급성 일산화탄소 중독증에서의 혈액학적 변화

[한글]

급성 일산화탄소 중독증은 연탄을 많이 사용하는 우리나라에서는 아직도 흔히 볼 수 있는 질환으로 일산화탄소에 의한 저산소증에 민감한 장기인 뇌나 심장을 침범해 두통, 의식장애, 근육강직, 경련, 지연성후유증과 같은 신경학적 소견과 저혈압, 빈맥심근허혈증 등의 심혈관계 소견을 보일수 있다. 그리고 그외 다른 장기의 증상으로 폐렴이나 호흡부전, 선홍색 혈색이나 발한, 홍반, 수포, 근괴사, 핍뇨등의 전신적인 소견을 보이고 고혈당, 여러 혈중 효소치의 증가, 당뇨, 및 단백뇨 등의 다양한 검사소견을 나타낸다.

그러나 급성 일산화탄소 중독증에서의 말초혈액이나 골수의 혈액학적 변화에 관한 연구결과는 거의 없다. 이에 본 연구에서는 1990년 10월 1일부터 1991년 5월 31일까지만 8개월간 급성 일산화탄소 중독증으로 연세대하교 원주의과대학 원주기독병원에 입원하였던 17예의 환자를 대상으로 발병 당일, 3일, 5일, 7일, 및 14일에서의 연속적인 말초 혈액검사와 함께 발병 일주일내에 골수검사를 시행하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

1. 급성 일산화탄소 중독시의 말초 및 골수의 혈액학적 소견은 환자의 의식수준이나 성별에 따른 차이를 보이지 않았다.

2. 발병후 경과시간별로 비교한 전혈검사의 각 종목중 헤마로크릿, 백혈구수, 혈소판수, 혈소판 평균 용적은 남녀 모두에서, 혈색소, 적혈구수, 적혈구 평균 혈색소 농도, 및 백혈구의 감별계산은 남자에서, 그리고 혈소판 분포 범위는 여자에서 통계학적으로 유의한 변화를 보였다.

3. 혈색소와 헤마토크릿, 적혈구수는 발병 14일에 비해 발병 당일에 증가하였다가 5일째에 떨어진 후 다시 약간씩 증가하는 변화를 보였다.

4. 백혈구는 발병 당일에 급격한 호중구증을 보인후 점차 떨어져 5일째부터는 정상범주로 돌아왔으며 초기의 말초혈액 도말상 독성과립과 공포를 볼수 있었다.

5. 혈소판수는 발병 5일째까지 계속 떨어진후 다시 증가하여 14일째에는 발병 당일보다 훨씬 증가한 소견을 보였으며, 발병 1주일내애 시행한 말초혈액 도말상 거대형의 혈소판이 관찰되었다. 그러나 골수검사상에서 거핵구의 수는 정상범주이었고 추적 관찰한 혈소판 평균 용적이나 혈소판 분포 범위도 정상이었다.

6. 발병 일주일 이내에 시행한 골수천자 및 골수생검상 특별한 혈액학적 소견은 관찰되지 않았다.

이상과 같은 결과로서 급성 일산화탄소 중독증시 초기에는 백혈구수 증가 및 호중구증과 중독성 변화의 소견을 나타내어 일반적 중독에 따른 생리적 변화가 주로 관찰되었으며, 혈액농축으로 인한 혈색소, 헤마토크릿, 적혈구수의 일시적 증가를 동반하였다. 중독 초기에는 혈소판수가 감소되었으나 이때의 골수소견상 특이한 혈액학적 소견은 관찰되지 않았고, 발병 2주일후에는 오히려 증가되는 소견을 보인 것으로 미루어 심각한 골수장애는 초래되지 않는 것으로 사료된다.

[영문]

Acute carbon monoxide(CO) intoxication is commonly observed in Korea, because many people still use coal as domestic fuel for cooking and under-the-floor heating. Since CO induces tissue damage by hypoxia, symptoms of the greatest oxygen consuming organs, such as brain or heart, are more prominent. But CO damages the other organs either, so many variable symptoms and signs as well as many laboratory abnormalities can be seen.

This study was performed to investigate the hematologic charges in acute carbon monoxide intoxication. Successive tests of complete blood count(CBC) for hemoglobin(Hb), hematocrit(Hct), red blood cell(RBC), white blood cell(WBC), mean corpuscular volume(MCV), mean corpuscular hemoglobin(MCH) , mean corpuscular

hemoglobin concentration(MCHC), platelet, red cell distribution width(RDW), mean platelet volume(MPV), platelet distribution width(PDW), and differential count of WBC were done in 17 patients with acute CO intoxication on the day of onset and the

3rd, 5th, 7th, and 14th day after onset of intoxication. And peripheral blood smear and bone marrow aspiration and biopsy in 7 patients among them were done within the 7th day. All of them were admitted to Department of Neuroloar, Wonju Christian Hopital, Wonju College of Medicine, Yonsei University from Oct, 1, 1990 to May. 31, 1991. The results were analysed statistically.

The results of this study showed no statistically significant difference among groups according to mental state on admission day, and no difference between sex. The analysis of successive CBC's showed that changes of Hct, WBC, platelet, and MPV in both male and female patients were statistically significant. and changes of Hb, RBC, MCHC, and differential count of WBC in male patients and changes of PDW in female patients were also statistically significant. Hb, Hct, and RBC demonstrated miId increase on the day of onset and decrease untill the 5th day, then skowed minimal changes. WBC showed marked neutrophilia on the day of onset, but normalized after the 5th day, which seemed to be physiologic leukocytosis. Platelet decreased untill the 5th day and then increased. Platelet on the 14th day showed marked increase than that on the day of onset, and there were giant forms of platelet in peripheral blood smear, but MPV's and PDW's in CBC's and megakaryocytes in bone marrow remained within normal ranges. No specific changes were seen in bone marrow studies done within 7th day of onset.