소아의 표재성 임파절 종대에 관한 임상 및 병리조직학적 고찰

[한글]

임파절의 종대는 각종 감염성 흑은 비감염성 항원의 자극으로 인한 기존임파망상계세포의 증식,임파망상계세포에서 발생하는 악성질환. 비정상 대사물질을 함유할 조직구의 침윤, 조직구증, 악성종양의 국소임파절 전이등에 의하여 초래될 수 있다. 이러한 임파절종

대는 흔히 표재성 임파절을 침범하기 때문에 종대된 표재성 임파절을 생검하므로서 내재하고 있는 질환의 원인적 진단이 가능하다. 따라서 한국인 소아를 대상으로 하여 표재성 임파절 종대를 조직학적으로 분류하고 각 질환별로 임파절 종대의 임상적인 특성을 조사하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

1. 소아연령의 표재성 임파절 종대 총 150예중 94예는 남아, 56예는 여아로서 남녀비율은 1.68:1이었으며, 그 대부분은 유아기 이후의 연령군에 속하였고 신생아와 영아기에는 8예에 불과하였다.

2. 소아연령의 표재성 임파절 종대 150예에 관한 병리조직학적 진단별 분포는 염증성 질환이 56예(37.3%),반응성 증식이 79예(52.7%), 악성질환이 15예 (10.0%)였다.

3. 염증성 질환 56예중에는 결핵이 40예로서 소아연령의 표재성 임파절 종대 전체의 26.7%를 차지하였고 반응성 증식 79예중 78예는 비특이성으로서 전체의 52.1 %였으며, 악성질환 15예중에는 11에가 임파망상제 원발성이었교 특히 그 중 6예는 histiocytic medulla

ry reticulosis 였다.

4. 결핵성 임파절염의 10%는 영아기에 발생하였으며 악성질환은 임파망상계 악성질환이나 전이암 모두 유아기이후의 연령군에서만 관찰되었다.

5. 생검이 시행된 환아에서 표재성임파절 종대 이외의 임상증상으로는 발열, 간장 및 비장비대, 소화기계 증상, 발진, 상기도 감염등이 관찰될 수 있었다.

6. 진균감염, 급성 및 아급성 염증, 악성 질환의 경우에는 임파절 종대의 기간이 대체로 6개월이내였으여, 결핵과 비특이성 증식에서는 6개월 이상의 만성경과를 취하는 예가 각각 38.5% 및 41.7%였다.

7 .표재성임파절 종대의 부위는 경부가 가장 많았고 그 외에서 서혜부. 액와부의 순이었다.

8. 표재성 임파절 종대 중 다발성인 것은 51.4 %였으며. 결핵성의 경우에는 단일임파절 종대를 보인 예가 63.9 %였으나 악성질환, 진균감염, 비특이성 염증의 경우에는 다발성인 예가 다소 많았다.

9. 표재성 임파절 종대의 61.8 %는 연성이었으며. 결핵과 비특이성 반응성 증식에서는 경성인 경향을 보였다.

10. 표재성 임파절 종대의 28.5%는 압통을 수반하였으며, 결핵과 비특이성 증식에서는 압통이 없는 경향이었으나 악성질환와 비특이성 염증에서는 압통을 보인 예가 많았다.

[영문]

The superficial lymph nodes may be enlarged in consequence of biologic or non-biologic antigenic stimuli, lymphoreticular malignant neoplasm, metastatic tumor or infiltrative disorders such as histiocytosis-X, and biopsy of the enlarged superficial lymph node is a time-hornored diagnostic, therapeutic and follow-up tool. At present it is performed with ease and wideness.

But in Korea there is no comprehensive studies about the diseases involving superficial lymph nodes of pediatric ages based on clinical and histopathological aspects. The present study is an attempt to research for the histopathological findings of the superficial lymphadenopathy in correlation with the clinical characteristics.The histopathological findings of enlarged superficial lymph nodes, biopsied in Yonsei University Hospital for a 5-year period from 1976 to 198O, were reviewed. All Patients were under 15-year old age, whose chief complaints were palpable lymph node with or without other symptoms.

The results were as follows:

1. Of the 150 enlarged superfical lymph nodes, the male to female ratio was 1.68:1. Most of the biopsies were performed after the preschool age group and only 8 were of neonate or infancy.

2. Of the 15O enlarged superficial lymph nodes, 79(52.7%) showed reactive hyperplasia, and inflammatory and malignant lymphadenopathies were 37.3% and 10.O% respectively.

3. Nonspecific reactive hyperplasia was the most common cause of the superfical lymphadenopathy in pediatric ages, being 52.1% of total. Tuberculous lymphadenitis Comprised 26.7%, being the 2nd most common cause, and of the 15 malignant lymphadenopathy 11 were primary lymphoreticular and 6 of the latter were histiocytic medullary reticulosis.

4. Ten percent of the patients with tuberculos lymphadenitis were of infancy, but none of those both primary and metastatic malignant lymphadenopathy was of that age group.

5. The cinical symptoms and signs observed were fever, hepato-splenomegaly, gastrointestinal symptoms and signs, rash, upper respiratory infection and others, irrespective of the histological classification.

6. The duration of superficial lymphadenopathy was less than 6 months in most cases of fungal, acute and subacute nonspecific inflammatory and malignant origin, whereas it was more than 6 months in 38.5% of tuberculous lymphadentis and 41.7% of nonspecific reactive hyperplasia.

7. Supeficial lymph node enlargement was most frequently found at cervical area which was followed by inguinal and axillary areas.

8. The superficial lymphadenopathy involved a single node in 63.9% of tuberculous orgin, but it tended to involve multiple nodes of one of more anatomical sites in nonspecific inflammation, fungal infection, nonspecific reactive hyperplasia and malignancy.

9. The enlarged superficial lymph nodes tended to be soft and nontender in tuberculosis and nonspecific reactive hyperplasia, in contrast to the acute and subacute lymphadenitis and malignant lymphadenopathy where they were more commonly hard with variable tenderness.