임산부에서 1분간 무호흡이 동맥혈 가스분압에 미치는 영향

임산부와 동맥혈 산소분압은 출생시 신생아의 임상적상태와 태아혈 산소화(fetal oxygenation)에 중대한 영향을 미치게 된다(Rorke 등, 1968 : Moir, 1970 : Baraka, 1970 : Fox 및 Houle, 1971 : Marx 및 Mateo, 1971).

임산부는 거대해질 자궁에 의해 횡경막의 상방 이동으로 심장의 위치가 변화하며 흉과의 변형도 초래되어 호흡운동이 증가하게 되고 맥박도 정상인보다 분당 10∼12번이 증가되며 심박출량도 30-50%의 증가를 보인다. 그러므로 산소소모량의 증가가 따르게 되는데 이의 직접적인 원인은 자궁, 태반 및 태아의 대사성 요구(metabolic need) 때문이다(Atkinson등, 1977). 이와같은 산소소모량의 증가는 임산부에서 기관내삽관이 어려운 경우라든지, 기관내삽관시, 기관내삽관 후, 발관 후 및 기관내흡인처치(endotracheal suction) 후, 등의 동맥혈 산소분압이 감소될 기회가 있는 경우에 비임산부에 비해 현저한 산소분압의 감소를 보이게 되므로 위와같은 조작은 하기 전에 충분한 산소화(oxygenation)가 요구된다(Archer 및 Marx, 1974).

저자는 1980년 8월부터 11월 사이에 연세대학교 의과대학 부속 세브란스병원에서 기관내삽관에 의한 전신마취하에 제왕절개수술을 받는 임산부 38명과 비임산부 40명을 무작위 선정하여 100% 산소로 5분간 폐환기(ventilation)시킨 후 1분간 무호흡 상태를 유지한 군 및 50% 산소로 폐환기시키고 1분간 무호흡을 유지한 군 및 50% 산소투여 후 1분간 무호흡 상태를 유지하는 동안 기관내흡인처치를 같이 시행한 군으로 나누어 각각을 비임산부를 대조군으로 하여 동맥혈 산소분압이 감소되는 정도를 비교하여 다음과 같은 결과를 관찰할 수 있었다.

1 .기관내삽관후 100% 산소로 5분간 폐환기시킨후 1분간 무호흡상태를 유지한 후의 동맥혈 산소분압은 비임산부에 비해 임산부에서 현저한 감소가 있었으며 통계학적으로 의의가 있었다(p<0.05).

2. 기관내삽환후 50% 산소로 5분간 폐환기시킨후 1분간 무호흡상태를 유지한 후의 동맥혈 산소분압은 비임산부에 비해 임산부에서 현저한 감소가 있었으며 통계학적으로 의의가 있었다(p<0.05).

3. 기관내삽관후 50% 산소로 5분간 폐환기시킨후 1분간 무호흡의 유지중 기관내흡인처치를 같이 시행한 경우에서는 비임산부에 비해 임산부에서 현저한 감소가 있었으며 통계학적으로 의의가 있었다(p<0.05).

이상의 결과를 종합하면 전신마취하에 제왕절개수술을 받는 임산부에서 기관내삽관전, 후 및 기관내흡인처치전, 후에 충분한 폐환기를 시켜 산소화(oxygenation)를 도모하는 것이 중요하다고 사료된다.

[영문]

Recent studies (Rorke et al., 1968; Moir 1970: Baraka. 1970: Fox and Houle, 1971) have demonstrated that the maternal arterial oxygen tension during Cesarean section is an important determinant of fetal oxygenation and consequently of the clinical

condition of the infant at birth for oxygen is transferred by simple diffusion across the placenta to the fetus.

Fetal blood oxygen tension is affected by arterial oxygen tension and concentration of the mother, and also is affected by uterine blood flow (Fox and Houle. 1971).

The enlarged uterus pushes the diaphragm upwards. This results in a change in position of the heart which is lifted upwards, shifted to the left and anteriorly, and a change in the thoracic cage, and heart rate is increased about 10-12 beats above normal.

There is a significant increase in cardiac output which reaches a peak 30-50% above normal until term, and in respiratory rate, so that followed oxygen consumption increases but its direct cause is the metabolic need of the uterus, placenta and fetus(Atkinson et al., 1977). As well as increased oxygen consumption, in parturients hypoxia may occur in situations of dificult intubation, laryngoscopy for intubation, extubation, during endotracheal suctioning. Because of marked decreased oxygen tension, these procedures are more dangerous than for

non-parturients.

Therefore sufficient oxygenation is recommanded (Archer and Marx, 1974).

We selected at random 78 adult female patients who had received Cesarean section and other surgical procedures under general anesthesia with intubation at Severance Hospital from September to November, 1980.

They were divided into 3 groups. Group 1 was ventilated with 100% oxygen for 5 minutes. followed by 1 minute of apnea. Group 2 was ventilated with 50% oxygen for 5 minutes followed by 1 minute of apnea. Group 3 was ventilated with 50% oxygen for 5 minutes followed by 1 minute of apnea with endotracheal suction.

We analysed the decrease in oxygen tension in between parturients and nonparturients.

The results were as follows:

1. During apnea, the decreases in arterial blood oxygen tension were significantly(P<0.05) greater in parturients than in non-parturients in the 100% oxygen group.

2. During apnea, the decreases in arterial blood oxygen tension were significantly(P<0.05) greater in paturients than in non-parturients in the 50% oxygen group.

3. During apnea, the decreases in oxygen tension were significantly(P<0.05) greater in paturients than in non-parturients in the 50% oxygen with endotracheal suction group.

The above results suggest the importance of preoxygenation prior to endotracheal intubation and endotracheal suction, and at so prompt reoxygenation following endotracheal intubation, extubation and endotracheal suction.