고압산소요법이 백서의 방사선 이하선염에 미치는 영향에 관한 실험적 연구

[한글]

두경부 악성 종양을 치료하기 위한 방사선 요법은 구강 영역에 난치성의 방사선 골수염 및 골괴사, 방사선 타액선염 등을 포함한 여러 가지 합병증을 일으킨다.

방사선 골수염이나 골괴사에는 산소의 압력 효과, 산소 분압의 상승 효과, 산소의 약리작용 등에 의한 모세혈관의 신생, 섬유아세포의 증식, 백혈구의 식균 작용을 돕는 고압산소요법이 효과있는 것으로 입증되었다.

그러나 방사선 골수염 및 골괴사 환자들은 방사선 타액선염에 의한 구강건조증이 이미 유발되어 있으므로 고압산소요법이 타액선에는 어떤 영향이 있는지를 이해해야 한다.

이에 저자는 백서 타액선 중 방사선에 가장 민감한 이하선에 편측으로(우측) 총 5000 Rad를 방사선 조사하여 방사선 이하선염을 유발시키고 만성 방사선 이하선염 발생을 salivary scan과 병리조직검사로 확인한 다음 고압산소요법(2.4기압하 1일 2시간 1주일에 6일씩 6주일간)을 시행하는 동안 그 효과 여부를 salivary scan과 병리조직검사로 비교 관찰한 결과 다소의 지견을 얻고 그 결과를 다음과 같이 요약할 수 있었다.

1. 백서에서 방사선 만성 이하선염에 의한 이하선 기능의 저하는 5000 Rad 방사선조사 완료 후 32주째에 좌우측 이하선 기능의 차이가 가장 현저하였다.

2. 5000 Rad 방사선조사 완료 후 32주째 시행한 병리조직검사에서는 육안적으로 우측 이하선의 현저한 위축상과 함께 광학 현미경상 선포의 과도한 변성과 부종에 의한 소엽 분리, 소엽내 및 간질 조직의 현저한 섬유화 소견이 관찰되었다.

3. 방사선 이하선염에 의한 기능 저하시 고압산소요법을 4주간 시행한 후의 대조군과 실험군의 salivary scan소견은 큰 차이가 없었으나(P≥O.05), 병리조직학적 소견에서는 고압산소요법을 시행한 실험군이 대조군에 비해 타액선소엽을 분리시키는 부종, 모세혈관

증식, 간질내 혈관충혈, 소엽내 섬유화가 증가된 양상을 보였다.

4. 방사선 이하선염에 의한 기능 저하시 고압산소요법을 6주간 시행한 후의 대조군과 실험군의 salivary scan소견은 대조군에 비해 고압산소 실험군에서 방사성동위원소의 흡수치 증가와 좌우측 비율의 감소를 8주, 10주째까지 보였으나(P<0.05), 병리조직학적 소견으로는 고압산소요법을 시행한 실험군에서 선포 변성, 도관 증식, 모세혈관증식, 간질내 혈관 충혈, 간질 섬유화는 오히려 증가된 소견을 보였다.

[영문]

Main objectives of this study were to produce the experimental postirradiation sialadenitis and to observe the effects of hyperbaric oxygen therapy after the production of postirradiation sialadenitis in the unilateral parotid gland of white rats.

To produce the experimental postirradiation sialadenitis, author attempted the various methods of irradiation such as 1000ra6 weekly for 5 weeks, or single dosage of 2000rad, 3000rad, 5000rad, but those attempts were futile due to the high mortality of experimental animals.(used 80 rats for pilot study) Finally author had to design fractional irradiation, that is, 1000rad per 2 weeks, total 5000rad for 8 weeks in order to produce postirradiation sialadenitis.

The occurrence of postirradiation sialadenitis was proved with serial salivary scan findings.

Author used irradiated 100rats, dividing into the control(50) and experimental group(50) and rendered the hyperbaric oxygen therapy(2 hours/daily at 2.4 atm) on the experimental group for 6 weeks.

The effect of hyperbaric oxygen therapy was examined by salivary scan findings and microscopic examination.

The obtained results of this study were as follows :

1. The differences of salivary gland function between irradiated carotid glands(right) and nonirradiated parotid gland(left) showed the moat remarkable changes at 32 weeks after total 5000rad irradiation.

2. In microscopic examination at 32 weeks after total 5000rad irradiation, irradiated parotid glands(right) showed severe degenerative changes of acinar cells, separations of lobules due to edema, severe intralobular fibrosis and connective tissue fibrosis.

3. After hyperbaric oxygen therapy for 4 weeks, the effect of hyperbaric oxygen therapy showed no distinctive differential findings between the control and the experimental group with salivary scan findings(P7O.05), while the experimental group showed progressive intralobular edema, capillary proliferation, hyperemia in connective tissues and intralobular fibrosis in microscopic examination.

4. Tc**99 m uptake of the experimental group was raised after hyperbaric oxygen therapy for 6 weeks, and showed reduction of Tc**99m uptake ratio between irradiated parotid gland and nonirradiated gland up to 8 to 10 weeks(P<0.05), while in the microscopic examination the experimental group showed aggravated acinar cell degeneration, intercalated duct proliferation, connective tissues fibrosis.

In this study, author speculated that though the hyperbaric oxygen therapy improved the capillary impairment, there was a tendency to increase the degenerative changes of parenchyma of postirradiated parotid glands, thus the usage of the hyperbaric oxygen therapy should be considered carefully in the aspect of