위장관 평활근육종의 임상적 고찰

[한글]

위장관 평활근육종은 낮은 발생빈도와 느린 성장속도 및 임상증세의 다양성 때문에 종양이 어느정도의 크기에 이르기 전까지는 특별한 자각 증세를 보이지 않아 조기 진단이 어렵고 진단당시 이 미 진행된 경우가 많아서 예후가 불량한 악성종양으로 알려져 있다.

또한 지금까지의 문헌보고가 대부분 증례보고이고 보고된 생존율의 차이가 많으며 뚜렷한 치료지침 이 없는 상태이다. 이에 저자는 1980년 1월부터 1989년 12월까지 최근 10년간 연세대학교 의과대학 부속 세브란스병원및 연세 암센터에서 원발성 위 장관 평활근육종으

로 확진된 33예를 대상으로 임상상과 추적조사를 통한 생존율 및 이에 미치는 예후인자에 대하여 분석함으로서 향후 치료의 지침 및 재발방지에 기여하고자 본 연구를 시작하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

1. 위 장관 평활근육종의 호발연령은 40-60대이며 평균연령은 54.7세였고 남녀비는 1.5:1이었다.

2. 장기별 분포는 위장 9예(27%), 소장19예 (58%), 대장 5예(15%)였다.

3. 주요 임상소견은 복부종괴(55%), 복통(36%), 출혈(24%)의 순이었다.

4. 수술전 바륨조영술, 내시경 검사, 복부 전산화 단층촬영등을 병행하여 10예 (30%)에서 위 장관 평활근육종을 진단하였고, 5예 (15%)에서 수술전 조직학적 진단이 가능하였다.

5. 종양의 평균크기는 11.3cm (2.5-27.0 cm)이었고 5cm 미만 6예(18%), 5-10cm 9예 (27%), 10cm 이상 18예 (55%)였다.

6. 병리조직소견을 등급별로 분류한 결과 저도 평활근육종 15예, 고도 평활근육종 18예였으며 조직학적 분화등급과 종양의 발생부위, 크기, 주위조직 침윤정도의 관계는 통계적 유의하지 않았다.

7. 수술적 처치 결과 근치적 절재율은 64%였고 고식적 절제율은 24%로 전체 절제율은 88%었다.

8. 근지적 절제술 후 전이가 가장 호발한 부위는 간이었다.

9. 수술후 방사선 치료나 항압화학요법은 생존기간의 연장에 영향을 미치지 못했다.

10. 전체 환자의 3년, 5년 생존율은 각각 41.6%, 17.2%였다.

11. 생존율에 영향을 미치는 예후인자를 다변량분석 (Multivariated analysis)한 결과 병리조직학적 분화등급및 주위조직 침윤여부가 중요하였다.

이상의 결과를 종합하면 위장관 평활근육종은 예후인자에 준해서 치료계획이 새워져야 하고, 불량한 예후 인자의 경우 수술후 방사선 치료나 항압화학요법등의 병합요법의 필요성이 제기되나 향후 이에 대한 전향적 연구가 필요할 것으로 생각된다.

[영문]

Thirty-three patients with primary gastrointestinal leiomyo-sarcoma treated at Yonsei Medical Center from Jan.1980 to Dec.1989 were studied retrospectively to identify clinical presentation, hiatopathologic feature, treatment modality, and possible prognostic factors. The following results were obtained.

1. The median age of the patients was 54.7 years. The male and female ratio was 1.5 to 1.

2. The primary site was stomach 9, small bowel 19, and large bowel in 5.

3. The poet common symptom and sign were abdominal mass (55%), abdominal pain (36%), and bleeding (24%).

4. It was possible to obtain a preoperative diagnosis using barium study combined with endoscopic biopsy and abdominal CT scan in 10 cased (30%) of gastrointestinal leiomyosarcomas.

5. The average sine of tumors was 11.3 cm(2.5-27.0 cm).

6. The low grade tumors were 15 cases, and high grade tumors were 18 cases. The histopathologic grading was not significantly correlated with site and size of tumor, and invasion of adjacent organs.

7. The overall resectability was 88% ; 64% of the tumor were rejected curatively and 24% were palliatively.

8. The most common trite of metastasis after curative resection was liver.

9. The postoperative radiation therapy and/or chemotherapy did not influence to survival .

10. The actuarial 3-and 5-year survival rate of gastrointestinal leiomyosarcoma were 41.6%, 17.2%.

11. The multivariate analysis for prognostic factors showed a prognosis based on histopathologic grade and invasion of adjacent orleans.

It is concluded that the gastrointestinal leiomyosarcoma should be managed according to prognostic factors, and further trial of combined modality treatment for patients with adverse prognostic factors is warrented.