성견치주질환 발치와에 이식된 구연산 처리 치근의 치유에 대한 연구

저자는 구연산을 처리한 치주질환 이환치근을 건강발치와와 치주질환 이환발치와 내에 이식한 경우, 치유에 미치는 영향을 연구하기 위하여 성견소구치에 외과적으로 치조골 제거 후 교정용 탄성사를 삽입하여 8주간에 만성 치주질환 상태를 야기한 후 발거하여 치주질환 이환치근을 건강발치와에 이식한 경우를 대조 1군으로, 치주질환 이환치근을 치주질환 이환발치와에 이식한 경우를 대조 2군으로, 치주질환 이환치근에 치근활택술과 구연산 처리한 후 건강발치와에 이식한 경우를 실험 1군으로, 치주질환 이환치근에 치근활택술

및 구연산 처리한 후 치주질환 이환발치와에 이식한 경우를 실험 2군으로 나누어 술 후 2주, 8주, 12주 후 조직학적 소견과 그 치유 과정을 관찰하여 다음과 같은 결론을 얻었다.

1. 실험 2군 2주에서 발치와 상단 결합조직에 다소의 염증세포침윤이 관찰되었으나 전실험기간 동안 대조군, 실험군에서는 염증반응 및 이물반응이 관찰되지 않았다.

2. 대조 1, 2군에서는 전 실험기간 동안 치근에 표면흡수가 관찰된 반면 실험 1, 2군에서는 대조군보다 미약한 치근흡수를 보였다.

3. 대조1, 2군에서는 치근흡수 부위에 대부분 신생골 융합이 이루어져 있고 실험 1, 2군에서 치근흡수 부위에 교원섬유가 성글고 불규칙하거나 치아에 평행하게 배열되어 있었으며 그 외부에 신생골이 형성되어 있었다.

4. 대조군, 실험군에서 각각 건강발치와에 이식한 군과 치주질환 이환발치와에 이식한 군간에서의 조직학적 차이를 관찰할 수 없었다.

5. 대조1, 2군의 치근흡수 및 골융합은 시간이 경과할수록 양적으로 증가하였다.

6. 신생골의 형성은 발치와 기저면과 양측 벽에서부터 성장되어오고, 대조군과 실험군 모두2주, 8주에서 치근의 발치와 상부쪽에 위치한 부분에 치조골 형성이 미약하여 결합조

직섬유로 둘러 싸여있으며 12주에는 이곳에 치조골이 형성되어 있었다.

7. 실험 2군 12주에서 치주인대로 보이는 많은 세포를 함유하며 기능적으로 배열된 결합조직 섬유가 치근과 치조골 사이에 배열되어 있었다.

[영문]

The author transplanted periodontally-diseased teeth which had been treated with citric acid into a clinically healthy extraction sockets and periodentally-affected extraction sockets, and compared with the healing processes within these tissues.

Recipient sites were prepared by surgically removing a part of alveolar bone of premolars of adults dogs, placing elastic orthodontic ligatures for 8weeks, thereby inducing periodontal disease. The diseased roots were extracted and transplanted

into healthy extraction sockets, and these were designated as control group 1. Diseased roots transplanted into diseased sockets were designated as control group 2. Diseased roots which had been root planed, treated with citric acid and transplanted into healthy sockets were designated as experimental group 1, while identically treated roots which had been transplanted into diseased sockets were designated as experimental group 2. Observations were made at weeks 2, 8 and 12, with following results.

1. At week 2, experimental group 2 showed some inflammatory cell infiltration in the connective tissue above the extraction sockets, while control groups showed less inflammatory or foreign body reactions throughout the experiment.

2. In both control groups, root surface resorption was observed throughout the experiment, while experimental groups showed a little resorption.

3. Control group 1 & 2 skewed ankylosis by newly-formed bone ground the resorbed root surfaces, while experimental group 1 & 2 displayed collagen fibers which are not functionally-arranged, with random, loose arrangement or parallel orientation

to root surfaces, and newly-formed bone outside of them.

4. In both control groups & experimental groups which had been transplanted into a clinically healthy extraction sockets & periodontally affected extraction sockets groups, histological differences were not significant.

5. Root resorption or ankylosis in control group 1 & 2 had increased quantitatively as experiment progressed.

6. New bone formation developed from the base and lateral wall of extraction sockets. In both control groups & experimental groups, root surfaces lying next to the upper portion of extraction sockets showed little alveolar bone formation and

surrounded by connective tissue fiber at weeks 2 & 8, while at weeks 12, they did show alveolar bone formation.

7. At week 12, experimental group 2 showed numerous cells which appeared to be periodontal ligament cells, with functionally arranged connective tissue fibers between the roots and alveolar bone.