초자체와 망막하액에서의 ascorbic acid 농도

[한글]

혈청농도보다 15-69배 높은 농도로 존재하는 방수내 ascorbic acid는 항산화제로 작용하여 유해한 free radical로부터 안조직을 보호하고 자외선을 흡수한다. 안구내 대부분을 차지하는 초자체에도 ascorbic acid가 높은 농도로 존재하는 것으로 생각되나 그것의 역할이나 질병과의 관계는 거의 알려진 바가 없다. 열공성 망막박리는 감각망막층의 파열, 초자체로부터의 견인력및 액화된 초자체액등의 세가지 조건이 있어야 생기는 것으로, 열공성 망막박리시 혈청, 방수및 망막하액에서 ascorbic acid를측정한 연구는 있으나 가장

높은 농도의 ascorbic acid를 함유하고 있는 초자체액에 대한 연구는 없었다. 이에 저자들은 열공성 망막박리 환자의 혈청, 방수, 초자체및 망막하액에서 ascorbic acid를 측정하여 상호간의 연관관계와 열공성 망막박리와의 연관성을 보고자 하였다.

대상은 열공성 망막박리로 진단받고 공막돌융술을 시행받은 환자 10명을 대상으로 하였으며, 환자의 혈청, 방수, 초자체및 망막하액을 채취하여 high performance liquid chromatography방법으로 ascorbic acid농도를 측정하였다.

연구결과 혈청의 ascorbic acid농도는 평균 30.8 ± 17.57 μg/ml이었고, 방수내의 ascorbic acid농도는 평균 157.4 ± 62.5μg/ml, 초자체내의 ascorbic acid 농도는 평균 195.3 ± 97.5μg/ml이었고, 망막하액내의 ascorbic acid농도는 평균 178.5 ± 92.5μg/ml로 안구내 ascorbic acid농도가 혈청에 비하여 5-6배 높았고, 방수, 초자체및 망막하액의 ascorbic acid농도는 서로 유사하였다. 열공성 망막박리환자의 초자체내 ascorbic acid가

정상보다 낮아서 초자체내의 낮은 ascorbic acid농도가 열공성 망막박리와 연관이 있을 것으로 생각된다.

[영문]

Ascorbic acid in aqueous humor, the concentration is 15-69 times higher than in plasma, protects ocular tissues from free radicals as an antioxidant and absorbs ultraviolet rays. It is regarded that the concentration of ascorbic acid in the vitreous body is greater than in the plasma, but there is no knowledge about it's

role and relationships to retinal disease.

The retinal break, traction forces from the vitreous and the existence of some liquified vitreous are needed to be present to cause a rhegmatogenous retinal detachment. Biochemical analyses of subretinal fluid revealed a consistently high ascorbic acid level in the subretinal fluid in rhegmatogenous retinal detachment.

But there is no study reported about the concentration of ascorbic acid in the vitreous body.

We measured the concentrations of ascorbic acid in plasma, aqueous humor, vitreous and subretinal fluid in 10 patients with rhegmatogenous retinal detachment who were treated with scleral encircling by high performance liquid chromatography.

In this study, an attempt was made to determine the concentration of ascorbic acid and interrelationships to retinal detachment. The average values of ascorbic acid in plasma, anterior chamber aqueous humor, vitreous, and subretinal fluid were 30.8 ± 17.5μg/ml, 157.4 ± 62.5μg/ml, 195.3±97.5μg/ml, and 178.5±92.5μg/ml respectively. The ascorbic acid concentrations in intraocular fluids were 5-6 times higher than in plasma.

In rhegmatogenous retinal detachment patients, the concentrations of ascorbic acid of aqueous humor, vitreous fluid and subretinal fluid were in the same level and the concentration of ascorbic acid in vitreous was lower than in normal vitreous. These results revealed that there is a relationship between the lower concentration of ascorbic acid in vitreous and the rhegmatogenous retinal detachment.