별아교세포 종양의 중간형 사상체 표현

[한글]

별아교세포 종양의 조직학적 등급에 관하여는 여러가지 제시가 있으나 최근들어 가장 많이 쓰이는 분류는 별아교세포종(astrocytoma), 역형성 별아교세포종 (anaplastic astrocytoma ), 다형성 교아세포종(glioblastoma multiforme)의 세 분류이고, 조직 괴사가 다형성 교아세포종을 진단함에 있어 가장 중요한 기준이며 예후와도 상관이 있는 것으로 알려져 있다.

저자는 72예의 별아교세포 종양을 대상으로 하여 조직학적 등급을 분류하고, 5가지의 증간형 사상체, 즉 glial fibrillary acidic protein, cytokeratin, vimentin, destain, neurofilament 애 대한 일차항체로 avidin-biotin-peroxidase complex 방법을 이용하여 면역조직화학적 염색을 시행하여 중간형 사상체의 표현양상 및 특징을 알아보고 종양의 조직학적 등급과 이들 중간형 사상체의 표현과의 관계를 비교하여 다음과 같은 결론을 얻었다.

1. 7예에의 별아교세포 종양의 등급을 나누어보면, 분화형 별아교세포중(well differentiated astrocytoma, ANA)이 22예, 역형성 별아교세포종(anaplastic astrocytoma, ANA)이 22예, 다형성 교아세포종(glioblastoma multiforme, GBM)이 28예였다.

2. 별아교세포 종양의 72예 모두에서 GFAP가 발현되었다.

3. Desmin과 neurofilament의 항체에 대하여서는 모든 종양에서 음성반응을 나타내었다.

4. Vimentin의 표현은 종양의 68%에서 나타났는데 WDA의 41%, ANA의 77%, GBM의 86%의 빈도로 분화가 나쁠수록 vimentin의 표현 빈도가 증가하였다.

5. Cytokeratin과 vimentin의 동시표현은 모두 58%에서 관찰되었는데, WDA에서 30%, ANA 73%, GBM 64%였다.

이상의 결과로 별아교세포 종양에서 GFAP 뿐 만아니라 cytokeratin과 vimentin도 다수에서 표현되며 GFAP와 cytokeratin은 종양세포의 분화가 좋을수록, Vimentin은 분화가 나쁠수록 양성인 세포의 수가 많은 것으로 나타나서, 조직학적 등급과 상관관계가 있는 것으로 사료된다.

[영문]

Many grading systems of astrocytic neoplasm have been used, but recently three tiered system of astrocytoma, anaplastic astrocytoma, and glioblastoma multiforme has been most commonly used. Burger and Vogel(1982) suggested the histologic criteria of them; astrocytoma has slight hypercellularity and pleomorphism without vascular proliferaion and necrosis. The neoplasm of moderate hypercellularity, pleomorphism and permitted vascular proliferation without necrosis is classified as anaplastic astrocytoma. Glioblastoma multiforme should have necrosis with or

without pseudopalisading, Necrosis has been known as the Host important factor in diagnosing glioblastoma multiforme and reliable prognostic factor.

Immunohistochemical stains using primary antibodies to five intermediate filaments (GPAP, vimentin, cytokeratin, desmin, and neurofilament were performed to investigate the chracteristics of the expression of those filaments in correlation with the histologic grade of the neoplasm. The results were summarized as follows;

1. Expression of GFAP was present in all 72 cases.

2. None of the cases was reactive with antibodies to desmin or neurofilament.

3. Vimentin expression was present in 68% of cases;41% of well differentiated astrocytoma, 77% of anaplastic astrocytoma and 86% of glioblastoma multiforme. More expression of vimentin is present in high grade astrocytoma.

4.'Coexpression of cytokeratin and vimentin was present in 58% of cases; 36& of well differentiated astrocytoma, 73% of anaplastic astrocytoma and 64% of glioblastoma multiforme

In summary, expression of both cytokerartin and vimentin intermediate filament is common as well as GFAP in astrocytic neoplasm. Expression of GFAP and cytokeratin is more focal in high grade tumor than well differentiated astrocytoma and that of

vimentin is more diffuse in high grade tumor.