신경모세포기원종양의 조직학적 분화도에 따른 면역조직화학적 특성 및 배수성 분석

[한글]

신경릉기원의 신경모세포로부터 발생하는 종양은 조직학적 분화정도에 따라 신경모세포종, 신경절신경모세포종, 신경절신경종으로 분류되는 일련의 질환군을 형성하나 학자마다 분류의 기준이 달라 다양한 용어가 사용되어 왔다. 신경모세포가신경원과 수초로의 이중

적 분화양상을 보인다는 사실에 근거하여 조직학적 분화도를 예후와 연관시키려는 노력이 있었으며 이와 연관된 많은 면역조직화학적 표지자들이 이용되고 있다. 또한 최근에 신경모세포종에서 유세포 분석기를 이용한 DNA 배수성 유형이 예후인자로 대두되어 성인의

종양과는 달리 이배수성인 경우 예후가 나쁘며 이는 N-myc 유전자의 증폭과 관련되어 있음이 알려지고 있으나, 신경절신경중의 경우는 배수성 유형에 관한 연구가 거의 없다. 본 연구에서는 21예의 신경모세포종과 19예의 신경절신경종의 분화정도에 따른 조직학적 분

류를 하고, NB-84, neuron specific enolase(NSE), S-100에 대한 면역조직화학 염색과 유세포 분석을 시행하여 다음과 같은 결론을 얻었다.

1. 신경모세포종은 미분화형이 13예, 분화형이 8예였고, 신경절신경종은 성숙형이 11예, 미성숙 부위를 갖는 경우가 8예였다.

2. 신경모세종은 NB-84에 81% NSE에 100%, S-100에 67% 양성이었으며, 신경절신경종은 NSE와 S-100에 전 예에서 양성이었으나 NB-84에는 미성숙 부위를 갖는 경우 모두 양성인 반면 성숙형 신경절세포에는 모두 음성이었다.

3. NB-84는 미분화 및 분화형 신경모세와 신경망에는 양성이었으나 성숙형 신경절세포에는 음성인 반면 NSE는 신경모세포, 신경망, 성숙형 신경절세포 및 수초성 기질에도 양성이었다. S-100은 수초성 분화를 보이는 세포에만 양성이었다.

4. 신경모세포종에서 NB-84에 양성인 세포의 수를 기준으로 나눈 등급과 비교하였을 때 분화형인 경우는 8예중 3예, 미분화형인 경우는 13예중 7예가 ++이상으로 미분화형인 경우 양성인 세포의 수가 많은 경향이 있었다.

5. 신경모세포종은 22%가 이배수성이었고 11%의 near-diploidy를 포함하여 78%가 비배수성이었다. 조직학적 분류와 비교시 분화형은 8예증 7예, 미분화형은 10예중 7예가 비배수성으로 분화형인 경우 비배수성이 많은 경향을 보였다. 반면 신경절신경종은 53%가 이

배수성, 47%가 비배수성이었는데 이는 모두 near-diploidy였다. 조직학적 분류와 비교시 성숙형은 9예중 3예, 미성숙 부위를 갖는 경우는 8예중 5메가 비배수성으로 후자의 경우 비배수성이 많은 경향을 보였다.

이상의 결과로 첫째, 신경무세포기원종양에서 NB-84에 의해서는 신경원성 분화, NSE에 의해서는 신경원성 및 수초성 분화, S-100에 의해서는 수초성 분화를 알 수 있고 이는 진단 및 조직학적 분화를 확인하는데 유용하며, 둘째, 신경모세포종과 신경절신경종은 서로

[영문]

Neuroblastoma, ganglioneuroblastoma and ganglioneuroma are derived from premordial neural crest cells and can be conceptualized as three different maturational manifestations of a common neoplasm. however, biologic behavior of these tumors is quite different and many attempts have been made to correlate the

degree of histologic differentiation of tumors to prognosis of patients.

Furthermore, the importance of different immunohistochemical neural and neuroendocrine markers for histological differentiation of neuroblastic tumor have been also indicated, Currently, it is generally recognized that prognosis is better

for aneuploid than diploid tumors in ncuroblastoma. Histalogic and immunohistochemical evaluation and flow cytometric DNA analysis were dane on 21 neuroblastomas and 19 ganglioneuromas, which were reseated surgically and diagnosed in the period January 1979 - August 1993. Immunohistochemical reaction for NB-84, neuron specific enolase(NSE) and S-100 and DNA histogram were analyzed in all cases to assess the validity of immunohistochemistry and DNA ploidy in the diagnosis of neuroblastic tumor in terms of Prognostication.

1. Thirteen of 21 neuroblastomas were undifferentiated and 8 differentiating in tripe. Eleven of the 19 ganglioneuromas were mature in type and 8 ganglioneuromas had immature foci.

2. 81% of neuroblastomas were positive for NB-84, 100% for NSE and 67% for S-100, respectively. All ganglioneuromas were positive for NSE and 5-100, in contrast, only immature foci in ganglioneuroma were positive for NB-84.

3. NB-84 reacted positively with undifferentiated and differentiating neuroblasts including neuropil but not with mature ganglion cells. In contrast, NSE reacted positively with all components of neuroblastic tumor and S-100 with cells of

Schwannian differentiation.

4. Three of eight differentiating neuroblastomas were strongly positive for NB-84 in contrast with seven of thirteen undifferentiated tumors, reflecting that undifferentiated cells tended to be positive for NB-84 in neuroblastoma.

5. 22% of neuroblastoma showed diploidy and 78% aneuploidy including 11% of near-diploidy. Seven of eight differentiating neuroblastomas in contrast with seven of ten undifferentiated tumors showed aneuploidy. By contrast,53% of ganglioneuroma

showed diploidy and 47% aneuploidy with DNA index ranged from 1.12 to 1.19. Three of nine mature ganglioneuromas in contrast with fife of eight ganglioneuromas with immature foci showed aneuploidy. Differentiating neuroblastoma tended to be

aneuploid and ganglioneuroma with immature foci tended to be near-diploid.

In conclusion, immunohistochemistry for NB-84, NSE and S-100 is useful for confirming neuronal, both neuronal and Schwannian, and Schwannian differentiation, respectively. Distribution of ploidy pattern is quite different in neuroblastgma and ganglioneuroma. Immunohistochemistry together with flow cytometric DNA analysis

would be helpful to confirm the immature foci in ganglioneuroma.