인슐린 비의존형 당뇨병 환자의 2세에서 나타나는 당대사의 조기 결함

인슐린 비의존형 당뇨병 환자의 직계자녀는 당뇨의 발병율이 높다고 알려진바, 이런 환자들의 젊은 자녀들에서 나타나는 당대사의 조기 결함이 무엇인지 알아보기 위하여 췌장에서의 인슐린 분비능과 말초조직에서의 인슐린 저항성을 각각 평가하는 경구당부하검사

및 euglrcemic hyperinsulinemic clamp 검사를 수행하는 동시에 이들에서 제 4형 당수송 체 유전자의 다형성여부를 RFLP(restriction fragment 1engh polymorphism)법을 통하여 알아본 결과 다음의 결론을 얻었다.

1. 대상자는 모두 70대 남자이고 실험군 10명과 대조군 10명으로 구성되었다.

2. 양군에서 신체계측치, 일일열량섭취량, 일일열량소모량과 혈중 지질치에는 차이가 없었다.

3. 경구 당부하 검사 결과 양군에서 혈당과 씨 펩타이드 반응이 정상적이어서 췌장의 인슐린 분비능이 정상임을 알았으나, 60분의 혈당, 씨 펩타이드와 인슐린치가 실험군이 대조군에 비하여 의의있게 높았고(p<0.05), 유리지방산치는 양군에서 차이가 없었다(Gluc

ose 100 ± 19 vs.77 ± 19mg/dl; C-peptide 5.47 ± 1.7 vs.3.32 ± 1.88 ng/ml; Insulin 90.3±41.3 vs. 38.6±29.4 μU/ml).

4. Euglycemic hyperinsu]inemic clamp study 알아 븐 말초조직의 포도당 이용율은 실험군이 대조군에 비해서 의의있게 낮았다(5.61±1.01 vs. 8.87±0.92mg/kg/min, p〈o.01).

5. 말초조직의 포도당 이용율은 체조성중 마른 체중(lean mass) 비율에 직선의 비례관계로 증가하였고(r**2=0.49, p〈0.05), 지방량(fat mass) 비율에는 역으로 감소하였으며, 특히 실험군이 대조군에 비하여 동일한 마른 체중 비율에 대한 포도당 이용율이 2.0 - 3.0 mg/kg/min정도로 감소되어 있어서 이만큼의 인슐린 저항성이 근육조직에서 나타나고 유전적으로 영향을 받음을 시사한다.

6. 5명의 실험군과 6명 대조군에서 얻은 DNA를 제한효소로 Kpn I Bam HI과 Eco RI을 이용한 RFLP법으로 분석한 결과 polymorphic Kpn I site는 5.8 kb와 6.5로 관찰되었으나 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 없었고 새로운 다형성은 보이지 않았으며, 다른 제한효소로써는

다형성이 관찰되지 않았다.

이상의 결과로 인슐린 비의존형 당뇨병 환자의 2세는, 비록 20대 연령에서 당뇨의 증상이 없고 공복시와 실후의 혈당 및 경구 당부하 검사가 정상이더라도,euglycemic clamp study에서 말초조직의 포도당 이용율이 정상인에 비해 30%정도 감소되어 있어서 인슐린 비의존형 당뇨병의 병인에 있어서 조기에 나타나는 당대사의 결함은 인슐린 분비능 감소가 아니고 말초조직의 인슬린 저항성이며, 인슬린저항성은 체조성중 마른 체중 비율이 감소할수륵 커지고 또한 실험군에서 일정한 정도로 더욱 커지므로 인슐린 저항성이 마른 체중 즉 근육조직의 양과 질적 문제로 생각된다.

[영문]

Ten offsprings of non-insulin-dependent diabetes mellitus patients and ten healthr men were included in this study which aimed to identify the early metabolic defects in the young first-degree relatives of non-insulin-dependent diabetes mellitus Patients, being generally accepted to be a high risk group for development of non-insulin-dependent diabetes mellitus. They were a11 third-decade male subjects and matched well with age and body mass indices. Both groups were not diffrent in anthroprmetric measurements(IBW, BMI and WIH ratio), daily calorie intakes and tota1 energy consumptions(total energy expenditure and physical

activity). Oral glucose tolerance tests showed normal responses of plasma glucoee and C-peptide levels in both groups, which revealed normal ability of insulin secretion from endocrine pancreas. Although, oral glucose tolerance teats were normal mean levels of plasma glucose, C-peptide and insulin at 60 minutes were found to show sinificantly higher(p<0.05) in the study group(glucose 100 ± 19 vs.77 ± 19 mg/m1; C-peptide 5.47 ± 1.7 vs.3.32 ± 1.88 ng/m1;insulin 90.3 ± 41.3 vs. 38.6 ± 29.4 μU/ml). This fact suggested that some degree of peripheral

insulin resistance would be responsible for the 60 minute hyperinsulinemia in the offsprings of diabetic patients.

To evaluate the insulin resistance in the young offspings of

non-insulin-dependent diabetes mellitus patients, the well-known eu히cemic hyperinsulinemic damp study was performed. Tbey showed signifianty diminished rates of insulin-medisted glucose disposal compared to those of the control group(5.61±1.01 vs.8.77±o.92mg/kg B.W./min, p<0,0l).

Simple linear regression analysis showed an interesting correlation between peripheral glucose utilization rates and leon mass compositions measured by body composition analyser. The more the Bean mass percentage, the more peripheral glucose utilization rate with positive linear reationship(r**2=0.49,p<0.05). Furthermore, the offsprings of diabetic patients were constantly lower in insu1in-mediated glucose disposal rates than those of the normal control subjects which implied that lean mass was responsible for insulin resistance in quantity and quality.

By the method of restriction fragment length polymorphism two polymorphic Kpn Isites of 6.5 kb and 5.8 kb were obseved without any new polymorphism for GLUT4 gene DNA in both groups as described previously. In addition, other two restriction endonucleases, Bam HI and Eco RI, were used but no polymorphism at GLUT4 gene locus was found.

In conclusion this study support the genetic background in pathogenesis of nan-insulin -dependent diabetes mellitus and shows that the early metablic defect in the young offsprings is due to insulin resistance rather than pancreatic beta-cell dysfunction. The insulin resistance is in the negative linear

relationship with lean mass composition and seems to arise from the skeleta1 muscle tissue.