정상인 체표면 16개 경혈점에서 측정한 전기적 피부저항의 특성

[한글]

피부에 부착한 두개의 전극사이에 흐르는 전류를 방해하는 성질을 전기적 피부저항이라고 정의하고, 등통자극이 배제된 안정상태에서 측정된 저항을 기초피부저항(basal skin resistance)이라 하며, 그 측정간이 측정부위마다 다르다.

본 연구의 목적은 16개 경혈점에서 기초피부저항간을 측정하여 이들간의 상대적 크기관계를 알아보고, 피부저항 측정방법이 반복시행에 대하여 갖는 신뢰도를 알아보며, 측정지점증 반복측정에 대한 신뢰도가 높은 지점을 찾아내고자 하였다.

평균 연형 28.0 세의 건강한 남자 성인 10명을 대상으로, 새로이 제작한 16채널 피부저항 측정장비를 이용하여, 체표면상 좌우대칭을 이루는 16개 경혈점에서 기초피부저항을 3회 측정한 저항값들로 부터 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

1. 각 경혈점의 저항값이 매회 측정시마다 16개의 측정지점중 몇 번재로 낮은지를 나타내는 평균서열을 구하여 보았을 때 하지의 SP-6(삼음교)와 ST-36(족삼리)가 가장 앞서 있었으며(p<0.001), 신체상 대칭되는 위치의 경혈점들을 짝으로 비교하였을 때 이들의 저항

값은 유의한 차이를 보였다(p<0.05).

2. 각 대상자에 대한 피부저항 측정방법의 Cronbach 신뢰계수는 0.4715 ± 0.2162 (평균±표준편차)이었으며, 신뢰계수가 0.5000 이상인 대상자는 10명중 5명 이었다.

3. 반복측정 후 전체 측정지검의 Cronbach 신뢰계수는 0.3666 ± 0.1860이었으며, 우측 하지의 SP-6(삼음교), GB-34(양능천), LV-3(태층)에서 신뢰계수가 0.5000 이상이었다.

이상의 결과로 좌우대칭을 이루는 16개 경혈점의 기초피부저항값 분포는 대칭이 아니며, 그들 중 하지의 SP-6(삼음교)과 ST-36(족삼리)이 상대적으로 저항값이 가장 낮은 부의이고, 우측하지의 측정지점들이 비교적 높은 신뢰도를 가지고 있음을 할 수 있었다.

따라서 앞으로의 연구에서 반복 측정에 대한 신뢰도가 높은 측정지점들을 계속 찾아 모은다면, 근골격계의 통증과 같은 특정 증세에 대한 진단기능을 갖는 모은다면 기초저항의 분포도를 구하는 것이 가능하리라 여겨진다. 그러나 본 연구의 기초피부저항 측정법은

대상자에 따라 그 신뢰도의 변화가 많은 것으로 나타나, 앞으로 측정장비나 측정방법의 개선이 필요할 것으로 생각된다.

[영문]

Electrical skin resistance is defined as the inhibitory compooent of skin against the electric current through 2 electrodes on skin surface. When the resistance is measured without any external stimulation, it is called as basal skin resistance, Which is different from point to point.

The purpose of thin study is to reveal relative order of amplitude of resistance among 16 acupuncture points, to test reliability of the skin resistance measuring method, and to find out acupuncture points with high reliability of repeated

measurements.

Using skin resistance measuring system of our own design, 3mesueurement trials were made for the symmetric 16 acupuncture points from 10 normal male subjects whose mean age was 28.0 years. The result was as follows:

1. The mean ranks of relative order among 16 acupuncture points put SP-6(sam-uem-kyo) and ST-36(jok-sam-ri) of lower extremities in theier lowest rank(p<0.001), and the symmetrical pairs of the acupuncture points had symmetrical values of skin resistance(p<0.05).

2. The Cronbach's reliability coefficient of skin resistance measuring method was 0.4715 ± 0.2162 (mean±SD), and 5 subjects had the coefficient larger than 0.5000.

3. The Cronbach's reliability coefficient of 16 acupuncture points after repeated trials was 0.3666±0.1860 (mean±SD), and SP-6(sam-uem-kyo), GB-34 (yang-reung-choen), LV-3(tae-chung) of the right lower extremity showed the coefficients larger than 0.5000.

The above results lead to the conclusion that the symmetrical 16 acupuncture points showed asymmetrical distribution of their basal skin resistance, and that SP-6 and ST-36 of lower extremity were at the lowest rank among the distribution, and finally, the reliability coefficients of right lower extremity were relatively

larger than those from othere.

Therefore, through further study searching for measure points with high reliability, it seems possible to make the map of human skin resistance distribution which has diagnoatic ability for specific symptoms like musculoskeletal pain. However, the reliability coefficient of this method had so wide variance that it reeds to be reduced by improving equipment and measuring

method in the future.