치아우식 활성군과 비활성군 간의 타액 단백질 표현형 분포에 관한 비교 연구

[한글]

타액 단백질이 유전적 다형현상을 보이며 또한 타액 단백질과 구강질환 사이에 상관관계가 있으리라는 가능성이 논란의 대상이 되어온 바 있다. 본 연구에서는 타액 단백질 다형현상과 대표적 구강질환인 치아우식증과의 상관관계를 알아보기 위하여, 한국인 성인

남녀 62명을 대상으로 치아우식 경험이 많은 사람을 실험군(DMFS index = 21.14, 27명)으로 삼고 치아우식 경험이 없는 사람을 대조군(DMFS index = 0.00, 35명)으로 설정하여 피검자들의 이하선 타액을 채취한 후,alkaline slab polyacrylamide gel과 acid-urea starch gel로 전기영동하여 이하선 타액 단백질 중 proline- rich protein (Pr), double- band protein (Db), parotid acidic protein (Pa), parotid middle-band protein (Pm)의 각 표현형 분포를 조사, 이들간의 차이를 비교하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

1. Proline - rich protein Pr) 표현형의 경우 치아우식 비활성군에서는 Pr(1-1)형이 치아우식 활성군에서는 Pr(2-2)형이 많은 경향을 보였다.

2. Double - band protein (Db)은 치아우식 활성군에서 많이 나타났다.

3. Parotid acidic protein (Pa)은 치아우식 활성군에서 많은 경향을 보였다.

4. Parotid middle-band protein (Pm)은 치아우식 활성군과 비활성군에서 고르게 나타났다.

5. Pr, Pa, Pm의 표현형 분포에서는 치아우식 활성군과 비활성군에서 의미있는 차이가 없었으나 Db의 표현형 분포에서는 유의한 차이를 보였다 (0.05 < p < 0.1).

이상의 실험결과로 미루어 Pr, Pa, Pm의 표현형과 치아우식중과는 상호 관련성이 없는 것으로 나타났으나 Db의 표현형과는 관련성이 있는 것으로 여겨지며 향후 타액 단백질의 다형현상과 환경적인 영향의 상대적 기여도를 측정하기 위한 보다 체계적인 역학 조사와

[영문]

The salivary proteins show genetic polymorphism. There has been much discussion about the possible interrelationship of salivary proteins and oral diseases. To study the correlation between the polymorphism of salivary proteins and dental caries, saliva from the parotid glands were collected from 62 Korean men and women.

Among the 62 subjects, 35 were caries resistant with a DMFS index of 0.00 and 27 were caries susceptible with a DMFS index of 21.14. Those with caries -resistance were designated as a control group and the others were designated as an experimental group. Wit the saliva collected from the parotid glands, proline-rich

protein (Pr), double-band protein (Db), parotid acidic protein (Pa) and parotid middle-band protein (Pm) were investigated for phenotypic distribution through alkaline slab polyacrylamide gel electrophoresis and acid-urea starch gel electrophoresis.

Results of the differences of salivary phenotyped proteins were as follows.

1. In the caries-resistant group, slightly more of the Pr(1-1) type was found, and slightly more of the Pr(2-2) type was found in the caries- susceptible group.

2. The double-band protein (Db) was found more frequently in the caries - susceptible group.

3. The parotid acidic protein (Pa) was found a little more frequently in the caries-susceptible group.

4. The distribution of parotid middle- band protein (Pm) was similar in both the caries-susceptible group and the caries-resistant group.

5. Phenotypic distribution of Pr, Pm, Pa didn't show any significant statistical difference between the caries- resistant and caries-susceptible group. However, the phenotypic distribution difference of Db was statistically significant between the two groups (0.05 < p < 0.1).

As with the results shown so far, between the phenotypic distribution of Pr, Pa, Pm and dental caries, no correlation was found. But since the phenotype Db showed some difference between the two groups, further systematic study of epidemiology,

and the bacteriological and biochemical investigation are essential for evaluating the contribution of genetic polymorphism of salivary proteins and environmental factors on dental caries.