부부간의 매독 감염에 관한 연구

Abstract

[한글]부부간의 매독 감염에 대한 연구는 1940년대 몇몇 연구자들에 의해 보고 되었으나 그 후에는 보고가 얼어 부부간의 매독 감염의 최근 추세를 알지 못하고 있다 .

본 연구에서는 매독에 감염된 환자의 배우자에서 그의 감염율을 관찰하므로써 매독균의 감염력을 알아보기 위해 1983년부터 1990년까지 연세 의료원에 내원한 매독 환자 중 처음 내원 당시 매독에 대해 치료 받은 경력이 없고 매독 혈청검사에 양성 반응을 보이는 224명의 지표환자와 1년이상 성접촉을 한 배우자 224명을 대상으로 임상증세, 성접촉 경력등을 조사하였고, VDRL, TPHA, FTA-ABS, 19S(IgM)-FTA 검사를 시행하여, 부부간의 매독 감염을 조사하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

1. 지표 매독환자의 배후자 매독 감염을 보면, 1기 매독 6명의 배우자 4명(77%), 2기 매독25명의 배우자 17명(68%), 조기 잠복매독25명의 배우자 16명(64%), 만기 잠복매독 45명의 배우자 14명 (31%), 임상기 불명 매독 87명의배우자 39명 (45%), 자연 치유된 매독

36명의 배우자 16명 (4477)이 매독에 감염되어 있었다.

2.남녀 환자 448명 중, 매독에 감염되었던 환자는 남자 167명, 여자 173명으로 330 명(74%)이었다. 1기 매독 환자는 16명 (4%), 2기 매독 환자는 28명(7%), 조기잠복 매독 환자는 50명 (11%), 만기잠복 매독 환자는 58명 (13%), 임상기 불명 환자는 118명 (26%), 자연치유된 매독은 50명 (11%), 적절히 치료 받은 배우자는 10명 (2%)이 었으며 매독에 감염되지 않은 배우자는 118명(26%)이 었다

3.남자 지표 매독환자117명의 배우자 56명 (48%)이 매독에 감염되었으며, 여자 지표 매독환자 107명의 배우자 57명(47%)이 감염되었다. 남편과 부인의 매독 감염율 간에는 유의한 차이가 없었다 (P > 0.05).

4. 224쌍의 부부중, 106쌍 (47%)은 남편과 부인 모두 감염되었고, 118쌍(53%)은 남편과 부인 중 한쪽만 감염되었다. 부부중 한사람만 감염된 118쌍중, 61쌍(27%)은 남편만, 57쌍(26%)은 부인만 매독에 감염되었다.

5. 먼저 감염되었다고 생각되는 초발환자 중, 조기 매독 환자의 배우자 감염율을 보면, 1기 매독 환자 4명 중 2명 (50%), 2기 매독 환자 17명 중 9명(53%), 조기잠복 매독 환자 32명 중 23명(72%)의 배우자가 매독에 감염되었다.

이상의 결과로, 매독환자의 배우자에서 매독 감염율이 낮으며, 특히 전염력이 강한 조기매독 환자의 배우자 감염율도 역시 낮은 것으로 보아, 매독균의 감염력은 낮음을 관찰하였다.

[영문]Infection rate of syphilis in married couples have been reported by a few investigators during 1940s. But studies about recent trends of infection rate of syphilis in married couples are absent. We , therefore, studied the infectivity of Treponema pallidum and recent trends of conjugal syphilis by observation of marital partners of patients with untreated syphilis.

Spouses with longer than 1 year after marriage visited Yonsei Medical Center from 1983 to 1990 for syphilis entered this study. We observed infection rate among marital partners of 224 index patients (the patients who were diagnosed syphilis for the first time at examination) who were not treated for syphilis. Syphilis was diagnosed on the basis of clinical symptoms, history of extramarital sexual contacts, and the VORL, TPHA, FTA-A8S, 195(fgM)-FTA tests.

The results are summarized as follows:

1. Four spouses of 6 primary (70%), 17 spouses of 25 secondary (68%), 16 spouses of 25 early latent (64%), 14 spouses of 45 late latent (37%), 39 spouses of 87 undetermined (latent-duration unkown) (45%), 16 spouses of 36 spontaneously healed index patients (44%) of syphilis were infected.

2. Out of total 448 patients, infected male and female were 767 and 763 respectively, totalling 330 (74%). It can be seen that there were 70 (4%)instances of primary, 28 (7%) of secondary, 50 (11%) of early latent, 58(13%) of late latent, 118 (20%) of undetermined (latent-duration unkown), 50 (11%) of spontaneously

healed, 10 (2%) of adequately treated syphilis, and 118 (26%) of nonsyphilitics.

3. Fifty-six wives (48%) of 177 male index patients and 50 husband (47%)of 107 female index patients had infected 71 the time of examination. There were no differences of infection rates between husbands and wives (P > 0.05).

4. Of the 224 couples, 106 (47%) were infected both and 118 (53%) were either husbands (27%) or wives (20%) infected alone.

5. Two (50%) of the 4 first incident patients with primary syphilis, 9 (53%) of 17 with secondary syphilis and 23 (72%) of 32 with early latent syphilis infected at the time of examination.

In conclusion, we can observe that Treponema pallidum has low infectivity because of low infection rates in spouses of syphilitic patients, even at early syphilis, which is known to have high infectivity.