자궁경부암의 진단에 있어서 자궁경부 세포도말 검사의 유용성

[한글]

자궁경부암의 진단에 있어서 자궁경부 세포도말 검사의 유용성과 세포도말 검사상 정상인 환자에서 자궁경부 미란의 의의를 알아보고자 1986년 1월부터 1991년 12월까지 연세의료원 산부인과 외래 및 자궁암 조기 진단센터를 방문하여 질확대경 검사 후 질확대경하 조직생검 또는 원추형 생검을 시행받은 환자 1,316예를 대상으로 연구하여 다음과 같은 성적을 얻었다. 자궁경부 세포도말 검사의 민감도는 73.3%, 특이도는 96.3%, 위음성율은 7.9%, 위양성율은 14.0%, 양성 예측도는 86.0%, 그리고 음성 예측도가 92.l%로 자궁경부암의 진단에 있어서 우수한 선별검사임을 확인하였다. 대상 환자 1,316예에서 정상 자궁경부 세포도말 검사 소견을 보인 1,051예 중 자궁경부 미란이 없는 경우의 위음성율은 5.7%, 경도의 미란이 있었던 경우는 6.1%, 중등도의 미란이 있었던 경우는 8.5%. 고도의 미란과 궤양이 있었던 경우는 13.3%로 고도의 미란이 있는 경우에서 미란이 없거나 경도의 미란이 있었던 경우보다 위음성율이 유의하게 높았다. 그리고 위양성과 위음성을 보인 경우의 세포도말 검사와 조직 표본을 재검토한 곁과 위음성의 경우 63.5%에서 세포도말 검사의 판독오류에서 비롯됨이 관찰되었다. 이상의 결과로 볼때 자궁경부암의 진단에 있어서 자궁경부 세포도말 검사는 우수한 선혈 검사이기는 하지만 자궁경부 세포도말 검사상 정상인 결과가 나왔다 하더라도 임상적으로 고도의 자궁경부 미란이 관찰될 경우는 표본의 재검토 또는 재검사 그리고 추가 검사로 질확대경이나 질확대경하 조직생검 등을 시행하도록 권장해야 할 것으로 사료된다.

[영문]

From January 1986 to December 1991, 1.316 patients who underwent colposcopic examination at the Yonsei University College of Medicine, Severance Hospital, were studied in order to evaluate the diagnostic value of the Papanicolaou(Pap) smear for cervical cancer screening, and to investigate the significance of cervical erosion in normal Pap smears. Subsequently, slides of Pap smears and histology were reviewed to investigate the causes of false negative and false positive results. The fort lowing results were obtained.

1. The analysis of the diagnostic values of Pap smears for cervical cancer screening showed that the sensitivity was 73.3%, the specificity was 96.3%, the false negative rate was 7.9%, the false positive rate was 14.0%, the negative predictive value was 92.1% and the positive predictive value was 86.0%.

2. In 1,051 patients with normal Pap smears, the false negative rate was 5.7% in patients without cervical erosion. 6.1% in patients with mild cervical erosion, 8.5% in patients with moderato cervical erosion, and 13.3% in patients with severe

cervical erosion.

3. The review of 32 cases of the false negative results showed that 63.5% were due to screening errors of Pap shears. 6.3% were due to drying artifacts, 6.3% were due to material insufficiency and 25% were of unknown origin.

In conclusion, normal Pap smears in patients with severe cervical erosion may be associated with significant cervical cancer pathology. Therefore, rescreening and review of previous materials or colposcopic evaluation in such patients are thought

to be necessary.