소아 배뇨장애에서 원인검색을 위한 요류역학검사의 진단적 가치

[한글]

소아에서의 정상배뇨는 3세 이후에 형성된다고 한다. 그러나 많은 소아에서 신경학적 이상이나 하부요로의 기질적질환이 없음에도 배뇨장애를 호소하는 경우를 흔히 대하게 되나 이에 대한 정확한 원인 규명이 안되어 있을뿐 아니라 그 검색과정에도 방법과 판독에 정립된 사항이 없고 따라서 치료에 어려움이 많다. 또한 이는 성장기의 어린이나 부모 모두에게 상당한 정신적인 부담이 되고 있으며 정상적인 배뇨에로의 전환기 정도라는 생각에서 치료시기를 놓치게 되고 그로인한 비뇨기계나 정신적인 합병증이 유발되는 수가 많다.

저자는 하부요로의 기능적 이상이 배뇨장애를 일으킬 수 있다는 가능성에 기초하여 1984년 4월부터 1986년 12월까지 34명의 배뇨장애로 내원한 소아환자를 대상으로 요류역학검사를 시행하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

1. 9례(26.5%)에서 정상요류역학소견을 보였고 단일이상소견을 보인 예는 18례(52.9%)로 불안정성 방광이 6례(17.6%), 과민성 방광이 2례(5.9%), 최고요도단면내압증가가 9례(26.5%), 방광요도괄약근실조가 1례(2.9%)이었다. 복합이상소견을 보인 예는 7례(20.6%)이었다. 주된 이상소견 분류별로는 최고요도단면내압증가가 13례(38.2%)이었고 불안정성 방광이 12례(35.3%)이었다.

2. 마취군과 비마취군의 방광용적비 및 최고요도단면내압의 평균치는 방광용적비가 마취군에서 통계학적으로 유의하게 높았고 최고요도단면내압은 비마취군에서 다소 높았으나 통계학적으로 유의한 차이는 아니었다.

3. 요실금을 보인 예에서는 방광용적비 및 최고요도단면내압의 평균치가 가장 낮았으며 빈뇨인 예에서는 최고요도단면내압이 가장 높게 나타났으나 통계학적으로 유의하지 않았다.

4. 요류역학소견에 따른 치료결과 34례 중 25례(73.5%)에서 만족할 만한 증상의 호전이 있었으나 복합이상소견을 보인 경우에서 치료가 잘되지 않았다.

이상의 결과를 종합해 보면 배뇨장애를 호소하는 소아에서 요류역학검사는 높은 진단적 가치를 갖는 것을 보았고 ,ketamine 마취하 검사시에는 방광용적이 다소 증가하는 양상을 보았으며 검사결과에 따른 치료로 좋은 효과를 얻을 수 있기에 요류역학검사는 필수적인 검사로 생각된다.

[영문]

Normal micturition is usually accomplished by 3 years of age. We have experienced micturition dysfunction in neurologioally and anatomioally normal children, but we are embarrassed in identifying the exact cause of each case and searching for the

treatment modalities. I thought there was a possibility of lower urinary tract dysfunction as an evoking factor of micturition dysfunction, and so I conducted urodynamic study in neurologically and anatomically normal children with micturition dysfunction at Yonsei University Hospital from April, 1984 till

December, 1986 and have come to the conclusion as follows;

1. There were normal urodynamic findings in 9 cases (26.5%) and single abnormal findings in 18 cases (52.9%) which were composed of 6 cases (17.6%) of unstable bladder findings, 2 cases (5.9%) of hypersensitive bladdet, 9 cases (26.5%) of high maximum urethral closure pressure and Ⅰ case (2.9%) of detrusor-sphincter dyssynergia and oombined abnormal findings in 7 cases (20.6%). High maximum urethral closure pressure finding, which was main abnormal one were found in 13 cases (38.2%), while unstable bladder in 12 cases (35.3%) among 34 children with

micturition dysfunction.

2. Among the urodymanic parameters under anesthetic or awaken state, only the mean value of percentage of bladder capacity to normal was significantly higher in anesthetic group than awaken group.

3. Among the urodynamic parameters according to single symptom, all (percentage of bladder capacity to normal, maximum urethral closure pressure) were lower in incontinent group and maximum urethral closure pressure was higher in frequency group, but these differences were not statistically significant.

4. The satisfactory result of consenvative treatment was found in 25 cases (73.5%), and was better in the group with single abnormal finding than with combined abnormal finding.

In conclusion, the urodynamic study is essential to get the diagnosis and give the treatment accurately, but there should be more technical improvement doing in pediatric age group.