항암제가 백서 구강연조직에 미치는 영향에 관한 실험적 연구

[한글]

저자는 구강외과 임상에서 가장 많이 쓰이는 3종의 항암제 즉 대사길항제인 5-Fluorouracil(5-FU)와 Methotrexate(MTX), 알킬화제인 Cyclophosphamide(CPM)가 백서 구강연조직에 미치는 영향을 병리조직학적으로 비교 관찰 연구하였다.

실험은 생후 3개월 정도된 체중 150grams 내외의 백서(Sprague Dawley Strain) 60마리를 암수 구별없이 사용하여 51마리의 실험군을 17마리씩 5-FU군(실험 1군), CPM군(실험 2군), MTX군(실험 3군)등 3군으로 구분하여 백서 체중 Kg 당 실험 1군에는 5-FU 200mg을, 실험 2군에는 CPM 32mg을, 실험 3군에는 MTX 2.5mg을, 대조군 10마리에는 위약으로 생리식염수 마리당 0.5cc를 각각 1회 정주 하였다.

실험동물을 항암제 투여후 1, 3, 5, 7, 10, 14, 21, 28, 35일째 실험 1, 2, 3군별로 2마리씩 희생시켰으며, 이때 동시에 대조군도 1마리씩 희생 시켰다. 실험동물을 희생시킨 즉시 협부, 구개부, 설부에서 조직을 적출하여 각각의 피검물에 대해 통법에 따라 H-E 중

염색하여 구강연조직의 상피세포층과 고유층으로 구분하여 병리조직학적으로 비교 관찰한 결과 다음과 같은 의의있는 결론을 얻었다.

1. 항암제에 대한 구개 점막 및 협점막 변화로는 상피층의 극세포증, 각화증, 각화이상증, 기저세포변성, 세포의 이형성등이 관찰되었으며, 이와같은 변화는 구개점막에서 뚜렷하였고 협점막에서는 미약하였다.

2. 항암제에 대한 구개점막과 협점막의 고유층 변화로 경도의 염증세포침윤과 부종이 나타났으며, 구개 및 협점막에서 유사하였다.

3. 설조직에서는 모든 항암제에 대하여 변화가 없었다.

4. 상피층의 변화는 Cyclophosphamide이나 5-Fluorouracil 투여군에 비하여 Methotrexate 투여군에서 가장 미약하였다.

5. 항암제 투여후 나타난 구개점막 및 협점막의 모든 변화는 각각 10일후와 7일후에는 정상으로 회복되어 협점막의 회복이 다소빠른 경향을 보였다.

[영문]

This study was undertaken to observe histopathologic changes of the oral soft tissues of the white rats after single administration of antineoplastic agents; 5-fluorouracil(5-FU), Cyclophosphamide(CPM), and Methotrexate(MTX).

In this experimental study, sixty rats were used and divided into control and three experimental groups. Nine rats were intravascularly injected 0.5cc normal saline solution as placebo in control group. In experimental groups, each seventeen rats in group1, 2, and 3 were intravascularly injected 200mg, 5-FU, 32mg, CPM, and 2.5mg, MTX per kilogram body weight with single dose.

Thereafter, rats were serially sacrificed on 1st, 3rd, 5th, 7th, 10th, 14th, 21st, 28th, and 35th day after injection of normal saline solution and antineoplastic agents. The palatal and buccal mucosa and tongue were excised out, and made the original slides cut with a thickness of 6 micron and stained with hematoxylin and eosin.

After examination and comparison of all specimen, the results of this study were drawn as follows;

1. Epithelial changes in palatal and buccal mucosa to the antineoplastic agents; acanthosis, hyperkeratosis, dyskeratosis, basal cell degeneration and epithelial dysplasia were found. These epithelial changes were more prominent in palatal than

buccal mucosa.

2. Moderate infiltration of inflammatory cells and edema in dermis were observed, and these histopathological changes were similar in both palatal and buccal mucosa.

3. In tongue, no histopathological changes in epithelium and dermis were observed in all experimental groups.

4. Methotrexate experimental group showed least epithelial changes among other two experimental groups.

5. All histopathological findings on 10th day in palatal and 7th day in buccal mucosa after injection of antineoplastic agents returned within normal limit range. Buccal mucosa showed rapider recovering tendency than palatal mucosa.