방사선 전신 조사를 위한 임상적 선량 계획

[한글]

골수이식 시술 전 과정으로서, 또한 악성 임파종이나 파종성 암치료에 이용되는 방사선 전신조사는 균일한 선량분포를 이루어야 효과적인 결과를 얻을 수 있으며, 조사면이 넓어지고 피부선원간 거리가 길어짐으로서 특수한 선량측정이 요구된다.

이 연구는 연세대학교 부속암쎈타에서 사용하고 있는 LMR-13선 가속기에서 방출되는 10 MV X선을 전신조사에 이용하기 위하여 방사선 생물학적인 효과를 검토하고 방사선 물리적인 기본 실험을 통하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

1) 촛점으로 부터 4.1 m의 거리에서 전신에 충분한 130×130cm의 조사면을 얻을 수 있었으며 조사면의 직각 부분은 약20%의 선량이 감소되었으나 굴곡체위를 취함으로써 균일한 선량을 받을 수 있었다.

2) 방사선 조사 방향은 환자의 상태와 균일한 선량분포를 위해서 환자의 굴곡좌위 상태로 좌우二문대항 조사방법을 택하였다.

3) 환자의 고정은 산란선이 거의 없는 스티로폼 침대를 사용하였고 환자의 가운을 두껍게 하여 자체 볼러스 역할을 하였다.

4) 신체의 굴곡에 의한 중심축 선량의 변동을 줄이기 위하여 특별히 고안된 보상여과판을 제작 사용하여 중심축 선량 변동을 ±5% 이내로 감소시킬 수 있었다.

5) 실험을 반복하기 위해서 연조직 등가인 판톰과 폐조직 등 가인 콜크를 이용하여 인체크기 굴곡좌위형의 인체 판톰을 제작하였으며 실측과의 오차는 ±10% 미만이었다.

6) 인체 및 판톰에 대한 선량측정은 조직 등가인 판톰과 직선적인 선량반응을 가진 열형광 측정기를 사용했으며 표준 선량 측정기와 비교하여 일치하였다.

[영문]

Widely applied total body irradiation (TBI)for bone marrow transplantation and treatment of lymphoma and disseminated other malignancies, can be effectively performed when uniformity of dose distribution is established.

Special considerations for TBI was required as several problems associated with very large field size and long source-skin-distance (SSD) arose. For the TBI with LMR-13 linear accelerator, radiobiological aspects, techniques and methods were discussed and through direct phantom measurements, basic radiation physical data were obtained.

Following results are presented;

1. Adequate field size up to 130 x 130 cm for the whole body at 4.1m from the source can be provided. Though about 20% decrease of beam intensity in the corners of the field was detected, uniformity of dose distribution can be established with the patient seated with flexion of the legs.

2. Lateral opposing two portals were used as the treatment geometry.

3. The bed made of styrofoam was devised for the fixation of the patient position and thick hospital gown itself acted as the bolus.

4. Compensation filters were designed for the uniform dose distribution and the central axis dose difference less than ±5% was achieved.

5. For the further repeated measurements, humanoid phantom in sitting position, as large as a man, was made with the use of soft tissue equivalent paraffin compound and lung tissue equivalent cork.

6. Dosage at several anatomic locations were monitored using TLD chips.