우리나라 국민의료에 관한 연구 : 병원 의료를 중심으로

비용은 소비자 물가지수를 감안, 1970년 불변시장 가격으로 환산한 후 1955년을 기준(-100)으로 상승 정도를 표시하였다.

환자의 연령별 분포는 남자의 경우 5세 미만과 60세 이상이 차지하는 구성비율이 연도별로 다소 증가하였으며, 여자는 별 차이를 볼 수 없었다.

전체 환자의 평균 재원기간은 1955년의 17.1일에서 1974년에는 10.4일로 계속 감소하였고, 90일 이내에 퇴원한 환자들의 평균 재원 기간 역시 1955년에 14.4일에서 1974년에는 8.9일로 감소하였다. 수술환자는 비수술 환자보다 3∼4일 더 입원하는 경향을 보였으며,

산과 환자는 평균 재원 기간이 짧아 1955년에는 6.9일에서 1974년에는 4.8일로 되었다. 환자의 대부분(87∼96%)이 1개월 이내에 퇴원하였으며, 3개월 내에 거의 대부분(97.5∼99.4%)이 퇴원하였다.

환자의 80% 정도가 서울에서 오며 인근의 경기도민의 이용율을 합하면 86∼93%에 이르렀다. 서울시민의 경우 약 2/3가 인접 구에서 오고 있으며, 멀리 떨어져 있는 구민의 이용율은 별 변화가 없었다. 서울시가 화장되고 시내 교통이 편리해지며 고속버스 등의 이용이 쉬워졌기는 하나 병원의 이용은 지역화하는 것을 볼 수 있었다.

질병 별로는 큰 변화를 볼 수 없었는데 구성비율이 많은 순서로 보면 산과, 전염형과 기생충질환, 소화기계질환, 외상, 신생물, 호흡기계질환이었다.

퇴원시의 상태는 치유 또는 회복되어 퇴원한 경우가 연도별로 약간씩 증가하였으며 상대적으로 사망한 것은 감소경향을 보였다.

입원비는 물가에 비하여 20년간 4.4배 상승하였으며 1일 입원비는 6.2배 상승하였는데, 후자의 상승율이 더 큰 것은 재원기간이 짧아지면서 의료써비스가 집중적으로 되는 결과라고 생각된다.

입원비 중 제일 큰 비중을 차지하는 것이 입원 및 처치비로서 대략 40% 정도였으며 그 다음이 주사 및 약대로서 20% 내외였다.

입원비중 검사비 및 주사 약대의 상승율이 매우 높았는데 이는 과학의 발달로 새로운 검사법이나 약품이 개발되어 진료에 적용되는 것이 큰 이유라고 생각된다.

[영문]

In order to understand the changing pattern of hospital care utllization, the amount of increase and the components which contributed to the rising cost of hospital care, the medical and hospital records of a total of 7.798 patients, discharged in the years 1955, 1960, 1965, 1970 and 1974 from Severance Hospital, Yonsei University College of Medicien, were studied.

An analysis of the ages of patients utilizing the hospital shows that the percent of male patients under 5 and over 60 years of age has been increasing, but there has been little change in the age distribution of female patients over the period of the study.

The overall average length of stay has continuously decreased from 17.1 days in 1955 to 10.4 days in 1974 and the length of stay for those who were discharged within 90 days has decreased from 14.4 days in 1955 to 8.9 days in 1974. Those who received surgical treatment stayed three or four days more than those treated medically. Obstetrical patients stayed 6.9 days in 1955 and 4.8 days in 1974. Most of the patients (87∼96%) were discharged within one month and nearly all of them (97.5%-99.4%) within three months.

With regard to the place of residence of patients, the data showed that 80% were from Seoul. Two-thirds of the patients from Seoul were from districts adjacent to the hospital, demonstrating that even though transportation has become relatively easy, hospital utilization still tends to be localized to the areas near the hospital.

It seems that there has been little change in the disease pattern. Obstetrical patients rank first, followed by infective and parasitic diseases. Next are gastrointestinal diseases, injury, neoplasm and respiratory diseases in that order.

The status of patients at discharge has improved: The recovery rate has increased and reciprocally the proportion of patients with a fatal outcome has decreased.

Total hospital expenses have increased 4.4 times and expenses per patient duty 6.2 times at constant market prices. The increase in the latter cost was high because medical cafe huts become intensive and the length of stay has been shortened.

Among the cost factors, room and treatment expenses (hotel-type service) has remained at about 40% while drug and injection costs were 20% of the total expenses over the 20 year period. The rate of increase was highest in laboratory expenses, followed by injections and drugs. It ,seems that the diagnostic lab methods and new drug which have been developed increasingly rapidly are the reasons for the high increment of increase in these costs.