간호정보 제공이 환자의 불안해소에 미치는 효과에 관한 연구 : 위내시경 검사를 중심으로

공하기 위함이다.

한국인의 식생활은 양적으로 많아 위장에 부담을 주며 질적으로는 소화하기 어려운 섬유질이 많은 식품이 대부분이기 때문에 위장계통의 질환이 흔하게 발병된다. 근래 의공학의 발달로 위장질환을 검사하는 방법이 여러가지가 있으나 위내시경검사는 위점막상의 근접관찰을 위시하여 많은 이점이 있어 최근 활발히 진행되고 있는 방법이다.

그런데 불안은 알지 못하거나 경험이 없는 새로운 상황이나 역할에 직면하였을때 발생되는데, 위내시경검사라는 미지의 검사로 인하여 환자는 불안을 경험하게 된다.

자료수집은 1983년 4월 4일에서 5월 13일 사이에 실시되었다.

연구도구로는 위내시경검사의 지식 정도를 측정하기 위하여 연구자가 문헌고찰을 기초로 만든 도구와 불안정도를 측정하기 위하여 Spielberger의 State-Trait Anxiety Inventory(STAI)를 한국인에 맞게 번역한 도구를 사용하였다.

수집된 자료는 백분율, x**2 -test, t -test, Peason Correlation Coefficient, Analysis of Covariance의 통계방법으로 분석하였다.

본 연구의 결과는 다음과 같다.

1. 실험군과 대조군 두 집단간의 기질불안정도의 비교해서, 실험군의 기질불안정도는 대조군의 기질불안정도보다 낮게 나타났으며 두 집단간의 기질불안정에는 유의한 차이가 있었다. (t=2.68,P<.01)

2. 제 1 가설인 "위내시경검사에 대하여 간호정보를 제공받은 실험군은 간호정보를 제공받지 못한 대조군보다 지식정도가 높을 것이다"는 채택이 되었다.(t=-13.79, P<.001)

3. 제 2 가설인 "위내시경검사에 대한 지식정도가 높을수록 상태불안정도는 낮을 것이다"는 채택이 되었다. (r=-0.408, P<.001)

4. 제 3 가설인 "위내시경검사에 대하여 간호정보를 제공받은 실험군은 간호정보를 제공받지 못한 대조군보다 지식정도가 낮을 것이다"는 채택이 되었다.(t=4.27, P<.001)

5. 실험군과 대조군 두 집단간의 기질불안정도에 차이가 있어, 기질불안정도를 조정하여 다시 가설검증을 한 결과는 다음과 같다.

1) 제 1 가설인 "위내시경검사에 대하여 간호정보를 제공받은 실험군은 간호정보를 제공받지 못한 대조군보다 지식정도가 높을 것이다"는 채택이 되었다. (F=97.79, P<.001)

2) 제 3 가설인 "위내시경검사에 대하여 간호정보를 제공받은 실험군은 간호정보를 제공받지 못한 대조군보다 상태불안정도가 낮을 것이다"는 채택이 되었다. F=22.85, P<.001)

결론적으로 위내시경검사에 대하여 간호정보제공은 환자의 지식정도를 높일 뿐 아니라 상태불안정도를 감소시킨다는 것이 증명되었다. 즉 기본가설에서 설정한" 위내시경검사에 대한 간호정보제공은 환자의 불안을 감소시킬것이다"는 채택이 되었다.

그러므로 간호원은 어떤 검사나 시술에 대하여, 효과적인 전인간호를 시행하기 위하여 간호정보를 제공해 주어야 할 것으로 사료된다.

[영문]

The purpose of this study is to provide the foundation for effective comprehensive nursing care with nursing information on gastroscopy which patients have no knowledge about it.

The information enables us to grasp, lessen, and prevent patients' anxieties.

As for Korean eating habits, large quantity and fiboid material of food intake often causes gastro-intestinal trobles. Recent medical technology has offered many kinds of gastro-intestinal examination. However gastroscopy has been utilized by many recently because the examination has manly merits such as close observation of gastric-mucosal membrane.

Anxieties arise when faced with situation and role in a new experience, and accordingly patients experience anxieties during gastroscopy which is unknown to them.

We must understand that patients feel anxieties during the examination because they do not know it. This study hag been attempted for effective comprehensive nursing care by measuring patients' anxieties with nursing information.

The study object were 84 patients. to internal medicine who visited K General Hospital and Attached Hospital to H University in Seoul. Of them 42 were experiment group and the remaining 42 were comparison group.

The data were collected between April 4, 1983 and May 13, 1983.

The tools of this study were two kinds; one was the Author's for measuring the degree of knowledge of gastroscopy, and the other was Spielberger's State- Trait Anxiety Inventory (STAI) for measuring the degree of anxieties.

The collected data were statistically analyzed by percentage x**2-test, t-test, Pearson Correlation Coefficient, and Analysis of Covariance.

The results of this study are as follows:

1. When the difference of degree of Trait-Anxiety between experiment group and comparison group compared, the degree of Trait- Anxiety of experiment group was lower than that of comparison group. And the degree of Trait- Anxiety of both group

had significant difference(t=2.68, P<.01).

2. The first hypothesis that "the experiment group who are provided the nursing information of gastroscopy will have more degree of knowledge than the comparison group who are not provided with nursing information" was accepted (t=-13.79,

3. The second hypothesis that "the higher the knowledge of gastroscopy is, the lower the State- Anxiety is" was accepted (r=-0.408, P<.001).

4. The third hypothesis that "the experiment group who are provided with nursing information of gastroscopy will show lower degree of State- Anxiety than the comparison group who are not provided with nursing information" was accepted(t=4.27, P<.001).

5. There appeared difference in degree of Trait- Anxiety between the two groups, and the degree of Trait Anxiety was adjusted for these hypothesis to be reverified.

The results are as follows:

1) The first hypothesis that "the experiment group who are provided with nursing information of gastrosconpy will have more degree of knowledge than the comparison group who are not provided with nursing information" was accepted (F=97.77,

2) The third hypothesis that "the experiment group who are provided with nursing information of gastroscopy will show lower degree of State- Anxiety than the comparison group who are not provided with nursing information" was accepted (F=22.85, P<.001).

In conclusion it has proved that nursing information of gastroscopy not only provides patients with more knowledge, but also lessens the decree of State- Anxiety.

The above basic hypothesis that "the nursing information of gastroscopy will lessen patients' anxieties" was accepted.

Therefore, the author thinks that it is necessary that nurses should provide patients with nursing information for effective comprehensive nursing care in any examination or treatment.