암환자의 방사선요법 경과에 따른 피로정도 변화에 관한 연구

암환자들은 질병자체와 이와 관련된 독성대사 산물의 축적, 감염이나 열로 인한 에너지 소모의 증가, 저하된 영양상태 및 정서적인 문제등으로 인해 쉽게 피로를 경험하게 되고, 항암치료법으로 행해지는 화학요법이나 방사선요법을 시작하게되면 피로호소율이 더욱

증가한다. 방사선요법은 암세포에 대한 선택성이 낮기 때문에 정상세포에도 손상을 주어 여러부작용을 일으키며 방사선요법을 받는 암환자에서 가장 흔히 경험되는 부작용은 피로이다. 피로가 축적됨으로써 초래되는 문제점으로는 일상생활능력 약화와 기분의 저하가 있으며, 심한 경우에는 치료를 연기하거나 중단하게 되어 삶의 질을 저하시키게 된다. 그러므로 피로정도를 감소시키는 간호중재 방안을 모색하는 일은 필요하다.

따라서 본 연구자는 방사선요법 경과에 따른 피로정도 변화를 파악함으로써 방사선요법을 받는 암환자에게 피로경과에 대한 정보를 주어 환자로 하여금 피로한 시기를 피해 일상생활 활동을 계획하게 하고, 치료상황에 적응할 수 있는 능력 및 자가간호 능력을 증가

시켜 보다 질적인 삶을 유지 할 수 있도록 하기 위한 기초자료를 제공하고저 연구를 시도하였다. 본 연구는 종적서슬연구로서 1991년 10월 7일부터 동년 12월 7일까지 서울 시내에 위치한 Y 대학 부속 5병원 치료방사선과에 내원하는 외래 환자를 대상으로 시행되었으며, 최종 대상자 수는 15인이었고 대상자마다 매일 5주동안 피로정도를 응답하게 하였으므로 응답건수는 525건이었다. 연구도구로는 Barbara F. Piper의 Piper 피로척도(Piper Fatigue Scale)를 사용하였다.

수집된 자료는 다음과 같이 분석하였다.

방사선요법 경과일별 피로정도의 차이를 각각 paired t - test로 검정하였으며, 방사선요법 경과주별 피로정도의 차이를 일원변량분석(ANOVA)과 Duncan 사후검정으로 분석하였다. 추가분석으로 피로정도와 방사선이 투여되는 신체체적, 수면시간, 헤모그로빈 및 헤마토크리트와의 관계는 Pearson 적률상관계수를 이용하여 분석하였다.

1. 방사선요법 설계일과 방사선요법 경과일별 피로정도는 방사선요법 재1일. 제4일, 제7일부터 제31일까지 통계적으로 유의한 차이를 나타내었다(P<.05, p<,01, p<.001). 방사선요법 경과주별 피로정도의 차이는 통계적으로 유의했으며(F=25,13, p<.01), Duncan 사후검정에서 제1주와 제 2, 3, 4, 5주 각각, 제2주와 제 3, 4, 5주 각각 및 제3주와 제5주에서 통계적으로 유의한 차이를 나타내었다(P<.05).

2. 피로정도와 방사선이 투여되는 신체체적, 수면시간, 헤모그로빈 및 헤마토크리트 각각의 관계는 피로정도와 방사선이 투여되는 신체체적의 관계만 약한 순 상환관계(r=.34, p<.05)로 나타났으며, 피로정도와 수면시간. 해모그로빈 및 헤마토크리트 각각의 관계는

r=.13, r=.24,r=.20으로 통계적으로 유의하지 않았다.

이상의 연구 결과를 볼때 5주 동안의 방사선요법 투여시 방사선요법 경과에 따라 피로정도는 점점 증가함을 알 수 있었고 방사선을 투여받지 않는 주말에도 피로정도가 방사선 설계일과 유의한 차이가 있는 것으로 보아 방사선요법 반복투여의 영향이 방사선투여를

받지 않는 날에도 지속됨을 알 수 있었다. 또한 피로정도는 방사선이 투여되는 신체체적이 클수록 증가하지만 수면시간, 헤모그로빈 및 헤마토크리트와는 관계가 없었음을 알 수 있었다.

[영문]

Cancer Patients easily experience fatigue because of the disease itself ; accumulation of cell destruction end-products and toxic metabolites : increased energy expenditure due to infecton and fever ;decreased nutritional state and emotional problems. Fatigue is increased more when cancer patients begin a certain type of cancer treatment-chemotherapy or radiation therapy. Radiation can not distinguish between cancer cells and health cells, therefore, the latter also receive radiation. Thus, during radiation therapy, the radiation to healthy cells can cause side effects. Fatigue is the most common of all side effects in cancer patients receiving radiation therapy. Problems due to fatigue cause a decrease in daily-life activity and change in moods which may result in the postponement or discontinuation of treatment. These problems also affect the patients' quality of

life. Therefore, the development of nursing intervention to decrease fatigue is needed.

The purpose of this study was to identify the change in degree of fatigue with the elapse of radiation therapy in cancer patients. This basic information will help to plan the patients' daily activities avoiding time of high fatigue and to plan nursing care to increase their self-care and adaptation to their treatment situation, This will increase their quality of life, too.

The design of this study was a longitudinal descriptive study. The subjects of this study were out-patients receiving radiation therapy between Oct. 7, 1991 and Dec. 7, 1991 at a large hospital in Seoul, Korea. The number of subjects was 15 and the number of response events was 525 because the degree of fatigue was continuously surveyed everyday far 5 weeks. The instrument used was the Piper Fatigue Scale which was developed by Barbara F. Piper.

Data was analyzed by computer using the SPSS-PC program. Paired t-test, ANOVA, and Duncan test were used to examine the change in degree of fatigue with the elapse of radiation therapy. Additional analysis using Pearson correlation was also to examine the relationship of fatigue to body volume being exposed to radiation, sleep hours, hemoglobin and hematocrit.

The results of this study were as follows ;

1 . Between the day prior to radiation therapy and each day in radiation therapy, the degree of fatigue was significantly different on the first, fourth, from the seventh to thirty first day (P<.05, p<.01, P<.001). Among each week, the degree of fatigue showed a statistically significant difference (F=25.13, p<.01). In the Duncan test, there were a statistically significant difference (P<.01) between the first week and each, the second, third, fourth and fifth week, the second week and

each. the third. fourth and fifth week, the third week and the fifth week.

2. The relationship of fatigue with the body volume being exposed to radiation indicated a mild positive relationship and was statistically significant (r=.34, p<,05). The relationship of fatigue with sleep hours, hemoglobin and hematocrit showed the following correlations r=.13, r=.24, r=.20 and there were not

statistically significant.

In summary, the degree of fatigue gradually increased with the elapse of radiation therapy and there was a statistically difference between the prior to day for radiation therapy and weekends when the subject was not being exposed to radiation. Therefore, it was considered that the effect of repeated irradiation increased fatigue even on the days when the subject was not being exposed to radiation, The degree of fatigue increased when the body volume being explosed to radiation was large, but sleeping hours, hemoglobin and hematocrit showed no

relationship to fatigue.