각종 간담도계 질환에 있어서 혈청 cholyl glycine 임상적 이용에 관한 연구

[한글]

1948년 Sherlock와 Walshe가 처음으로 간·담도계 질환에서 혈청 담즙산 농도가 증가을 발표한 이후 이 검사는 간·담도계 질환 진단에 예민함이 여러 연구자들에 의해 보고되었다.

저자는 1981년 12월부터 1982년 3월까지 연세의료원 임상병리과에서 통상 간기능검사 중총 담즙소, ALP, AST, ALT의 검사치 가운데 한가지 이상이 비정상치를 보인 혈청 중 무작위로 선택한 98검체와 정상대조군 25예에 대하여 혈청 Cholyl glycine치를 RIA법으로 측정하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

1) 정상대조군의 혈청 CG치 평균은 10.7μg/㎗이였고 남녀간의 차이는 없었다.

2) 각종 간·담도계 질환 환자 98예중 94예에서 비정상적인 CG치를 보였다.

3) 혈청 CG치는 급성바이러스성 간염, 담석증, 전이성 간암, 간경변, 간암, 만성활동성 간염, 만성지속성 간염의 순으로 높은 치를 보였다.

4) 급성바이러스성 간염에 있어서 임상경과에 따른 혈청 CG치는 다른 간기능 검사치보다 빠른 감소를 보였다.

5) 만성지속성 간염의 진단에 있어서 혈청 CG검사는 AST, ALT검사 보다 다소 예민도가 낮지만, ALP나 총 담즙소검사 보다 높았다.

6) 만성활동성 간염의 진단에 있어 혈청 CG검사는 예민도가 매우 높았으며, 만성지속성 간염과 만성활동성 간염의 혈청 CG치는 통계학적으로 유의한 차이를 보였다.

7) 간경변의 진단에 있어 혈청 CG검사는 다른 간기능 검사보다 예민도가 높았다.

8) 정상대조군의 식후 2시간 혈청 CG치 평균은 35μg/㎗이었고, 남녀 차이는 없었다. 각종 간질환에서 식후 2시간 혈청 CG치는 공복 혈청 CG치보다 현저히 증가 하였다.

9) 통상 간기능검사치 중 총 담즙소치가 혈청 CG치와 가장 밀접한 상관관계를 나타내었다.

이상의 연구결과를 종합하여 볼 때 혈청 CG치의 측정은 간기능 검사로서 예민도가 높으며, 통상 간기능검사의 미흡한 점을 보완할 수 있기 때문에 급·만성의 간·담도체 질환이 많은 우리나라에서는 유용한 검사로 생각된다.

[영문]

There have been a number of so-called liver function tests in our routine clinical work, yet their capabilities are so limited that a new and more sensitive liver function test is highly desirable.

Sherlock and Walshe (1948) were the first to report highly elevated serum bile acids in hepatobiliary diseases. Since then a number of investigators reported various conditions with elevated serum bile acids.

Serum cholylglycine levels in 25 normal control subjects and 98 patients with abnormal liver function tests were determined by RIA metnod and the results were compared with conventional liver function tests.

1. The following concentration in the fasting sera of normal control subjects was 10.7±8.9 ㎍/dl (mean ±SD) and no difference was noted between male and female.

2. Significantly elevated serum CG levels were observed in 94 patients among 98 patients with various hepatobiliary diseases. Among the hepatobiliary diseases the highest serum CG level was seen in acute viral hepatitis. During the course of recovery from acute viral hepatitis the decline of serum CG values was more rpaid than other liver function tests.

3. In the diagnoses of chronic persistent hepatitis, the serum CG test was less sensitive than AST, or ALT test, while it was more sensitive than the tests of ALP or total bilirubin.

4. Serum CG test was very sensitive in the diagnoses of chronic active hepatitis and cirrhosis. The test was considered valuable in the differential diagnosis of chronic active hepatitis and chronic persistent hepatitis.

5. The mean serum CG concentration in the postprandial sera of normal control subjects was 35 ± 22 μg/dl (mean ± SD) and no difference was noted between male and female. Serum CG values of the patients with hepatobiliary diseases waw higher in the 2 hour postprandial samples than the fasting samples whether the fasting

serum CG values were normal or not. However, the increasement of serum CG values after meal was more pronounced among the patients with hepatobiliary diseases.

6) There was a good linear correlation between serum CG and total bilirubin in the patients of hepatobiliary diseases.