

16kDa peptide 조각들이 중간 산물로 나타났으며 12시간 경과후에는 130, 100, 84, 16kDa peptide 조각으로 절단되었다. 이 peptide 조각들 중 130, 84kDa peptide 조각을 electroelution방법으로 순수 분리하고 가토에 주사하여, 이 peptide 조각들에 특이한 항혈청

을 제조하였다. 이 항혈청을 이용하여 trypsin으로 절단된 FAS산물에 대한 Western blot 분석을 시행한 결과, 준비된 항혈청은 각 peptide 조각들에 특이하게 반응했고, 또한 FAS가 절단되어 생긴 peptide 조각들 중 130kDa peptide 조각과 100kDa peptide 조각은 서로 상이한 항원성을 나타내었으나, 84kDa peptide조각은 100kDa peptide 조각과 공통된 항원성을 나타내었다. 이와같이 각 peptide 조각에 특이하게 반응하는 두 항혈청을 이용하며, FAS의 시간별 tryptic digests를 Western blot하고 immunostaining 한 결과, 130kDa peptide 조각에 특이한 항혈청은 260kDa의 FAS단백질 및 130kDa peptide 조각에만 반응하였으며, 시간이 경과함에 따라 260kDa의 FAS는 감소하고, 130kDa peptide조각은 점차 증가했다. 반면에 84kDa peptide 조각에 특이한 항혈청으로 inmmunostaining하면 반응 초기에는 130kDa 위치의 단백질이 시간 경과에 따라 증가하다가 반응 후 1시간 경과 후부터

감소되면서 그 대신 100, 84kDa peptide 조각이 증가하였다. 116kDa의 중간산물도 이 항혈청에 반응하였고 260kDa의 FAS단백질대는 130kDa peptide 조각에 대한 항혈청의 경우와 마찬가지로 시간의 경과에 따라 감소하였다.

이상의 결과는 반응초기에 FAS는 중간 부위가 절단되어 2개의 서로 다른 130kDa peptide를 형성하고, 그 중 1개는 절단이 진행됨에 따라 점차 100, 84kDa peptide로 변한다는 것을 시사한다. 본 실험의 결과와 이미 발표된 다른 저자들의 실험 결과를 토대로 다음과 같은 결론을 내렸다. FAS가 trypsin에 의해 절단될 때, 약 260kDa의 FAS 소단위는 초기에 우선 중앙부위가 절단되어 두 종류의 130kDa peptide 조각을 내며, 이 중 한 개의 130kDa peptide조각은 30kDa, 16kDa peptide 조각이 순차적으로 절단되어 100kDa과 84kDa peptide조각을 형성하는데 이때 순차적으로 절단되는 30kDa, 16kDa peptide조각은 아마도 각각 thioesterase와 acyl carrier protein 부분일 것으로 사료된다.

[영문]

The native fatty acid synthetase (FAS) of animal tissue is a hemodimeric multifunctional protein with a molecular weight of 240-270kDa containing seven catalytic sites and an acyl carrier protein moiety. Limited proteolysis of the multifunetional polypeptide molecules under nondenaturing conditions has been a

useful tool for the analysis of biomolecular structure and functional properties.

In the present study, FAS was purified from rat liver, and the structure of FAS was studied through limited proteolysis and immunostaining method.

Fifty six milligrams of FAS with 1.3U/mg protein of specific activity has been purified from 200g rat liver by a series of steps including polyethylene glycol fractionation, ammonium sulfate fractionation, DEAE-Sephacel ion exchange column

chromatography, and Sephacryl S-300 gel filtration.

The purified FAS was incubated with trypsin(1000:1, w:w) and samples taken at various tine interval during digestion were analyzed by sodium dodecyl sulfate polyacrylamide gel electrophoresis(SDS-PAGE). Peptide fragments with 130, 116, 100,

84, 30, 16kDa were formed at initial period, while the amount of FAS (>200kDa) decreased, and final products after the 12hour digestion were 130, 100, 84, 16kDa fragments.

Antisera against 130kDa and 84kDa fragments were prepared in New Zealand white rabbit by injection of 130kDa and 84kDa fragments isolated by electroelution from the polyacrylamide gels. The trypsinized FAS fragments were subjected to SDS-PAGE

and Western blot analyses. Antiserum against 130kDa reacted with only 130kDa fragment, however antiserum against 84kDa reacted with both 100 and 84kDa fagments, but not with 130kDa fragment.

This result suggested that the 130kDa fragment and the 84kDa fragment were heterogeneous, butt the 84kDa fragment was a part of 100kDa fragment.

With anti-130kDa fragment antiserum, 130kDa bands showed denser and 260kDa FAS bands became lighter with incubation time.

However, Western blot analysis using anti-84kDa fragment antiserum revealed that 130kDa bands began to appear from 5 minutes with increasing density until 1 hour digestion, after that, these fragments disappeared with concomittant increase in

From these results, it is concluded that trypsin cuts the 260kDa intact FAS subunit at the central position into two heterogeneous 130kDa fragments, one of which is resistant to trysin whereas the other is sensitive, and it is cleaved into

100kDa and 30kDa. The 100kDa fragment is further cleaved into 84 and 16kDa. These 30 and 16kDa fragments seem to be identical moieties of thioesterase and acyl carrier protein which were reported by Mattick et al(1983b).