무치악 환자에서 의치장착에 따른 치조점막의 조직학적 변화 및 Langerhans 세포의 분포에 관한 연구

[한글]

저자는 무치악 상태로 의치장착의 기왕력이 없는 환자의 치조점막 12예와 계속적으로 의치를 장착한 환자의 치조점막 7예 그리고 부적합한 의치로 인하여 발생한 점막 증식으로 생검된 조직 12예을 대상으로 조직학적 변화를 관찰하고 상피층에 존재하는 면역세포로서 상피의 세포성 면역반응에 중요한 역할을 하는것으로 알려진 Langerhans 세포의 분포를 비교관찰하여 의치장착으로 초래되는 구강점막의 변화를 연구하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

1. 의치비장착군은 12예중 5예가 부전각화를, 7예가 과각화 소견을 보인 반면 의치장착군은 상피의과각화는 7예 중 3예에서만 관찰되었고 4예에서 부전각화를 보였다. 의치비장착군은 전 예에서 상피층의 증식을 보였으나 의치장착군은 5예에서 상피층의 증식이, 2 예에서는 위축이 관찰되었고 상피내 당원함량도 감소되는 경향을 보였다.

2. 점막하층의 교원섬유는 의치비장착군에 비하여 의치장착군에서 장착기간이 길수록 밀도의 증가와 배열의 블규칙성을 보였다. 만성염증 소견은 두 군 모두 미약하게 관찰되었다.

3. 점막비대군은 반응성 증식 조직으로 상피는 증식과 위축 소견이 모두 관찰되었고, 과각화와 부전각화 및 비각화에 이르는 다양한 양상이었다. 점막하층의 교원섬유는 불규칙한 배열이 관찰되었다.

4. Langerhans 세포의 분포는 의치비장착군에 비하여 의치장착군에서 수가 1.84-1.96배 증가하는 소견을 보였고, 점막비대군에서는 Langerhans 세포의 수가 두 군에 비하여 현

저히 적었다.

[영문]

This study was aimed to observe the histological chanties of the edentulous and denture wearing alveolar ridge mucosa. The distribution of Langerhans cells was also observed to investigate the mucosal immune response by denture wearing. The mucosal tissues were obtained from of 12 crises of edentulous nondenture

wearers(NDW), 7 cases of denture wearers(DW), and 12 cases of flabby tissues(FT). For the dentification of Langerhans cells of the mucosal epithelia, the immunohistochemical stain for S-100 protein was applied. The results were as follows :

1. 7 cases among 12 lases of NDW showed hyperkeratosis, and 5 cases were covered by parakeratosis, whereas 3 cases of DW among 7 cases showed hyperkeratosis and 4 cases showed parakeratoais on the mucosal epithelium. All cases of both DW and NDW demonstrated epithlial hyperplasia, except 2 cases of DW, which showed epithelial atrophy. The content of glycogen in the epithelial layer showed the decrease in the group of DW.

2. Both NDW and DW showed the infiltration of chronic inflammatory cells. The collagen fibers tended to be densely and irregularly arranged in cases of dentrue wearing period more than 10 years.

3. FT showed variable epithelial changes from epithelial atrophy to marked hyperplasia, and the pattern of keratinization was also variable. The collagen fibers tended to be irregularly arranged.

4. The distribution of Langerhans cells showed the increase of 1.84-1.96 times in the group of DW compared with NDW group.