한국인 정상안의 누액분비와 배출의 비교관찰

[한글]

유루를 호소하는 환자를 보면 실제로 누액분비량이 증가되어 있는 경우와 누액배출의 부분 또는 완전폐쇄 그리고 누액분비량이 오히려 감소되어 있는 경우로 나눌 수 있다. 따라서 누액분비량과 배출기능을 측정하면 거의 모든 유루의 원인을 파악할 수가 있다. 이러한 검사를 위해 널리 사용되고 있는 방법으로는 Schirmer test와 fluorescein용액을 이용한 Jones test와 fluorescein dye disappearance test가 있다. Jones test는 Ⅰ과 Ⅱ로 나누어지면 Jones Ⅰ test는 배출계의 기능적인 면을 측정할 수 있고 Jones Ⅱ test는 구조적인 면을 측정할 수 있다.

본 연구에서는 정상 400안과 비정상 100안에서 Schirmer test, Jones test 그리고 fluorescein dye disappearance test를 시행하여 누액분비와 배출의 관계를 관찰하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

1. Schirmer test로 측정한 한국인 정상안의 누액분비량은 남자 15.2±7.4mm/5min, 여자 16.6±8.2mm/5min 이었으며 좌, 우안별, 남녀별 차이는 없었다(P〉0.05).

2. 연령이 증가할수록 누액분비량은 감소하였다(P〈0.05).

3. Jones test로 측정한 누액배출의 결과는 양안정상인 경우 JonesⅠtest와 JonesⅡtest에 84.2%, 15.8%가 양성이었고, 단안정상인 경우 각각 54.4%, 45.6%가 양성이었다.

4. Fluorescein dye disappearance test는 양안정상인 경우 90.7%, 단안정상인 경우 63.1%가 양성이었다.

5. Schirmer test측정값이 높을수록 JonesⅠtest시행중 단시간내에 양성으로 나타나는 경우가 많았고 적을수록 JonesⅠtest시행중 양성으로 나타나는 시간이 길거나 음성인 경우가 많았다(P〈0.05).

6. 연령이 증가할수록 JonesⅠtest에 양성으로 나타나는 시간이 길었다(P〈0.05).

[영문]

The complain of tearing may be due to 1) partial or complete obstruction of the excretory mechanism, 2) increased lacrimal secretion, or 3) decreased basic lacrimal secretion. So the physician should ascertain whether an excess of tears or obstruction of excretory mechanism.

The most widely used tests for this purpose are the Schirmer test, Jones test and fluorescein dye disappearance test. The Jones test consist of Jones Ⅰ test and Jones Ⅱ test, which determine the functional and anatomical integrity of the lacrimal excretory system.

In this study, Schirmer test, Jones test and fluorescein dye disappearance test were performed on 400 normal and 100 abnormal eyes to determine the secretion and excretion of tears.

The results were as follows:

1. The schirmer test showed that the average secretion of tear was 15.2±7.4mm/5min in male and 16.6±8.2mm/5min in female in normal eyes of Korean. There was no significant difference between the right and left eye, and between sex (P〉0.05).

2. The secretion of tear decreased with advancing age (P〈0.05).

3. In bilaterally normal eyes, the Jones Ⅰ test was positive in 84.2% and the Jones Ⅱ test positive in 15.8%. In unilaterally normal eyes, the Jones Ⅰ test was positive in 54.4% and the Jones Ⅱ test positive in 45.6%.

4. The fluorescein dye disappearance test showed positive in 90.7% of bilaterally normal eyes and in 63.1% of unilaterally normal eyes.

5. The higher of Schirmer value, the faster Jones Ⅰ test became positive (P〈0.05).

6. The positivity of Jones Ⅰ test was delayed with advancing age (P〈0.05).