건피증을 동반한 당뇨병 환자의 표피내에서 당질 대사에 관여하는 효소의 변화

[한글]

당뇨병 환자에서 나타나는 피부 질환중 소양증과 밀접한 관계가 있는 건피증의 원인으로 땀분비의 감소, 자율신경계의 이상 등이 알려져 있으나, 아직 정확한 원인은 잘 모르고 있는 실정이다. 본 연구에서는, 당뇨병성 건피증에서 표피내 당질대사의 변화를 연구하고자 정상인과 당뇨병 환자의 표피에서 당질 대사와 지방대사에 관여하는 효소들의 활성도를 측정하였다. 표피내 포도당 양 측정은 enzymatic cycling 방법을 이용하였고, glucose-6-phosphate dehydrogenase(GOPDH), L-glycerophosphate dehydrogenase(GOPDH), β-hydroxybutyryl CoA dehydrogenase(HBDH), phosphofructokinase(PFK)와 hexokinase의 효소 활성도는 fluorometric방법으로 측정하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

1. 당뇨병 환자의 표피내 포도당 양은 정상인 표피의 13.90 ± 4.79(mmole/kg dry weight)에 비해 27.46 ± 9.52(mmole/kg dry weight)로 약 2배 정도 증가해 있었다(p<0.0001).

2. hexokinase의 효소 활성도는 정상인 표피의 0.96 ± 0.24(mole/hr/kg dry weight)에 비하여 당뇨병 환자에서는 0.56 ± 0.15(mole/hr/kg dry weight)로 현저히 감소되어 나타났다(p<0.0001).

3. G6PDH의 효소 활성도는 정상인 표피 0.74 ± 0.39(mole/hr/kg dry weight), 당뇨병 환자 0.55 ± 0.24(mole/hr/kg dry weight)로 당뇨병환자의 표피에서 감소되어 나타났지만 통계적 의미는 없었다.

4. GOPDH의 효소 활성도는 정상인 표피 60.20 ± 20.20(mmole/hr/kg dry weight), 당뇨병 환자 60.60 ± 18.50(mmole/hr/kg dry weight)으로 차이가 없었다.

5. HBDH의 효소 활성도는 정상인 표피의 0.49 ± 0.20(mole/hr/kg dry weight)에 비하여 당뇨병 환자에서는 0.28 ± 0.10(mole/hr/kg dry weight)으로 감소되어 나타났다(p<0.01).

6. PFK의 효소 활성도는 정상인 표피의 5.00 ± 0.56(m mole/hu/kg dry weight)에 비하여 당뇨병 환자에서 3.49 ± 1.35(m mole/hr/kg dry weight)로 감소되어 나타났다(p<0.05).

7. 건피증이 있는 당뇨병 환자표피와 건피증이 없는 당뇨병 환자 표피내 포도당 양과 hexokinase, G6PDH의 효소 활성도는 차이가 없었다.

이상에서 당뇨병 환자의 표피내 포도당 농도의 증가는 hexokinase 효소 활성도 감소로 인하여 포도당 인산화가 감소되고 세포간극에 포도당이 축적됨에 기인할 것으로 생각되며 hexokinase및 PFK 효소 활성도 감소는 해당 과정에도 어떠한 영향을 미칠 것으로 생각된다. 또한 HBDH 효소 활성도의 감소는 ketone체 합성 감소를 초래할 수도 있을 것으로 생각된다.

[영문]

It is well estabilshed that the xerosis is closely related to diabetic pruritus. Although the causes of xerosis are thought to be the abnormalities of sweating and autonomic nervous system, the exact mechanism of the xerosis in diabetic skin is still unknown. This study was designed to investigate the possible derangement of glucose metabolism in the skin of diabetes mellitus patients with xerosis. The activities of enzymes related to glucose metabolism and lipogenesis were measuied in the skin samples obtained from normal individuals and diabetes mellitus patients with xerosis. The epidermal glucose content was measured by the enzymatic cycling method. The enzymatic activities of glucose-6-phosphate dehydrogenase(G6PDH), L-glycerophosphate dehydrogenase(GOPDH), β-hydroxybutyryl CoA dehydrogenase(HBDH),

hexokinase and phosphofructokinase were assayed by fluorometric method.

The results are summarized as follows:

1. The epidermal glucose content of diabetic patients increased approximately twice[27.46 ± 9.52(mmole/kg dry weight)] that of normal individuals[13.90 ± 4.79(mmole/kg dry weight)](p<0.0001)

.2. Hexokinase activities of diabetes patients weirs significantly decreased[0.56 ± 0.15(mole/hr/kg/dry weight)]compared to that of normal individuals[0.96 ± 0.24(mole/hr/kg dry weight)](p<0.0001).

3. The activities of G6PDH and GOPDH exhibited no significant changes in the diabetic epidermis.

4. HBDH activities of diabetic patients weirs decreased[0.28 ± 0.10(mole/hr/kg dry weight)]compared to that of normal individuals[0.49 ± 0.20(mole/hr/kg dry weight)](p<0.01).

5. PFK activities of diabetes patients weirs decreased[3.49 ± 1.35(mmole/hr/kg dry weight)]compared to that of normal individuals[5.00 ± 0.56(m mole/hr/kg dry weight)](p<0.05).

6. There were no significant differences in the epidermal glucose content, enzyme activities of hexokinase and G6PDH between the diabetic patients with xerosis and diabetic patients without xerosis.

From the above results, decreased activities of hexokinase could reduce the glucose phophorylation and uptake into keratinocytes, and which could lead to accumulate glucose in the interstitial space of diabetic epidermis. And decreased activities of PFK and HBDH could be considered that there weirs some changes of glycolysis and ketosis in diabetic epidermis.