한국에서 분리된 Leptospira의 배양조건에 따른 형태변화

현재까지 보고된 문헌들 중 왼쪽방향의 나선균, 장간균, 그리고 구형등이 L.interrogans 분리균주들에서 관찰된 보고를 찾을 수는 있으나, 이러한 형태학적 다양성을 유발하는 요인에 관하여는 거의 보고된 바가 없다. 이러한 문제를 해결하기 위한 시도로써 본 연구

에서는 배양온도와 배지에 따른 L.interrogans의 형태변화를 관찰하였다.

4가지 배양온도 즉 5℃, 15℃, 30℃ 및 37℃와 두 종류의 배지(Flecher 및 EMJH배지), 그리고 1주의 한국분리균주(UM-19)와 Pasteur 연구소(Paris, France)에서 분양받은 L.interrogans (혈청형 canicola)를 사용하였다.

1.한국에서 분리된 L.interrogant(UM-19)는 Pasteur 연구소의 균주와 비교하여 세균의 직경(0.25∼30μm : 0.10∼0 15μm)과 나선의 직경(0.10∼0.60μm : 0.10 ∼ 0.15μm)이 더 컸고, 나선간 거리(0.30∼1.07μm : 0.50∼0.70μm)는 다양하였다.

2. UM-19 균주를 5℃나 15℃에서 3개월 이상 미리 배양한 후 37℃에서 배양한 경우, 균주의 대부분은 나선형의 형태를 취하였다. 그러나, 37℃ 배양기간이 1주일을 넘거나 30℃ 혹은 37℃에서 계대배양한 경우에는 단간형으로 바뀌었으며, 이러한 결과는 Fletcher나 EMJH배지에서 차이를 보이지 않았다.

3. Pasteur연구소의 L.interrogans를 Fletcher배지에서 37℃로 10회이상 계대배양한 경우, 일부 세균들은 한쪽 혹은 양쪽 끝의 hook뿐만 아니라 운동성도 상실하는 것을 관찰할 수 있었으며, 이러한 세균의 수효는 계대배양 횟수가 늘어남에 따라 증가하였다.

이상의 결과를 종합하여 볼 때, 한국에서 분리된 L.interrogans균주인 UM-19은 형태학적으로 Pasteur연구소의 L.interrogans와 차이를 보이었으며, 이러한 다양한 형태들은 이

세균이 가지고 있을 수 있는 생활관(life cycle)에서 각각의 시기를 대표하며, 그 형태는 온도에 따라 변한다고 추정되나, 이를 확실히 입증하기 위하여는 동일한 형태학적 다양성을 보이는 L.interrogans의 재분리 및 동정, 그리고 이러한 세균들에 감수성을 가진 동물을 사용한 실험이 추가되어야 할 것으로 사려된다.

[영문]

Leptospira interrogans(L.interrogans), the causative organism of leptospirosis, is characterized by a fine helical morphology, and the helix is almost always right-handed.

However, one of the striking features of recent isolates of L.interrogans in Korea was the heterogeneity in their morphology. Even under optimal culture conditions (30℃, EMJH medium), rods, spiral forms with right or left-handed helices, and even spherical forms of we L.interrogans were Present.

Although the literature notes the presence of Left-handed helices, long rods, and spherical forms in cultures of L.interrogans isolates, little is known about the cause of this morphlogic heterogeneity.

In an attempt to answer this question, this study was initiated to examine the effects of culture conditions, especially temperature and medium, on the morphology of L.interrogans.

Four temperatures (5℃, 15℃, 30℃, and 37℃)and two types of media(Fletcher and EMJH) were used; one strain from the Korean isolates and L.interrogans serovar canicola obtained from the Pasteur Institute(Paris, France) were employed throughout the study.

1. The L.interrogans isolated in Korea(UM-19)had a larger cell diameter (0.25-0.30um:0.10-0.15um), and helix diameter (0.1O-0.60um:0.10-0.15um)than that obtained from the Pasteur Institute, but they varied in their distances between the helices(0.30-1.OOum:0.50-0.70um).

2. When UM-19 was grown at 37℃ after a 3 month or longer preincubation at 5℃ or 15℃, the majority of the organisms were spiral forms; however, they became rods when subcultured at 30℃ or 37℃. No significant morphological differences were found between Fletcher and EMJH media.

3. When L.interrogans serovar canicola was subcultured more han ten times at 37℃, some of the organism lost their motility as well as the hooks at either one or both ends, but only in Fletcher medium. The number of variants increased with the frequency of subculturing.

These findings suggested that L.interrogans strain(UM-19)is different , in their morphology, from that of the Pasteur Institute, and its various morphologies may represent stages of the life cycle and vary with incubation temperature.