성견의 건강치아와 치주질환 이환치아의 발치와 치유에 관한 연구

[한글]

치주치료의 발전과 그 예방에도 불구하고 치주질환으로 인해 치아를 상실하게 되는 경우가 점점 증가하고 있다. 본 연구의 목적은 건강한 치아와 치주질환에 노출되었던 치아를 각각 발치하여 그 치유과정의 차이를 조직학적으로 살펴보는데 있다.

성격의 우측 상 · 하악 제1소구치의 협측 치조골을 1/3정도 기계적으로 제거하고 교정용 탄성사를 8주간위치시켜 만성 치주염을 유발시킨 뒤 발치한 것을 실험군으로 하고, 치주질환에 노출되지 않은 건강한 좌측 상 · 하악 제1소구치의 치아를 발거한 후 이를 대조군으로 하여 발치와의 치유과정을 2. 8, 12주째에 조직학적으로 비교 관찰하여 다음과 같은 결론을 얻었다.

1. 2주째 소견에서 대조군 및 실험군 모두 정상적인 상피화가 일어났으며, 상피하방에는 염증세포의 침윤이 관찰되었다. 발치와 측벽 및 근단부에서 신생골주의 형성이 뚜렷하였고 골아세포도 활성화를 띠고 있었으나 대조군에서 많은 수의 골주형성과 유합된 형태의 골주가 관찰되었다.

2. 8주째 소견에서 대조군 및 실험군은 성숙된 상피화가 관찰되고 발치와 내가 신생골형성으로 채워져 있었으나 골아세포의 활성도는 2주에 비해 크게 감소되어 있었으며 대조군에 비해 실험군의 거대골주형성은 적었다.

3. 12주째 소견에서 대조군 및 실험군은 신생골 형성으로 발치와 치유가 거의 완성되어 골아세포의 관찰은 어려웠다. 발치와내 신생골의 밀도는 실험군이 덜 치밀하였다.

[영문]

The purpose of this study was to observe histologic difference of healing process on extraction socket between healthy teeth(control group) and periodontally involved teeth(experimental group). For this study 6 adult dog, weighing 15㎏ or more were employed. Experimental periodontitis was induced by the ligation of orthodontic elastic threads after removal of buccal alveolar bone used by bur on upper and lower right premolars for 8 weeks. The extraction was then performed on

all premolars containing control and experimental teeth.

The dogs were sacrified on 2 weeks, 8 weeks, 12 weeks. The jaw were removed, fixed in 10% formalin soution, decalcified in nitric acid solution, embedded in prarffin and sectioned in 3㎛ in thickness. All specimens were stained with Hematoxylin-Eosin.

1. Two weeks

Control group and experimental group were all observed normal epithelization and infiltration of inflammatory cell under epithelium layer. New trabeculae formation on socket wall and base could be observed dearly, osteoblasts were actively engaged

in forming new bone. But control group presented more forming a primitive trabeculae network than experimental group.

2. Eight weeks

All groups were observed salable epithelization But, inflammatory cell could not be observed. The socket was filed with new bone formation. And osteoblstic activity reduced greatly than 2 weeks.

In experimental group, large trabeculae formation was less than control group.

3. Twelve weeks

All groups were completed to socket healing with mature dense bony trabeculae. Therfore, osteoblast could be observed in few areas. In experimetal group, bone density of socket was less than control group.