흉막삼출의 감별진단에 있어서 흉막액 Adenosine deaminase 활성도 및 Carcinoembryonic antigen 병행측정의 임상적 의의

Abstract

[한글]Adenosine deaminase( ADA )는 adenosine을 inosine과 amonia로 전환시키는 효소로서 인체의 면역반응, 특히 세포성 면역반응과 밀접한 관계가 있다고 알려져 있다. 그동안 Piras등(1978)과 Ocana등(1983)은 흉막액 ADA 활성도가 비결핵성 흉막염 환자에 비해 결핵성 흉막염 환자에서 현저하게 높았으며, 흉막액 ADA 활성도 측정은 결핵성 흉막염의 진단에 의의가 있음을 보고하였다.

또한 carcinoembryonic antigen(CEA)은 대장선암을 비롯한 여러가지 종양에서 분비되고 있는 물질로 생각되고 있으며 Basta등(1975)이 보고한 바에 의하면 악성 흉막염에서 비악성 흉막염에 비해 흉막액 CEA치가 높은 것으로 나타났다.

저자는 1984년 3월 부터 1987년 3월 까지 연세대학교 의과대하 부속 세브란스 병원에 삼출성 흉막염으로 입원하였던 환자 중 진단이 확실했던 결핵성 흉막염 환자 61예, 폐결핵에 동반된 흉막삼출 17예, 마성 흉막염으로 확진된 17예, 폐암 및 기타장기암에 동반된

7. 흉막액 CEA치가 12ng/mL 이상이면서 ADA 활성도가 40U/L 미만인 경우를 악성 흉막염의 진단 기준으로 하면 그 예민도는 71.8%, 특이도는 100%이었다.

이상의 결과로 흉막염 ADA 활성도 및 CEA치의 병행측정은 흉막삼출을 나타내는 각종 원인질환의 감별진단에 매우 중요한 지표로 삼을 수 있다.

[영문]The measurement of ADA activity has been suggested as a useful method in distinguishing tuberculous from malignant pleural effusion. And the CEA measurement has been suggested as a useful method in the differential diagnosis of malignant and non-malignant pleural effusions.

We have studied 61 cases of tuberculous pleural effusions, 17 cases ofsuspected tuberculous pleural effusions, 17 cases of malignant pleural effusions, 22 cases of suspected malignant pleural effusions, and 7 cases of parapneumonic pleural

2. The CEA level in malignant pleural effusion was significantly. higher than that in tuberculous effusion

3. With the cutoff values of the pleural fluid ADA activity more than 40 U/L and the CEA level lese than 12ng/mL, the sensitivity was 86.9%, and the specificity was 95.8% in the diagnosis of tuberculous effusion. And with the cutoff values of the pleural fluid CEA level more than 12ng/mL and the ADA activity less than 40U/L, the sensitivity was 71.8%, the specificity was 100% in the diagnosis of malignant pleural effusion.

It is suggested that the combination of the ADA activity and the CEA level of pleural fluid is very useful in the differential diagnosis between tuberculous and malignant plevral effusion because of the high specificity.