백서 간장에서 인슐린이 지방산 합성효소의 전사 활성 조절에 미치는 영향

[한글]

본 연구는 백서 간장 세포에서 인슐린에 의한 fatty acid synthetase (FAS) 유전자 활성 조절에 미치는 영향을 밝히기 위하여 streptozotocin (6mg/100g B.W.)을 백서 정맥내에 주입하여 당뇨병을 유발시킨 다음 인슐린(2.0 units/100g B.W)을 백서의 피하에 처리하고 0, 1, 3, 6, 16, 72 시간후에 백서 간장을 적출하여 세포질내 FAS 효소 함량을 면역 화학 방법으로 정량하였으며, 세포질내의 총 RNA내 FAS mRNA 함량은 FAS에 대한 (32)**P -cDNA를 가지고 hybridization을 시행하여 정량하였으며, FAS 유전자 전사 활성은 pFAS7R를 이용하여 정량하였다.

당뇨병이 유발된 백서의 간장 세포질내 FAS효소 함량은 인슐린 처리후 16시간부터 증가하여 72시간에 최고치에 달하였다. 세포질내 FAS mRNA는 인슐린 처리후 6시간까지는 변동이 없었으나 16시간에 급격히 증가한 후에 72시간에는 현저하게 감소하고, FAS 유전자 전

사 활성은 6시간부터 증가하여 16시간에 최고치에 달하였다.

이상과 같은 실험결과로 미루어 간장 세포질내 FAS 효소 함량은 인슐린 처리후 16시간 까지는 세포질내 mRNA 함량의 증가와 일치하여 증가하였으나, 72시간에 mRNA함량이 감소함에도 효소 함량이 증가하는 것으로 미루어 보아 이미 합성된 효소의 축적에 의한 결과로 사료되며, 세포질내 인슐린에 의한 FAS mRNA 함량의 증가는 이를 합성하는 FAS 유전자 전사 활성 증가에 의한 기인하는것으로 사료된다.

[영문]

An experiment was designed to make clear the regulatory mechanism of fatty acid synthetase (FAS) gene by insulin in the diabetic rats. Diabetes was induced in rat by the injection of streptozotocin (6mg/100g B.W.) and the amounts of FAS in the liver cytosol of rats were measured at 0, 1, 3, 6, 16 and 72 hours after subcutaneus administreation of insulin (2.0 uni1/100g B.W.) by immunochemical method. The amount of FAS mRNA in the liver cytosol and the transcriptional activity of FAS gene in the liver nuclei were measured by Northern blot and slot blot hybridization using (32)**P -labeled cDNA for FAS. The amount of PAS in the liver cytosol increased from 16 hours and reached maximum value at 72 hours after the insulin treatment. The amount of FAS mRNA in the liver cytosol did not change the first 6 hours, and then increased rapidly at 16 hours followed by a rapid decrease at 72 hours after the insulin treatment.

The transcriptional activity of FAS gene did not change during the first 3 hours, but it increased at 6 hours and reached maximum value at 16 hours after insulin treatment.

From these resuits, it is concluded that the increase in the amount of FAS in the cytosol of rat livers by insulin treatment may be due to the increase of transcriptional activity of FAS gene, and that the increased amount of FAS at 72 hours after the insulin treatment might be a reflection of the accumulation of the previously synthesized enzyme.