4,000 Hz Filtered click 으로서의 뇌간유발 청각검사에 관한 연구

[한글]

뇌간유발 청각검사는 순음 청각검사등의 고식적인 방법으로는 그 청력상태를 알 수 없는 환자들, 즉 영유아, 정신박약자, 비협조적 또는 난청을 사칭(malingering)하는 환자의 청력상태를 파악하고 이신경학적(otoneurological)인 병소진단을 위해서 매우 중요한 청각검사이다.

그러나 아직까지 표준화된 검사방법이 없어 서로의 결과를 비교할 수 없는 실정이며 환자들의 결과를 분석하기 위한 정상인의 표준치를 구하는 것이 우선적인 일이다.

이에 저자는 정상청력을 가진 사람들을 대상으로 그 표준치를 구하고 그 결과를 환자군의 결과와 비교분석하여 다음과 같은 결론을 얻었다.

(1) 대조군에서 62.5-dB HL부터 92.5-dB HL까지 각 소파의 절대적 및 상대적 latency의 정상치를 구하였으며 자극음의 강도가 증가함에 따라 절대적 및 상대적 latency가 감소하였다.

(2) 대조군에서 자극음의 강도가 낮은 62.5-dB HL에서 82.5-dB HL보다 Ⅰ-Ⅴ간격이 의의있게 증가하였다.

(3) 대조군에서 절대적 및 상대적 latency의 검사-재검사 간의 차이는 자극음 강도가 62.5-dB HL 및 82.5-dB HL인 경우, 극성이 alternating, rarefaction, condensation인 경우, 음차폐의 유무에 관계없이 차이가 없었다.

(4) 전음성 난청군과 와우성 난청군에서는 WaveⅠ의 latency가 증가하여 전음성 난청군에서는 Ⅰ-Ⅲ와 Ⅰ-Ⅴ의 latency간격이 감소하였고 와우성 난청군에서는 Ⅰ-Ⅲ만 감소하였다.

(5) 후미로성 난청군에서는 waveⅣ, Ⅴ, Ⅵ의 latency가 증가하여 Ⅰ-Ⅴ 간격이 증가하였으며 후미로성 병변을 감별할 수 있는 Ⅰ-Ⅴ 간격의 한계치는 4.47msec였고 wave Ⅴ의 interaural latency difference의 한계치는 0.21msec였다.

(6) ABR의 형태적 분류에서 대조군과 실험군 모두 Chiappa등의 결과와 유사하게 나타났으나 62.5-dB HL에서 A형이 관찰되었다. 즉, 82.5-dB HL에서는 wave Ⅳ와 Ⅴ의 분리가 잘 나타났으나 62.5-dB HL에서는 그렇지 못하여 이신경학적인 진단을 위해서는 자극음으로

4KHz filtered click을 사용할 시는 자극의 강도를 82.5-dB HL로 사용하는 것이 타당할 것으로 생각되었다.

[영문]

Brainstem evoked response audiometry is a very important audiometry for the evaluation of hearing threshold in the patients such as infants, the mentally retarded, unconscious patients and malingerers whose hearing status cannot be evaluated with conventional hearing tests, and is very useful in localizing the sites of lesion in otoneurological diseases.

However, until present, standardization of test procedures and interpretation of obtained data is not established. and the comparisons between the data from various laboratories and clinics are not possible. Therefore, each clinic should procure

its own criteria for the clinical purposes.

This study obtained standard result of BERA in normal control group, and it was compared with the result of experimental patient groups.

The results are as follows:

1) Absolute and relative latencies of each wave were obtained in control group from 62.5-dB HL to 92.5-dB HL. Latencies decreased as intensities of stimuli increased.

2) Ⅰ-Ⅴ interwave latency was increased at 62.5-dB HL than 82.5-dB HL in control group.

3) The statistical difference in test and retest between the responses for different polarities, intensities, masked and unmasked responses were not observed in control data.

4) Ⅰ-Ⅲ and Ⅰ-Ⅴ interwave latencies were decreased due to prolongation of latency of wave Ⅰ in group of conductive hearing loss. And Ⅰ-Ⅲ interwave latency was decreased due to prolongation of latency of wave Ⅰ in group of cochlear hearing loss.

5) Ⅰ-Ⅴ interwave latency was increased due to prolongation of latencies of wave Ⅳ, Ⅴ, Ⅵ in group of retrocochlear hearing loss, and limit value of Ⅰ-Ⅴ interval was 4.47 msec and limit value of interaural latency difference of wave Ⅴwas 0.21 msec for detection of retrocochlear pathology.

6) The morphological variations of ABR in control and experimental groups were similar with the result of Chiappa et al. (1979), but A-form was found at 62.5-dB HL. Therefore, intensity of 82.5-dB HL in 4KHz filtered click was recommended for the purpose of otoneurological diagnosis.