한국성인 신질환 환자의 B형 간염 바이러스 표지자 및 보체에 관한 연구

[한글]

B형 바이러스 감염시 간장 이외에 체내 다른 조직이나 장기에도 병변이 유발될 수 있으며, 이중 특히 사구체신염등의 신장질환이 유발된다는 보고가 있다. 이러한 주장들은 신장질환이 있는 환자들에서 B형 바이러스 표면항원의 양성도가 높다는 사실과, 이들 환자의 일부에서 신사구체내에 B형 바이러스 표면항원이 면역 형광학적 검사상 증명된다는 사실에 근거하고 있다.

정상 한국인에서 혈청 B형 간염 바이러스 항원의 발현율은 약 10∼12%로서 미국이나 유럽에 비해 B형 간염 바이러스의 보균자가 높은 것으로 알려져 있다. 따라서 우리나라에서는 각종 신질환의 발생요인으로서의 B형 간염 바이러스 항원의 역할을 규명하는 것이 매

우 중요하리라 생각된다.

저자는 1979년 1월부터 1983년 12월까지 연세대학교 의과대학 부속 세브란스병원에서 신증후군, 만성 사구체신염, IgA 신장병증 및 만성 신부전증으로 진단된 304명을 대상으로 혈청 HBsAg, anti -HBs, C^^3, C^^4를 측정하였고, 대조군으로서는 신질환 및 간질환의 과거력이 없고 이학적소견이나 혈청학적 검사상 신질환이나 간질환의 증거가 없었던 2,634명을 대상으로 하여 신질환 환자군에서와 같은 검사를 시행하여 비교함으로써 다음과 같은 결론을 얻었다.

1. 신질환 환자 304예중 혈청 HBsAg 양성은 52예(17.1%)로, 대조군 2,634예중 302예(12.3%)보다 통계학적으로 유의하게 증가되어 있었고 (P<0.01), anti-HBs 양성은 209예중 94예(34.8%)로, 대조군 1,583예중 639예(40.4%)보다 감소되어 있었으나 통계학적으로 유의한 차이는 보이지 않았다.

2. 만성 신부전증 환자 112예중 10예(8.9%)에서 HBsAg이 양성이었으며 대조군에 비해 유의한 차이가 없었다. 그러나 만성 신부전증이 동반되지 않은 192예중에서 신증후군 환자 158예중 38예(24.1%)가 HBsAg 양성으로서 대조군에 비해 유의한 증가가 있었으며 (P<0.01), 만성 사구체신염이나 IgA 신장병증에서는 각기 16예중 3예(18.6%), 18예중 1예(5.6%)로서 대조군에 비해 유의한 차이가 없었다. 한편 anti-HBs 는 신부전증 환자 112예중 45예(40.2%)에서 양성이었으며, 대조군에 비해 유의한 차이는 없었다. 그러나 만성 신부전이 동반되지 않은 157예중에서 신증후군 환자 128예중 35예(27.3%)가 anti-HBs양성이어서 대조군에 비해 유의한 감소가 있었으며 (P<0.01), 만성 사구체신염이나 IgA 신장병증에

서는 각기 11예중 7예(63.6%), 18예중 7예(38.9%)로서 대조군에 비해 유의한 차이가 없었다.

3. 신중후군 환자중 신생검으로 진단된 질환별로 HBs Ag 양성율을 보면, membranoproliferative glomerulonephropathy 는 28예중 12예(42.6%), membranous nephropathy는 17예중 6예(35.3%)에서 HBs Ag이 양성으로 대조군과 비교하여 유의한 증가가 있었으나 (P<0.0

25, P<0.005), minimal lesion nephrotic syndrome, mesangioproliferative glomerulonephropathy 및 focal segmental glomerulosclerosis에서는 대조군에 비해 유의한 차이가 없었다.

4. 혈청 C^^3치와 C^^4치는 HBs Ag 양성인 군에서 각각 71.5±5.89 mg/100ml, 38.1±4,19 mg/100ml로서 이는 anti-HBs 양성 및 양자가 모두 음성인 군에 비해 통게적으로 유의한 차이를 보이지 않았다.

[영문]

Overall incidence of positive serum hepatitis-B antigen in Korean adult population is exceptionally high with a positive rate of about 12%. In view of development of certain types of glomerular diseases, especially membranous glomerulopathy in children associated with chronic hepatitis-B infection presumably

medicated by immune complexes deposition, we studied the incidence of positive cases of serum HBsAg and anti-HBs in 304 adult patients with various glomerular diseases and chronic renal failure evaluated ar Sevrance Hospital, Yonsei University Medical Center during the period from Jan. 1979 to Dec. 1093.

As a control group, 2,634 subjects without clinical and laboratory evidences of renal and hepatic diseases were studied.

1. Serum hepatitis-B surface antigen was positive in 52 patients out of 304 renal patients (17.1%), while the positive rate for control population was 12.3%. This difference was statistically significant, (P<0.01)

2. Incidence for positive serum anti-HBs in patient and control group was not significantly different ; 34.8% (94/269) and 40.4%(639/1583) respectively.

3. Incidence for positive cases of HBsAg in patients with chronic renal failure was 8.9% (10/112), which was not significantly different from that of control group. In the patients without chronic renal failure, the patients with nephrotic syndrome showed the highest incidence of HBsAg (24.1%) compared to the patients with chronic glomerulonephritis(18.6%) of IgA nephropathy (5.6%). The positive rate in nephrotic patients was significantly higher than that of control group. (p<0.01)

4. Incidence for positive serum anti-HBs in patients with chronic renal failure was 40.2% (45/112), and it was not significantly different from the control group.

In the patients without chronic renal failure, the patients with nephrotic syndrome showed the lowest positivity for anti-HBs(27.3%) compared to thepatients with chronic glomerulonephritis(63.6%) or IgA nephropathy (38.9%). The positive rate in nephrotic patients was significantly lower than that of control group. (p<0.01)

5. Among the patients with biopsy proven nephrotic syndrome, patients with membranous mephropathy (MN) and membranoproliferative glomerulonephropathy (MPGN)

showed the significantly higher positive rate for serum HBsAg compared to the control group (p<0.025, P<0.005). The positive rate in patients with MN & MPGN were 35.3% (6/17) and 42.6% 912/28) respectively. The positive rate for HBsAg in patients with minimal lesion hephrotic syndrome, mesangioproliferative

glomeruonephropathy and focal segmental glomerulosclerosis were not significantly different from that of the control group.

6. Serum C^^3 and C^^4 levels in HBs Ag positive group were 71.5±5.89 mg/100ml, 38.1±4.19 mg/100ml respectively, which were not significantly different from the anti-HBs positive and both negative groups.

Our data showed that the incidence of positive serum HBsAg in nephrotic patients, particularly membranous nephropathy and membranoproliferative glomerulonephropathy, were higher than that of the control group, which is suggesting that close relation

may exist between hepatitis-B virus and glomerular disease. Further studies are necessary to prove the pathogenic role of hepatitis-B virus in adult glomerular diseases.