Co-60 방사선 조사가 백서 치아에 미치는 영향에 관한 실험적 연구

[한글]

두경부에 발생한 악성종양을 효율적으로 치료하기 위하여 방사선 조사가 많이 사용되고 있으나 조사된 방사선은 종양조직 뿐 아니라 인접정상조직에도 상당한 영향을 미치게되어 형태적 기능적 변화를 초래하고 있다. 이에 저자는 백서 68마리를 대조군 및 3개 실험군으로 나누어 4회에 2,400rads, 8회에 4,800rads, 그리고 12회에 7,200rads의 Co-60 방사선을 각각 분할 조사하고 그 치아에서의 병리조직학적 변화를 비교 관찰하여 다음과 같은 결론을 얻었다.

1. 2,400rads 조사군에서는 대조군과 유의차가 없는 조직학적 소견을 보였다.

2. 4.800rads 이상 조사한 군에서는 전치부에서 조상아세포의 배열이 불규칙하여지고, 공포변성이 관찰되었고. 골양상아질의 형성 및 상아질 벽감이 나타났다.

3. 전치부에서는 방사선에 전형적인 조직반응을 보였으나 성숙된 구치부에서는 특이한 변화를 관찰할 수 없었다.

4. 상아질 형성 과정에서 법랑질의 경우보다 더 방사선에 민감한 것으로 나타났다.

[영문]

This study was undertaken to compare the histopathological effects of the fractionated doses of 2,400, 4,800 and 7,200 rads of Cobalt-60 irradiation on the teeth of the sixty eight rats (Westerstrain), weighing approximately 130gm.

They were devided into four groups; no irradiation as a control (Group Ⅰ) and others (GroupⅡ, Ⅲ, and Ⅳ) which received different doses of radiation using 1.25 Mev RAC-120 Cobalt-70 Teletherapy Unit with exposure dose rate 69 rads/min, TSD

80cm.

Experimental animals received 600 rads every three days until the total dosage of theirgroups were reached.

Experimental animals were sacrified at the 1st day, 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th and 6th week irradiation.

1. The Group Ⅱ, received 2,400 rads, showed no histopathologic changes essentially same asthose of the control Group.

2. In the Groups Ⅲ and Ⅳ, received 4,800 rads and 7,200 rads, disarray of the normal palasading, arrangement of the odontoblastic cells, vacuolar degeneration in the odontoblastic layer, osteodentin and dentinal niches in the anterior teeth were

observed.

3. There were no distinct changes in the posterior teeth in the Groups Ⅲ and Ⅳ.

4. The ameloblast cells seemed to be less sensitive to radiation damage than the odontoblastcells.