Progesterone이 백서 치은 결합조직에 미치는 영향에 관한 전자현미경적 연구

저자는 임신시 여성호르몬이 치은결합조직에 미치는 영향을 알아보기 위하여 백서를 이용하여 다음과 같은 실험을 하였다.

대조군A와 국소적인 자극으로서 치은염을 유발시키기 위한 방법으로 고당의 사료를 투여한 실험군B, 여성호르몬인 Progesterone을 근육주사하고 정상사료를 준 실험군C, progesterone근육주사와 고당의 사료를 함께준 실험군D로 나누어서 각 1주, 2주, 3주 후 백서 치은 결합조직의 변화를 전자 현미경으로 관찰하여 다음과 같은 결론을 얻었다.

1. 대조군에서는 정상적으로 긴 방추형의 섬유세포를 관찰할 수 있었으며 세포내 긴타원형의 핵과 미토콘드리아 cristae, Rough Endoplasmic Reticulum lamellae (R-ER lamellae)가 선명히 관찰되었고 교원섬유의 형태에 있어서도 전체적으로 정상적인 조직 소견을 관찰할 수 있었다.

2. 고당사료를 준 실험군B와 progesterone을 근육주사한 실험군C에 있어서는 1주에서는 뚜렷할만한 변화를 관찰할 수 없었으나 2, 3주에 있어서 염증반응으로 간주되는 변화를 관찰 할 수 있었다. 즉 섬유세포가 둥그스름한 형태를 보이며 세포질내 미토콘드리아의

파괴를 관찰할 수 있었으며, 혈관벽 주위에 비만세포와 조직구를 많이 관찰할 수 있었다.

교원섬유는 비교적 손상되지 않은 상태임을 관찰할 수 있었다.

3. progesterone과 고당사료를 함께 투여한 실험군D에 있어서는 실험기간이 경과함에 따라 상당히 둥근 섬유세포 내에 심한 세포질의 변화가 보이며 교원섬유의 파괴가 관찰되었다. 특히 염증시 결합조직내에 나타나는 특징적인 변화인 림파구와 섬유세포의 결합을

관찰할 수 있었고 세포 충실성의 증가와 치은 열구상피 하방에 다형핵 백혈구와 림파구의 밀집을 관찰할 수 있었다.

The purpose of this study was to observe the electron microscopic change of the gingival connective tissue treated with progesterone .

Thirty six nonpregnant female white rats were used for this study and the white rats were devided into 4 groups ((1) control group (2) high sucrose diet group (3) progesterone group (4) progesterone+high sucrose diet group) for periods of 1, 2, and 3 weeks.

At the end of each experimental week, the white rats were sacrificed and the molar teeth with surrounding soft and hard tissue were removed and prefixed with 3% Glutaraldehyde in Phosphate buffer solution for 24 hours.

The tissue and teeth were decalcified with 0.125M EDTA for 1 week and post fixed in 1% Osmium Tetroxide. After dehydration with graded ethanol series, they were embeded in Epon.

They were sectioned 500A in thickness by means of ultramicrotome, doubly stained with Uranyl Acetate and Lead Citrate and examined with Hitachi Hu-500 electrone microscope.

The results were as follows.

1. In the control group, author could observe that normal fibroblasts and collagen fibers. The shapes of fibroblasts were elongated and mitochondria cristae were orientated trans-versely.

2. The groups treated with progesterone alone and the groups fed by high sucrose diet only showed more round fibroblasts in shape than normal, destruction of mitochondira cristae and normal collagen fibers. Mast cells and histiocytes were observed around capillary walls.

3. In the group received of the progesterone and high sucrose diet, author could observe that lymphocyte-fibroblast interaction, round flbroblasts, destruction of mitochondria and collagen fibers, RER dilation, increased cellularity, and PMNL subjacent to the sulcular epithelium.