간호력 (Nursing history)을 통해본 내과 입원환자의 간호요구

[한글]

전인간호의 궁극적인 목표인 인간중심의 개별적인 간호를 시행하기 위해서는 각 개개인의 간호요구를 파악하여야 한다. 그러기 위해서는 그에 관계되는 환자의 여러 자료들을 수집하여야 하는데 그 효과적인 도구가 바로 간호력이다.

본 연구는 내과입원환자 70명을 대상으로 간호력을 사용하여 간호요구를 파악하고 파악한 간호요구가 인구학적 특성과 어떠한 관계가 있는지를 알아보기 위하여 시행되었다. 연구기간은 10월 1일부터 15일까지 약 15일간이었으며 연구방법은 간호력을 통한 직접면접법을 사용하였으며 결과는 백분율과 X**2 -test로 처리하였다.

2. 질환 및 입원에 대한 환자의 지각과 기대

입원이유는 88.6%의 응답자들이 알고 있었으나 그중의 64.5%는 단지 증상만을 알고 있었다. 질병에 걸린 이유를 인식하는 응답자는 35.7%였다. 74.3%의 응답자들이 빠른 완쾌를 기대하고 있었고 60.0%의 응답자들이 10일이내의 입원기간을 생각하고 있었다. 병원생활에 대해서는 45.7%의 응답자들이 부정적인 반응을 보였다.

퇴원후의 계획에 대해서는 45.7%의 응답자가 곧 생업에 계속 종사하겠다고 하였다.

이상의 결과로써 질병에 관한 교육적 간호요구, 퇴원을 위한 사회경제적요구, 병원생활적응을 위한 심리적간호요구 및 환경적간호요구를 파악하였다.

3. 기초적 간호요구 사항

기초적 간호요구 사항으로서는 충분히 수면을 취하지 못함(50.0%), 음식섭취의 어려움(47.1%), 병원음식에 대한 불만족(47.0%), 피부가 정상이 아닌 상태(43.3%), 배변의 변화(35.7%), 혼자 목욕을 할 수 없음(35.7%), 동통(30.0%), 보행장애(30.0%), 시력장애(30.0%), 배뇨장애(20.0%), 청력장애(10.0%)등과 같은 신체적 간호요구를 파악하였다.

4. 간호요구와 인구학적 특성

간호요구를 파악하기 위해 설정한 간호력의 여러 설문들에 대한 반응과 인구사회학적 변수(연령, 성별, 교육정도, 거주지)와의 관계를 X**2 -test로 검증한 결과 연령이 낮을수록 구강상태가 좋지 않았다.(X**2 =7.5708, d.f=2, p<0.05) 외에는 모두 유의하지 못하였다.

그외 질병상태와의 관계는 만성 및 임종질환응답자가 퇴원후 휴양을 하겠다고 더 많이 응답하였고 (X**2 =12.9265, d.f=3, p<0.01), 입원후 동통의 존재는 임종질환, 종합진단, 만성질환, 급성질환의 순이었다.(X**2 =19.9904, d.f=3, p<0.01)

[영문]

Personalized patient centered nursing care is increasingly difficult to achieve despite the fact that it remains one of our consistent goals. So, we must find a way to individualized nursing care. One means, to achieve this is by use of the nursing history form, which has been developed to help the nurse make maximum use of her limited time with the patient, by obtaining sytematically the information needed to plan his nursing care.

The nursing history form can be used to collect data about individual nursing needs but also it lends itself to the collection of spidomiologic data relevant to the needs of patient population. So this study was undertaken in an attempt to describe the general characteristics of the population studied, to find out their perceptions and expectations related to their illness and hospitalization, to find out specific basic needs and to examine the relationship between the patients' nursing needs and demographic characteristics through the responses to the nursing history questions.

The study population defined and selected was all the patients(70) who were admitted to Yonsei University Hospital from October 1-15, 1975.

The direct interview method was used and the data were categorized by the investigator, according to the nature of responses th each question and were subjected to the percentile and the chi-square tests.

Of the total responses regarding hospitalization, 45.7% were negative about the post-hospitalization expectation, 45.7% expected to return to work.

As a result of three findings, we can see that there is a great educational need, a psychological need and environmental need for adaptation to the hospital and a socioeconomic need for poat-hospitalization period.

3. Specific basic needs ;

The physical needs include the problem of getting sufficiant sleep(50.0%), difficulty in food intake(47.1%), problems with hospital diet(47.0%), abnormal condition of the skin(44.3%), problem with bowel elimination(35.7%), assistance with bathing(35.7%), pain(30.0%), difficulty in walking(30.0%), difficulty in seeing(30.0%), problems in urinary elimination(20.0%) and difficulty in hearinf(10.0%).

4. Nursing needs and epidemiologic characteristics ;

Age distribution was related to the condition of the mouth but no significant differences were observed statistically with the patients' responses to the other nursing history questions according to the epidemiologic variables of age, sex, education and residence.