β-용혈성 연쇄구균 A 및 B군 추정동정 시험의 평가

β-용혈성 연쇄구균 A 및 B군의 동정은 역학적인 면과 환자의 치료와 예후 판단을 위한 임상적인 면에서 매우 중요하다.

연쇄구균의 혈청군은 coagglutination 등 항원 항체 반응으로 동정하여야하나, 경제적인 이유와 시약의 짧은 유효 기간 때문에 상례적인 검사로 이용하기가 어렵다. 따라서, 대부분의 임상검사실에서는 A 및 B군 연쇄구균의 동정을 위하여 간단하며 비용이 적게 드는 여러 종류의 추정동정방법을 선택하여 사용하여 왔다.

이 연구에서는 1985년 7월부터 1986년 3월 사이에 경희의료원에서 분리한 262주의 β-용혈성 연쇄구균을 사용하여 여러 추정동정 시험 중 A균 연쇄구균의 동정을 위한 bacitracin test와 sulfamethoxazole-trimetho-prim(SXT) test 및 B군 연쇄구균의 동정을 위한 MA hippurate hydrolysis test의 정확성을 평가하기 위하여 감수성, 특이성, 예측도 및 상관성을 측정하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

1. A군 연쇄구균 동정을 위한 bacitracin test의 감수성은 100%,특이성은 72.1%, 양성 예측도는 34.0%, 음성 예측도는 100%이었다. 또한, bacitracin test와 coagglutination test의 A군 동정에 대한 상관성은 0.496이었다 (P<0.001).

2. A군 연쇄구균 동정을 위하여 bacitxacin test와 SXT test를 동시에 사용할 때의 감수성은 93.9%,특이성은 89.1%, 양성 예측도는 55.4%, 음성 예측도는 99.0%이었다. 또한, bacitracin test와 SXT test를 동시에 사용할 때와 coagglutination test와의 A군 동정에

대한 상관성은 0.672이었다(P<0.001).

3. B군 연쇄구균 동정을 위한 MA hippurate hydrolysis test의 감수성은 97.0%,특이성은 60.7%, 양성 예측도는 26.2%, 음성 예측도는 99.3%이었다. 또한, MA hippurate hydrolysis test와 coagglutinaticn test의 B군 동정에 대한 상관성은 0.394이었다(P 0.001).

4. MA hippurate hydrolysis test에 대부분 위양성을 보이는 enterococcus의 동정을 위한 SF test와 bile-esculin test로 enterococcus를 제외한 균주를 대상으로 MA hippurate hydrolysis test를 B군 연쇄구균 동정에 이용한 바, 감수성과 양성 예측도는 각각 97.0%, 특이성과 음성 예측도는 각각 99.3%이었다. 또한, 이 방법과 coagglutination test의 B군 동정에 대한 상관성은 0.963이었다(P>0.45).

이 연구에서 A군 연쇄구균 동정을 위한 bacitracin test와 SXT test는 부정확한 방법임을 알 수 있었고, 따라서, 이를 A군 선별 시험으로서 coagglutination test와 함께 이용하면 유용할 것으로 판정된다. B군 연쇄구균 동정을 위한 MA hippurate hydrolysis test

는 단독으로 사용할 경우 부정확한 결과를 얻게 되지만, enterococcus를 제외하기 위하여 SF test와 bile-esculin test를 함께 사용하면 B군 동정의 정확성을 높일 수 있어서 coagglutination test를 대신할 수 있다는 결론을 얻었다.

[영문]

Identification of group A and B.β-hemolytic streptococci is very important not only in the aspects of epidemiologic studies but also for treatment of the patients with primary infections and prevention of serious complications.

The serological group of β-hemolytic streptococci was originally classified by antigenicity of the cell. Therefore, determination of the group A and B was possible only with the use of serological method. However, as the serological methods ate very complicated, various alternate methods hays been used. Simple serological methods such as coagglutination test become available, but they are very expensive. Therefore, despite of the inherent inaccuracies, several presumptive methods of identification are still wirily used.

In this study bacitracin test and sulfamethoxazole-trimethoprim(SXT) test for presumptive identification of group A streptococci, and MA hippurate hydrolysis test for the identification of group B streptococci were evaluated. Two hundred and sixty two strains of streptococci isolated from clinical materials obtained from patients at Kyung-Hee Medical Center during July 1985 to March 1986, were used for the study. Serological group of the organisms were determined by coagglutination test. The following results were obtained:

1. In the identification of group A streptococci, bacitracin test showed that the sensitivity was 100 percent, specificity 72.1 percent, positive predictive value 34.0percent, and negative predictive value 100 percent. Correlation in the identification of group A streptococci, bacitracin test and coagglutination test

showed correlation coefficient value of 0.496 (P<0.001).

2. In the identification of group A streptococci, bacitracin test plus SXT test showed that the sensitivity was 93.9 percent, specificity 89.1 percent, positive predictive value 55.4 percent, and negative Predictive vague 99.0 percent. Correlation in the identification of group A streptococci, bacitracin test plus SXT test and coagglutination test showed correlation coefficient value of 0.672 (P<0.001).

3. In the identification of group B streptococci, MA hippurate hydrolysis test showed that the sensitivity was 97.0 percent, specificity 60.7 percent, positive predictive value 26.2 percent, and negative predictive value 99.3 percent. Correlation in the identification of group B streptococci, MA hippurate hydrolysis test and coagglutination testshowed correlation coefficient value of 0.384 (P<0.001).

4. In the identification of group B streptococci, when nonenterococcal streptococci were tested, the MA hippurate hydrolysis test showed that the sensitivity and positive predictive value were 97.0 percent respectively, specificity and negative predictive value were 99.3 percent respectively, Correlation in the identification of group B streptococci, MA hippurate hydrolysis test and coagglutination test showed correlation coefficient value of 0.963 (P>0.45).

It is concluded that bacitracin or SXT test alone for the identification of group A streptococci are not accurate, but the identification can be improved when the two tested are used concomitantly. Coagglutination test might be used to conform the identification of group A isolate when necessary. MA hippurate hydrolysis test is accurate for the identification of group B streptococci when nonenterococcal streptococci is tested and can be a good alternate test for coagglutination test.