치과 교정용 은납착재와 납착방법에 따른 교정용 선재 및 납착부의 성질변화

[한글]

치과 교정용 장치 제작시 2개 이상의 부분을 자가납착이나 납착에 의해 결합시켜야 하는 경우가 종종 생기게 된다. 스테인레스강 선재는 자가납착만으로는 강한 결합을 얻을 수 없으므로 반드시 납착과정을 통해 결합부를 강화시켜야 하는데 이 때 납착재나 납착방법에 따라 납착부의 성질이 많이 좌우된다. 이에 저자는 현재 임상에서 사용하고 있는 4종류 은납착재의 조성과 용융범위를 조사함과 동시에 이들 은납착재를 이용하여 torch, welder 및 electronic-hydro-solderer의 3가지 납착방법으로 납착을 시키고 이들 조건에 따른 선재의 연화범위, 전단-인장 파절하중 및 미세구조 등을 조사하여 적절한 납착조건을 찾고자 본 연구를 시행하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

1.본 연구에서 사용한 모든 은납착재는 welder나 electronic-hydro-solderer보다 torch로 납착시킨 경우 연화범위가 넓었다.

2. torch로 납착시킨 경우 Dentaurum, Ormco 및 RMO사외 납착재가 Unitek사의 납착재보다 파절시의 하중이 컸으며 welder나 electronic-hydro-solderer의 경우에는 4종류 은납착재간에 차이가 없었다.

3. Ormco사의 납착재에서는 torch로 납착시킨 경우에, Unitek사의 납착재에서는 torch와 electronic-hydro-solderer로 납착시킨 경우애 전단-인장 파절하중이 컸으며 Dentaurum, RMO사의 납착재는 납착방법간에 차이가 없었다.

4. 스테인레스강 선재와 납착재와는 뚜렷한 경계를 이루었고 납착재 내에서는 석출물과 기공이 관찰되었으며 섬유상구조의 소실과 동축결정립의 형성에 따라 4가지 유형으로 구별되었다.

5.스테인레스강 선재와 납착재의 계면에서는 두 재료들의 원소가 상호 확산되었다.

이상의 결과로 4종류의 은납착재간에는 차이가 없었고 본 실험항목을 모두 만족시키는 납착방법은 업었으나 electronic-hydro-solderer로 납착하는 것이 임상적으로 바람직하다고 사료되었다.

Unitek Co.) using torch soldering, electric soldering and electronic-hydro-solderer soldering. Also compositions and meriting ranges of the 4 kinds of dental silver solders were investigated.

Results were as fellows :

1. No significant difference was found in softening distance among the 4 kinds of dental silver solders. Torch soldering showed wider solftening distance than electric soldering or electronic-hydro-solderer soldering.

2. Using terce soldering, UT showed stronger shear-tension fracture load than DT, OM and RM, but no significant difference in shear-tension fracture load among the 4 kinds of dental silver solders using electric soldering and electronic-hydro-solderer soldering.

3. OM showed greater shear-tension fracture load using torch soldering than electronic-hydro-solderer soldering and UT showed greater shear-tension fracture load using torch soldering and electronic-hydro-solderer soldering than electric soldering. But no significant difference was found in shear-tension fracture load of DT and RM among the methods.

4. As a result of microscopic examination, well defined boundarys between the stainless steel wires and the dental silver solders were observed. Also precipitate and void were observed in the dental silver solders. Microstructures of soldered joints were divided into 4 different types according to the loss of original fibrous structure and appearance of equiaxed crystals.

5. Atomic diffusion was observed at the interface between the stainless steel wire and dental silver solder.

As a result of this study, none of the soldering methods had all qualities experimented, But it was considered that electronic-hydro-solderer soldering had the conditions for clinically acceptable soldered joint.