법랑아세포종의 증식능에 대한 면역조직화학적 연구

악골에서 발생한 단방성 및 충실성 법랑아세포종과 함치성 낭종을 대상으로 조직학적 특징에 따른 증식세포핵 항뭔의 분포정도를 관찰함으로써 낭종에서 종양으로 이행되는 과정과 법랑아세포종의 조직학적 유형에 따른 생물학적 특성을 비교하고자, 저자는 1980년

1월부터 1991년 6월까지 연세대학교 치과대학 및 의과대학 부속병원과 영동 세브란스 병원에서 진단된 33예의 법랑아세포종과 20예의 함치성 낭종을 대상으로 조직학적 관찰과 증식세포핵 항뭔에 대한 면역조직화학 염색을 시행하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

1. 충실성 법랑아세포종의 증식능은 각 조직학적 유형에 따른 차이를 보이지 않았다.

2. 충실성 법랑아세포종에서 증식세포핵항원 표지세포는 주로 종양세포군의 기저층에만 분포하고 있었으나, 망상형과 기저세포형인 경우에는 중앙부위에서도 관찰되었다.

3. 악성 법랑아세포종과 재발된 법랑아세포종의 증식능은 단방성 및 충실성 법랑아세포종에 비하여 높았다.

4. 단방성 법랑아세포종의 증식능은 치성 낭종에 비하여 높았으며, 특히 벽재성 성장율 보인 부위는 충실성 법랑아세포종과 비숫하였다.

5. 단반성 법랑아세포종의 상피세포가 법랑아세포로 분화된 경우에는 증식을 일으킨 낭종 상피세포와 증식능의 차이는 없었다.

이상과 같는 소견을 종합해 보면 충실성 법랑아세포종의 조직학적 유형에 따른 증식능력에는 차이가 없는 것으로 생각되었으며, 낭종상피에서 벽재성 성장이 법랑아세포종으로의 이행에 중요한 소견으로 생각되었다.

[영문]

To evaluate, in unicystic ameloblastoma and solid ameloblastoma of the jaws, the expression of proliferating cell nuclear antigen/PCNA correlated with the biologic behavior followed by each histologic types, 33 crises of ameloblastoma and 20 cases of dentigerous cyst were reviewed. An immunohistochemical study to anti-PCNA antibody was performed. Clinical and histologic analysis were examined. Results were as follows:

1. No difference of PCNA expression wag found in each histologic type in solid ameloblastoma.

2. In solid ameloblastoma, PCNA expression was mainly diatributed in basal cell layer, but in the case of plexiform and baaaloid type, the immunoreactivity was alto observes in the upper cell layer.

3. PCNA expression in malignant and recurred ameloblastoma wart markedly higher than that in unicystic and solid ameloblastoma.

4. High PCNA expression was shown in the unicystic ameloblastoma, especially in the area of mural proliferation, compared to dentigerous cysts.

5. In the case of ameloblastic differentiation of the epithelium in unicystic ameloblastoma, there was no difference of PCNA reactivity to that of proliferative cystic epithelium.

From these results, there was no difference in proliferative activity followed by each histologic types of solid ameloblastoma. And mural proliferation was considered to be an important feature in tumourous transformation of cystic epithelium.