중합직후의 가열이 복합레진의 기계적 성질에 미치는 영향에 관한 실험적 연구

2. 전치부용과 구치부용 복합레진 모두에서 경도는 광중합 직후의 가열의 온도가 상승함에 따라 증가하였다. (p< .05)

3. 전치부용 복합레진의 간접 인장강도는 광중합 직후의 가열의 온도가 상승함에 따라 유의성있게 증가하지도 않고 가열온도와 유의성 있는 상관관계도 없었다.

4. 구치부용 복합레진의 간접 인장강도는 광중합 직후 가열온도와 순상관관계를 갖고 있었다. (r=.4542, p< .01)

5. 광중합 직후의 가열은 복합레진의 일부 기계적 성질들을 증강시켰다.

[영문]

Although resin has recently become a popular restorative material in more extended areas than ever, it still remains for further studies to overcome such problems as wear resistance, biological compatibility, and marginal leakage of Dental Composite Resins. This study is to evaluate the effect of heating immediately after polymerization on mechanical properties of composite resin materials. The author has performed a study of Rockwell's superficial hardness and diametral tensile strength of anterior (Silux**(R) ) and posterior (P-3O**(R) ) composite resin with 100 specimes, disc types of 6 mm in diameter, 3 mm in height, which was heat treated at room temperature, 40℃, 60℃, 80℃, 100℃ for 10 minutes for each group, composed of 10 specimens.

The results and the conclusion are as follows:

1. The hardness and the diametral tensile strength of posterior composite resin were significantly higher than those of anterior composite resin regardless of heating temperature.

2. As the temperature of post-cure heating was elevated, the hardness of both anterior and posterior composite resin was significantly increased .

3. As the temperature of post-cure heating was elevated, the diametral tensile strength of anterior composite resin was not significantly increased, and there was no correlation between the strength and the temperature.

4. There was a significant correlation between the diametral tensile strength and the temperature of posterior composite resin.

5. This study has revealed that post-cure heating enhances the mechanical properties of composite resin materials.