전자선에 의한 방사선폐염과 섬유소 용해제에 관한 실험적 연구

[한글]

방사선폐염은 흉부의 암들을 방사선치료한 후 폐실질에 섬유화를 일으키는 합병증으로써 그 원인과 치료에 대하여 많은 연구가 되어왔다.

방사선 조사후 야기되는 섬유화의 기전은 아직 확실히 규명되여 있지는 않으나 조사후 초기에 모세혈관 내피세포의 손상으로 섬유소 삼출액이 폐포내와 간질에 쉽게 침윤되여 폐포내에서는 배벽을 따라 초자양막에 의한 유착성 무기폐가 초래되고 간질내에서는 염증성세포들과 섬유증식으로 폐포중격이 비후되며 후기에는 소기관지 및 모세혈관 주의의 결합조직의 증식으로 인한 혈착 Ehms 혈전이나 염증성괴사물이 혈관폐쇄를 일으켜 이들로 인해 폐의 섬유화가 생긴다고 한다(Low, 1952,: Jenning and Arden, 1961: Phillips, 196

6: Watanabe et al., 1979). 동물실험에서 섬유화를 막아보기 위한 약제로 Boys 및 Harris(1943)는 heparin을, Brown(1956)은 cortisone을 투여하여 보았고, Ward등 (1979)은 교원섬유 합성억제제로 penicillamine을 투여한 바 방사선폐염이 적게 유발됨을 보고하였으나 인체에서는 장기간 투여시 야기되는 부작용으로 사용이 곤란하게 되었다.

brin을 용해하는 작용이 있음을 보고 하였다.

과거 방사선폐염의 동물실험과 방사선 치료는 주로 X선이나 γ선에 의한 것이었고 전자선에 의한 방사선폐염의 유발에 대해서는 아직 보고된 바 없었다. 이에 본 연구에서는 백서의 일측폐에 전자선 12MeV로 3000rads 및 2000rads를 일회 조사한 후 방사선폐염의 유발을 관찰하였으며 약물로서는 섬유소용해제인 streptokinase-streptodornase를 방사선 조사후 일정한 시기별로 투여하여 이들의 변화를 정상대조군과 cortisone을 투여한 군과 서로 비교하여 그 효과를 방사선학적, 병리조직학적 및 전자현미경적 검사를 통해 알아보고자 하였다.

약물은 SK-SD 125,000 unit를 주사용 증류수로 희석하여 저온에 보관 후 kg당 SK는 200 Unit, SD는 50 unit 함량이 0.5cc를 피하주사하였고 cortisone은 hydrocortisone succinate 2.5mg을 주 6회씩 피하주사하였다.

방사선 조사후 90일간에 걸쳐 매주 체중, 표피의 변화 및 사망률을 관찰하였고 방사선 폐염의 진행을 알기위해 조사후 매달 흉부 X선 검사를 시행하였으며 90일 후에는 모두 도살하여 흉곽내의 육안적인 소견관찰과 폐장 적출후 기관지조영촬영을 시행하였다.

광학현미경적 검사는 우축폐장 적출후 10% 중성 포르마린액에 고정한 뒤 폐장 전후 중앙부를 관통하는 시상절단을 한 후 H-E 염색과 reticulin 염색을 시행하여 폐포내와 폐포중격의 변화를 관찰하였고 전자현미경적 검사는 도살즉지 육안으로 병변이 심한 부분을 1mm**3 크기로 세절하여 3% glutaraldehyde 용액에 고정하고 1% osmium tetraoxide 용액에 재고정시킨 후 통산 제조과정을 거쳐 uranyl acetate와 lead citrate로 염색하여 폐포상피세포의 미세구조와 간질세포내의 교원질섬유변화를 관찰하였다.

1. 전자선은 X선이나 γ선과 같이 방사선폐염과 폐의 섬유화를 유발시키며 조사선량이 많을수록 심한 폐 손상을 일으켰다.

2. 전자선에 의한 방사선폐염의 광학현미경적 소견은 전반적인 폐포의 폐색, 폐포중격의 염증성세포 및 섬유소에 의한 비후, 세기관지 및 혈관주위의 섬유화, 세기관지 확장 및 점액세포화생 등이었고 미세구조의 교원질섬유 및 mast cell들의 침윤등을 관찰하였다.

3. 흉부 X선검사에 의한 방사선폐염은 조사후 30일부터 나타나기 시작하여 점차 진행되는 양상을 보였으며 90일후의 위축정도는 약물을 투여하지 않은 군이 투여한 군에 비해 확실히 높았고 섬유소 융해제와 cortisone을 투여한 군과의 위축정도의 차이는 없었다.

4. 방사선 조사일부터 약물을 투여한 군이 조사일 28일부터 투여한 군에 비하여 방사선폐염 및 폐의 섬유화가 경미한 바 이는 초기의 염증성변화와 섬유소 형성과정이 약물로써 저해되는 효과가 아닌가 생각된다.

5. 섬유소용해제는 방사선폐염과 섬유화를 방지하지는 못하였지마는 약물을 투여하지 않은군에 비해 섬유화소견이 경미한 바 이는 섬유소용해제의 모세혈관내 혈전 및 섬유소 삼출물 용해 작용에 의한 효과가 아닌가 사료된다.

[영문]

Radiation pneumonitis has been with respect to its pathogenesis and treatment trial as a complication of radiation therapy of the thorax. Despite numerous clinical and experimental observations, the influential factors in the pathogenesis of radiation pneumonitis are still unknown. Radiation pneumonitis, as defined by Waren and Gates(1940) is characterized by the swelling and distortion of the alveolar walls and mild non specific inflammatory response.

Electron microscopic findings show the initial site of radiation damage to lie chiefly in the alveolar endothelium which is sloughed and the original space is replaced by collagen and most cell infiltrates (Low, 1962; Phillips, 1966; Watanabe el al., 1979).

Attempts to ameliorate radiation induced pulmonary injury wish heparin (Boys and Harris, 1943) and dicumarol as anticoagulants, cortisone, (Cosgriff and Kligerma, 1951; friedenberg, 1954; Brown, 1956; Chu and Nickson, 1956; Moss et al., 1960; Rodman et al., 1960) antibiotics (Moss et al., 1960) and penicillamine (Lorber, 1956; Ward et al., 1979) as inhibitor of collagen Synthesis have proved some effects on radiation pneumonitis, but inadequate regardign its side-effects in case of long term treatment. Van Breeman and Neutein (1957) convinced that the source of the matrix of hyaline membrane with urodinase activated human plasmin and Gomez (1964) treated with streptokinase-streptodornase and they obtained good results on the enzymatc tredalymet.

At present, as far as can be ascertained, the ability of fivrinolytic enzymes to inhibit radiation induced tissue fibrosis has not been examined either clinical or experimental studies.

The present study is an attempt to induce radiation pneumonitis by electron beam in the rat and to extend the application of fibrinolytic enzyme on radiation fibrosis of the lung.

Materials and Methods

Rats weighing 250-300gm at the time of irradiation and normal in chest X-ray study were used. The rata were anesthetized intraperitoneally with sodium pentobarbital(30 mg/kr) and 3 x 4 cm sized Rt hemithorax port recieved a single exposure of 3000 rads and 2000 rads of electron beam from LMR-13 linear accelerator unit at a rate of 400 rads per minute.

The rest of body was shieled by 3mm of lead and the port excluded the spinal cord, esophagus, thyroid, liver, but included part of the right heart.

The dosage of SK-SD (streptokinase 200 unit, streptodornase 50 unit) and hydrocortisene succinate 2.5mg were given intramuscularly for 8 weeks respectively.

During the 90 days observation period, mortality, body weight changes in every week, radiation dermatitis were examined and chest x-ray was taken every monthly interyals for evaluation of the extent and progress of radiation pneumonitis, and bronchogram was done for observation of bronchial stenosis at postmortem.

For the histopathological endpoints, the thoracic organs were dissected en bloc and the lungs were fixed by intratracheal perfusion of 10% buffered formalin.

The cross sectinal surface of Rt bove were embedded, sectioned 5μ and stained with Hemato xyin-eosin and reticulin stain. For electron microsscopy, lung specivent fixed in glutaraldehyde, embedded in epoxy, sectioned and stained with uranyl acetate and lead citrate and examinned on a Hitachi H-500 eletron microscope.

The degree of reaction was more severe in 3000 rads as comparing 2000 rads irradiated dose.

2. Light microscopic findings were diffuse alveolar collapse, infiltration of inflammatory cells and macrophages in the alveolar space and septa, peribronchial and perivascular fibrosis, metaplasia of bronchial epitheliums.

Electron microscopy showed abnormal nucleus changes of pneumonocytes and infiltrations of collagen fibrils in the alveolar septa.

3. Radiation pneumonitis was observed at 30 day after irradiation and showed progressive aeelectasis findings at 90 days and bronchograms showed bronchial stenosis.

Incidencne of atelectasis was higher in no drug treatment group and 3000 rads irradiated dose group as comparing drug treatment of SK-SD and the cortisone, respectively.

4. Degree of radiation fibrosis was less in drug treatment group of early management as comparing late treatment of 28 days.

Fibrinolytic enzyme effects were less than cortisone treatment group, however, effective than no drug treatment group.

5. Fibrinolytic enzymes could not prevent the fibrosis and pneumonitis completely, however, as considering less fibrosis, the effect could be considered on fibrinolysis and the prevention of vasculitis and vascular occlusions in early radiation reaction.