폐결핵환자로 부터 비정형항산균의 분리, 동정 및 약제내성에 관하여

[한글]

토양이나 수중에 널리 분포되어 있는 비정형 항산균(인형, 우형결핵균 및 나균은 제외)의 감염에 의해 야기되는 비정형 항산균증과 인형결핵균의 감염으로 인한 폐결핵의 감별진단은 이들 환자들로부터 항산균의 분리배양 및 동정에 의해서만 가능하다.

저자는 경기도 안양시 보건소에 등록되어 있는 폐결핵 환자를 대상으로 하여 채취된 객담으로부터 비정형 항산균의 분리배양을 시도하였다. 또한 분리 배양된 비정형 항산균의 생화학적 성상과 약제내성검사 및 임상적인 조사를 실시하여 다음과 같은 결론을 얻었다.

1. 총 334예에서 항산균 103주 (30.8%)를 분리 배양하였다.

2. 분리 배양된 항산균주로부터 비정형 항산균으로 감별된 균주는 10주(9.7%)이며 인형 결핵균은 93주(90.3%)를 분리하였다.

3. 동정된 비정형 항산균주를 Runyon 구별로 분류하면 암착색균군, 광비발색균군이 각각 3주(30.0%)씩이며, 발육신속균군이 4주(40.0%)였으며, 광발색균군은 한주도 분리되어 않았다.

4. 생물학적 성상 및 생화학적 특성시험 양상에 따라 암착색균군 3주중 2주는 Mycobacterium scrofulaceum, 1주는 Mycobacterium szulgai로, 광비발색균군 3주중 2주는 Mycobacterium avium complex, 1주는 Mycobacterium terrae complex로 동정되었으며, 발육신속균

군 4주중 3주는 Mycobacterium fortuitum, 1주는 Mycobacterium chelonei로 동정되었다.

5. 항결핵제에 대한 약제 내성검사에서 INH에서는 12주가 전부 내성을 나타내었으며, SM.EB.TB. 및 CS.의 저농도에서도 완전내성을 나타내었다. 그리고 EB.TH.CS. REP.의 고농도에서는 12주중 10주가 감수성을 나타내었다.

6. 비정형 항산균이 배균된 환자의 X-선 및 임상적 소견을 분석한 결과 인형결핵균 감염으로 인한 폐결핵 환자의 중상에 비해 경하지 않는 것으로 사료되었으며, 이들 환자들은 인형 결핵균 감염환자와 동일시 되어 장기간 치료되어 왔음으로 대부분 호전되지 못했다.

[영문]

The differential diagnosis of atypical mycobacteriosis caused by atypical mycobacteria(with the exception of Mycobacterium tuberculosis, Mycobacterium bovis, and Mycobacterium leprae) which are widely distributer in soil and water, from pulmonary tuberculosis is posible only when atypical mycobacteria are isolated and identified.

In this investigation, attempts were made to isolate atypical mycobacteria from persons registered as tuberculosis patients in the Anyang Health center in Anyang city, Kyungki province, Korea.

Biological and biochemical tests were performed for the atypical mycobacteria isolated from these patients. also retrospective analysis of clinical and X-ray findings of the patients with bacteriologically confirmed atypical mycobacteriosis were done. The results can be summarized as follows :

1. 103 strains of mycobacteria were isolated among 334 sputum samples from patients.

2. Among the isolated mycobacteria, 10 strains(9,7%) were found to be a atypical mycobacteria and 93 strains (90.3%) were tubercle bacilli of human type.

3. On the basis of Runyon's grouping of atypical mycobacteria, there were 3 strains(30.0%) of scotochromogen and nonphothchromogen respectively, 4 strains(40.0%) of rapid grower, and no photochromogen.

4. By biochemical tests, 3 strains of scotochromogen were identified as Mycobacterium scrofulaceum(2 strains) and Mycobacterium szulgai(1 strain), 3 strains of nonphotochromogen were Mycobacterium avium-complex(2 strains) and Mycobacteriosis(1 strain), and 4 strains of rapid grower were Mycobacteriosis fortuitum (3 strains) and Mycobacterium chelonei.

5. In drug sensitivity tests, all the isolated atypical mycobacteria showed resistance to various concentration of INH and low sonsentrations of SM, EB, TH, and CS.

10 strains were sensitivity to only high concentrations of EB, TH, CS, AND REP.

6. In analysis of clinical findings by the patients with bacteriologically confirmed atypical mycobacteriosis, it was found that clinical symptoms of these patients appeared not to be milder than those of patients with pulmonary tuberculosis.